Boys' 18 Singles
   Player Record   

Morris Porter
Residence:   Asheville, NC
Birthplace:   Unknown
Age:Unknown
Height:Unknown
Plays:Unknown
Coaching:Unknown
Complete Bio

Overall Record: 46-34
#1873 on this 2010 National Junior Standings
 Print Record

Greensboro B18-12 Indoor, February 12, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinJacob Bobrow  +6-3; 6-2
16LossKelly Patch   5-3; 5-3

CTA Midcourt Cup, March 6, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32LossJames Elliget  24876-4; 3-6; 7-6
1WinHaydon Geratz  19566-3; 6-1
2LossParks Thompson   6-0; 6-1

CCS St. Patrick's Day Shindig, March 12, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
QWinJacob Fuqua   6-1; 6-4
SWinTyler Hardy   6-3; 6-1
FWinAlan Pearce   6-0; 6-4

Southern Village State Open Chmps., March 20, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32LossTommy Paul  9596-1; 6-1
1LossMatthew Hammond   4-6; 6-1; 1-0(4)

Aquafina Thornblade Tennis Classic, March 27, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32LossConnor Burke   4-6; 6-3; 6-2
1WinJohn Isenhower   6-1; 6-0
2WinTommy Ptashnik   Wo (inj)WoJ*
QQLossNicholas Demosthenes   Wo (ill)WoI*

NC Jr. State Closed, April 2, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32LossAllen Jackson   3-6; 7-5; 1-0(8)
1LossJosh Du Toit  11156-2; 6-3

Asheville AC Spring Tennis Classic, April 16, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
QWinTyler Merck   6-0; 6-1
QWinThomas Ohmen   6-0; 6-0
SWinLewis Young   6-2; 6-3
SWinJean-Claude Dallies   6-2; 6-1
FWinLeon Poplawski   6-0; 6-1
FLossTito Poplawski  18545-7; 6-0; 1-0(8)

Greensboro April Jr. Chmps., April 24, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32LossWilliam Moore   6-3; 6-3
1LossScott Gallimore   6-2; 7-5

Cardinal RC Spring Chmps., April 30, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
QWinAzfar Hossain   6-0; 6-2
SLossAlex Boota  23896-3; 6-4
SWinTyler Hardy   6-2; 2-1
FWinAlan Pearce   6-3; 6-4
PLWinTaylor Swanson   6-0; 6-0

NC State Tar Heel Qualifier, May 29, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossKillian Steer  19517-6(5); 6-2
1WinWilliam Bryan  24236-4; 7-6(8)
2LossTyler Pyle   6-4; 7-5

Oak Hollow State Open Chmps., June 18, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32LossTito Poplawski  18546-2; 6-1
2WinPhillip Oropesa  24226-3; 6-1
QQWinKyle Lynch  21404-0Ret (inj)RJ
CQWinJoshua Cook   6-0; 6-0
CSWinPaul Yamane  17366-2; 6-2
CFWinJacob Bobrow  +6-7; 6-2; 10-6

24th Carmel Jr. Open, June 28, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
16WinDuy Huynh   6-2; 6-0
QWinAlex Brea   7-6(3); 7-5
SWinMichael Roberts   7-5; 6-4
FLossKendall Stephens   6-0; 2-1Ret (inj)RJ

NC Jr. Clay Court Chmps., August 2, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinPhillip Oropesa  24226-0; 6-2
16LossWill Albright  13296-3; 3-6; 6-4
2LossKelly Patch   6-2; 3-6; 1-0

Olde Forest Jr. Open, August 6, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
16WinMatt Talbert   7-5; 6-0
QLossBlaine Boyden   6-4; 6-1

NC Jr. Summer State Closed, August 11, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossScott Gallimore  16526-1; 6-4
2WinKyle Lynch  21404-6; 6-4; 1-0
3QWinWill Turner   6-0; 6-3
3WinThomas King   6-4; 6-0
4QWinGregory Galush  22606-1; 6-0
4WinPhillip Oropesa  2422Wo (inj)WoJ*
QQLossJordan Frazier  17376-3; 7-5

TN State Open Clay Courts, September 3, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinAndrew Karpos  13046-4; 7-6
16WinJonathan Allen  14597-6; 6-0
QWinMac Lothrop  17897-5; 6-1
SLossSteven Patrick  2986-0; 6-1
PLLossGeoff Tulloch  9966-3; 6-1

Jason Michael Armstrong Jr. Mem., September 18, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
16WinBenjamin Brewer-Bowman   6-1; 6-2
16WinBenjamin Gillespie   6-3; 6-4
QWinSam Brazil   6-3; 6-2
QWinReed Jackson  30746-1; 6-0
SLossKorey Lovett   4-6; 7-5; 10-7
SWinJohn Reid  35716-3; 5-7; 10-8
FWinKyle Cenderelli  2212Wo (emerg)WoJ*

SC Jr. State Open Chmps., September 24, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32LossPeter Surovic  16306-2; 6-0
1WinDaniel Randar   6-0; 6-3
CQLossKeelan Klarl  12836-3; 6-1

CC of Asheville Fall Mountain Classic, October 8, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
QWinMatthew Mauhar   6-0; 6-2
QWinBenjamin Brewer-Bowman   6-0; 6-0
SWinLeon Poplawski  35586-0; 6-0
SWinSam Brazil   6-3; 6-4
FLossPaul Broyhill  20596-4; 6-4
FWinMatthew Evans   6-3; 6-2

Park Crossing Jr. Fall Chmps., October 15, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
16LossAllen Jackson  13416-1; 6-1
CQWinJohn Kruszka   Def (ns)DP*
CSWinIan Leblanc  19424-6; 6-2; 1-0
CFLossWilliam Moore  16756-1; 6-4

CTA Charlotte Jr. Classic, November 13, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32LossAdam Steryous  17426-7; 6-3; 6-2
1LossKelly Patch   6-0; 4-6; 1-0

TN State Indoor Open Chmps., November 26, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
16WinBrett Derrington  33014-6; 6-1; 10-7
QLossAaron Capitel  9916-3; 6-3
S-NLossCaison Best  5616-1; 6-2
F-NWLossConner Knox  10271-6; 6-2; 10-7

Greensboro December Indoor Chmps., December 27, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
16LossJoshua Record  993Wd (emerg)WI*
CQLossLewis Young   Wd (emerg)WI*

+ Strong win over an ineligible player.
* The ranking calculation does not count this match.



Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative