Boys' 14 Singles
   Player Record   

Wood Benton
Residence:   Spartanburg, SC
Birthplace:   Unknown
Age:Unknown
Height:Unknown
Plays:Unknown
Coaching:Unknown
Complete Bio

Overall Record: 81-22
#18 on this 2010 National Junior Standings
 Print Record

Dasani Mayor's Cup Chmps., January 16, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinAndrew Barnes   6-0; 7-5
16WinJackson Pride   6-3; 6-4
QWinJohn-Michael Busch  +7-5; 6-4

USTA National Open, February 13, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossTrey Yates  17Wo (emerg)WoJ*

Bullfrog Southern BG14-12 Des., February 27, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinTaylor Foote  10656-0; 6-0
32WinChristian Hess  2186-2; 6-2
16WinSimon Jayaram  1976-2; 6-3
QLossJosiah Collins  722-6; 6-3; 6-3
CQWinMarshall Parker  753-6; 6-2; 1-0
CSWinJacob Darrah  786-2; 6-2

CTA Midcourt Cup, March 6, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinWill Baird  666-3; 6-3
16LossJim Fan   4-6; 6-3; 6-0
2WinChristopher Willis   6-2; 6-1
QQWinKeelan Klarl   6-4; 7-5
CQLossThomas Spratt   3-6; 6-3; 1-0

CCS St. Patrick's Day Shindig, March 12, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
QWinTaylor Swanson   6-0; 6-0
SWinChase Lyles   6-3; 1-6; 1-0(10-5)
FLossConnor Clements   6-0; 6-0

Topspin Annual Classic, March 20, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinJudd Motz   6-1; 6-0
16WinSteven Weaver  +7-5; 6-2
QWinNicholas Wilson   6-1; 7-5
SLossJared Woodson  216-3; 6-2
PLLossBrent Lett   6-2; 7-6

Aquafina Thornblade Tennis Classic, March 27, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinMichael Roberts   6-4; 6-2
16WinCharlie Drake   6-1; 6-1
QLossAndy Druffel   Wo (inj)WoJ*
CQLossThomas Low   Wo (inj)WoJ*

SC Open Jr. State Chmp., April 9, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
16WinConnor Grady   6-0; 6-1
QWinTyler Hardy   6-0; 6-0
SWinJames Elliget   6-3; 6-0
FWinAdam Elliget  1066-2; 6-4

Bullfrog Southern Des. BG14-12, April 16, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinCrews Enochs  3916-1; 6-0
32WinGarrett Brown  2906-4; 6-0
16WinCarsten Fisher  1726-2; 6-4
QWinAdam Elliget  1066-2; 6-4
SWinMarshall Parker  756-3; 6-2
FWinJosiah Collins  726-1; 6-1

Pepsi Jr. Open, April 24, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinCharlie Drake   6-0; 6-2
16WinOwen Smith   6-1; 6-3
QWinTrey Morris   6-1; 6-1
SWinConnor Burke  976-1; 6-2
FWinNicholas Bybel  +6-4; 6-3

Bullfrog Southern Des. BG18-16, May 1, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinJudd Motz  1946-1; 6-4
32WinAnish Sharma  +7-6; 2-6; 10-6
16LossElliott Orkin   6-1; 6-4
3WinKevin Le  276-1; 6-2
QQLossZachary Bost   Wo (inj)WoJ*

USTA National Opens, May 22, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinNakul Narendran  9196-0; 6-1
32WinAndrey Majkic  1266-1; 6-1
16WinJayanth Chintham  1256-2; 6-0
QWinWalker Duncan  766-2; 6-2
SWinDavid Crisovan  237-6; 1-6; 6-2
FWinJess Jones  276-4; 6-2

Peach State Jr. Tennis Classic, May 29, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinWilliam Albanese   6-2; 6-3
32LossRiley Reist   6-4; 7-5
3QLossJess Jones  276-4; 6-1

Palmetto Chmps. State Closed, June 5, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinPatton McClelland  9366-1; 6-2
16WinJack O'koniewski  1576-4; 6-3
QWinAustin Heinz  1156-3; 6-4
SLossJared Woodson  216-2; 6-3
PLWinHampton Drake  1106-4; 6-2

Southern BG14 Closed, June 19, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinDavid Khait  1946-1; 6-3
32WinCameron Andry  846-3; 6-2
16WinChristian Garay  86-1; 6-2
QWinEmil Reinberg  1016-1; 6-3
SWinTommy Paul  446-1; 7-6
FWinBrent Lett  +0-6; 6-3; 3-1Ret (ill)RI

SC Closed Jr. Hardcourt Chmp., July 9, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinRyan McMullan   6-0; 6-0
16WinTyler Hardy   6-3; 6-3
QWinAdam Elliget  1066-2; 6-4
SWinParks Schoen   6-0; 6-3
FWinJordan Dingle  1636-2; 6-2

USTA B14 National Clay Court Chmps., July 18, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128WinJared Madison  1686-1; 6-3
64LossJavier Restrepo  106-3; 6-0
3WinSterling Galli  706-0; 6-1
4QWinMartin Joyce  227-6(6); 1-6; 1-0(6)
4WinNino Coutelle  896-4; 6-0
5QLossPhilip Antohi  206-1; 7-6(4)

USTA B14 National Chmps., August 8, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128WinMatthew Pearce  1336-2; 6-2
64WinAsher Hirsch  587-5; 5-7; 6-1
32LossTaiyo Hamanaka  176-3; 7-6(3)
4WinJacob Dunbar  146-3; 7-6(11)
5QLossMartin Joyce  221-6; 6-4; 1-0(4)

NIKE Jr. Tour USA Masters, September 17, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
16LossFrancis Tiafoe  256-3; 4-6; 7-6(1)
Q-WWinLogan Staggs  346-2; 6-1
S-WWinJaime Vega  1506-4; 6-4
F-WLossAron Pierce  376-4Ret (inj)RJ

Bullfrog Southern Junior Cup BG14-18, September 24, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
RRWinSteven Karl  1546-0; 6-2
RRLossCameron Andry  84Wo (inj)WoJ*
RRWinBrandon Lancaster  1616-1; 6-3
RRLossZiqi Wang  317-5; 5-7; 10-8

South Carolina ITF, November 2, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinJared Woodson  216-1; 6-1
32LossAndrew Adams   6-2; 6-1

Bullfrog USTA Southern Designated, November 6, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinTaylor Cramer   3-6; 6-4; 6-1
32LossZiqi Wang  314-6; 6-4; 6-1
2WinJustin Byrd  1076-2; 6-4
3QWinWalker Sims  +6-1; 6-1
3LossSteven Weaver   Def (refsl)DP

Fall Southern Closed Chmps., November 24, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinWilliam Moore   6-0; 6-0
32WinTapper Patrick   6-2; 6-1
16WinWill Baird  +6-3; 7-6
QWinBenjamin Kelley  +6-3; 6-1
SLossJarryd Woog   6-4; 6-1
PLLossGeoff Tulloch   6-2; 6-3

+ Strong win over an ineligible player.
* The ranking calculation does not count this match.



Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative