Boys' 14 Singles
   Player Record   

Matthew Mendez
Residence:   Mount Pleasant, SC
Birthplace:   Unknown
Age:Unknown
Height:Unknown
Plays:Unknown
Coaching:Unknown
Complete Bio

Overall Record: 98-47
#4 on this 2010 National Junior Standings
 Print Record

Bullfrog USTA Southern Designated, November 7, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinJohn Hotard  +3-6; 6-4; 5-3Ret (ill)RI
32LossBeck Pennington   5-7; 6-3; 6-2
2LossCharles Depaolo   6-4; 5-7; 1-0(9)

CTA Charlotte Jr. Classic, November 14, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinAmadeus Nunaley-connor   6-3; 6-0
16WinJoel Roberts   6-1; 6-4
QWinMatthew Daly   6-0; 7-5
SWinConner Knox   6-2; 6-1
FLossAustin Ansari   6-4; 6-0

Fall Southern Closed Chmps., November 25, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossNick Wood   6-1; 6-0
1WinHealy Fuess   6-4; 6-2
2WinNikhil Sharma   6-4; 6-4
3QLossBeck Pennington   6-1; 6-3

Jr. Orange Bowl Int'l. Chmps., December 17, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128WinLeo Hua  2526-2; 6-2
64WinDylan Gee   7-5; 6-2
32LossTommy Mylnikov   7-6(4); 6-2
1LossThomas Mayronne  56-3; 6-2

USTA National Winter Chmps., December 27, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128WinMaximilian Fliegner  157-5; 6-3
64WinSamuel Lampman  +6-1; 6-4
32WinBenjamin Vierra  +4-6; 6-3; 6-3
16WinJacob Dunbar  173-6; 6-4; 6-2
QWinWilliam Chiu  196-4; 7-6(2)
SLossGage Brymer   6-4; 6-1
PLLossJack Murray  26-2; 6-4

Copper Bowl, January 2, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128LossYale Goldberg   6-3; 6-0
1LossTimothy Tan   6-2; 6-2

Bullfrog USTA Southern BG18-12 Des., January 30, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinWilliam George   6-4; 6-0
32LossMichael Chen   6-3; 6-3
2WinZachary Mason   6-2; 6-0
3QWinJarryd Woog   6-2; 6-0
3WinZachary Bost  +6-2; 6-3
QQWinBrian Carman  +6-3; 5-7; 1-0
CQWinPatrick Lucas  +7-5; 6-0
CSLossMarshall Sharp   7-5; 6-2

USTA National Open, February 13, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossHarris Jadun   6-2; 7-6(4)
1LossMichael Sellitto   7-5; 6-1

Bullfrog Southern BG18-16 Des., February 27, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinBenjamin Kelley  +4-6; 7-6(6); 6-1
32LossSamuel Colton   6-2; 6-2
2WinBrian Carman  +6-3; 2-6; 1-0(5)
3QWinAnish Sharma  +4-6; 6-3; 1-0(5)
3WinHarrison Smith  +6-4; 5-7; 1-0(9)
QQWinJustin Taylor   3-6; 6-3; 1-0(6)
CQWinAndrew Halbauer  316-1; 6-0
CSLossTerrell Celestine   6-1; 6-2

Lexington County Jr. Open, March 12, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
16WinBrandon Mathews   6-0; 6-0
QWinNoah Swygert   6-0; 6-0
SWinJonathan Dunn   6-1; 6-0
FWinPaul Reed   6-3; 6-2

Bullfrog Southern BG18-12 Designated, March 20, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinTrey Mccombs   6-2; 6-1
32WinAustin Spinazze   6-3; 6-1
16LossCaison Best   6-1; 6-3
3WinMatthew Heinrich   3-6; 6-1; 10-8
QQWinZachary Mason   6-1; 6-1
CQLossJeffrey Brown   6-4; 7-5

Aquafina Thornblade Tennis Classic, March 27, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinRich Meade  +6-3; 6-0
16WinJudd Motz  1596-4; 6-1
QLossRonald Powell   6-2; 6-3
CQWinGrant Wood   6-2; 6-3
CSLossRich Meade   4-6; 6-2; 10-4

The Easter Bowl Spring Nat'l, April 11, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128WinJordan Hart  776-2; 6-0
64WinJack Barber  596-1; 6-1
32LossKevin Colopy  427-5; 1-6; 6-3
3WinNikolas Cable  736-1; 6-1
4QLossJared Donaldson  164-6; 6-4; 1-0(11)

Bullfrog Southern Des. BG18-16, May 1, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossLuke Synn   6-4; 4-6; 7-5
1WinNicholas Christie   6-2; 6-0
2WinMichael Reilly  +6-4; 7-6
3QLossRoman Cacha   6-2; 4-6; 10-4

Southern Spring Closed Chmps., May 7, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinTrey Yates  206-2; 3-6; 6-2
32WinAlexander Dyas   6-0; 6-1
16LossBecker O'Shaughnessey   5-7; 6-3; 6-2
3WinRowland Phillips  +6-4; 6-2
QQWinDaniel Bruce  +6-3; 6-1
CQWinThomas Mayronne  56-2; 6-1
CSLossSamuel Colton   6-4; 3-6; 1-0(9)

USTA National Opens, May 22, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinJohnathan Dorman   6-0; 6-0
32WinWilliam Hemminger  +6-4; 6-1
16WinChristopher Essick  +6-2; 6-4
QWinJoseph Vanmeter  +7-6(2); 7-5
SLossStephen Watson   6-2; 6-1
PLLossDylan Brown   6-3; 7-6(4)

Palmetto Chmps. State Closed, June 5, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinAlex Poda   6-2; 6-0
16WinThomas Pritchard   6-3; 6-1
QWinThomas Spratt   6-1; 6-4
SWinBen Horst   6-1; 6-3
FWinSteven Weaver   6-0; 6-0

Southern BG16 Closed, June 19, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinGeoff Tulloch   6-3;6-1
32WinHayes Brewer  +6-4;7-5
16LossChad Hoskins   7-5;6-2
5LossJohn Hotard   6-3;6-1

USTA National Opens, July 3, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossSebastian Beltrame   7-5; 6-2
1WinSam Edwards  876-2; 6-1
2WinArsav Mohanty  +6-2; 6-2
3QWinZachary Yablon  +6-0; 7-5
3WinJason Proctor  +6-4; 6-2
QQWinJoshua Wardell  +6-2; 6-2
CQWinCharles Boyce  +6-2; 2-6; 10-8
CSWinDavid Weiner  +6-4; 5-7; 10-7
CFWinAndrew Schafer  +1-6; 3-3Ret (inj)RJ

USTA B18-16 National Clay Court Chmps., July 18, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
256LossAustin Robles   6-4; 6-3
2WinJohn-Michael Busch  +6-1; 6-7; 10-3
3QLossJames Boyd   6-4; 4-6; 10-8

Zone Team BG16 - Winston Salem, July 28, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
RRWinAnton Zykov  +1-6; 7-6(3); 6-1
RRWinJohn Hotard  +6-3; 6-1
RRWinBrian Carman  +6-4; 6-3
RRLossDaniel O'Connor   6-1; 6-2
RRLossElliott Orkin   6-4; 6-1

USTA National BG18-16 Chmps., August 6, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
256WinDrew Dawson  +3-6; 6-3; 6-3
128LossRonnie Schneider   7-5; 6-2
2WinBrian Carman  +6-0; 6-4
3QWinOgnjen Samardzic  +6-1; 6-4
3WinRobbie Bellamy  +6-1; 6-3
4QWinGage Brymer  +6-4; 6-4
4LossEric Rubin   6-3; 6-3

US Junior International Hard Court Champ, August 23, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32LossJustin To   4-6; 6-2; 6-4
16WinLamar Remy  336-0; 6-1
QLossJonathan Carcione   6-2; 6-3

Summer Smash Regional Chmps., September 4, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinBernard Tefel   6-0; 6-2
32WinDanny Mack  +7-6; 6-4
16WinOliver Landert  156-4; 6-4
QWinWill Showers  346-2; 6-1
SLossJoseph DiGiulio   6-3; 6-2
PLWinDaniel O'Connor  +7-5; 6-3

Kentucky Derby, September 13, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossGarrett Gordon   6-1; 4-6; 6-2
32WinDerek Crossman   7-5; 3-1; Retired
16WinJared Woodson  226-3; 3-6; 7-6(5)

Kentucky Int'l Tennis Derby, September 18, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinIsmail Kadyrov   7-5; 6-1
32WinAlexander Lebedev  3736-3; 6-3
16WinDylan Brown  +0-6; 7-6(5); 6-0
QWinDaniel O'Connor  +7-6(5); 6-1
SWinBrett Forman  +6-4; 6-7(2); 6-2
FWinJack Murray  +6-2; 6-4

Bullfrog Southern Junior Cup BG14-18, September 24, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
RRLossBeck Pennington   7-6; 6-4
RRWinLeo Richard   6-7; 6-1; 10-7
RRLossMarshall Sharp   6-1; 6-1
RRLossJohn Hotard   6-3; 6-0

Bullfrog BG18-16 Southern Designated, October 2, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinJacob Darrah   4-6; 7-5; 6-4
32WinParker Evertsen   6-1; 6-3
16LossThomas Mayronne  56-4; 6-1
3WinParks Thompson  +4-6; 6-1; 1-0(6)
QQLossSean Donohue   6-1; 6-1

K-Swiss Kiawah Clay Courts, October 15, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinMason Robb   6-0; 6-2
16WinSven Ivankovic  +7-5; 6-3
QWinWilliam Kent  +2-6; 6-4; 6-2
SWinWalker Heffron  +6-1; 7-5
FWinThomas Mayronne  57-6(4); 1-6; 7-6(4)

+ Strong win over an ineligible player.



Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative