Boys' 16 Singles
   Player Record   

Sam Cissell
Residence:   Birmingham, AL
Birthplace:   Unknown
Age:Unknown
Height:Unknown
Plays:Unknown
Coaching:Unknown
Complete Bio

Overall Record: 55-34
#238 on this 2010 National Junior Standings
 Print Record

Alabama Jr. State Qualifying, May 29, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinKent Gardner  34076-0; 6-0
16WinBilly Hereford  38736-2; 6-1
QWinAlexander Dyas  7246-1; 6-1
SLossPatrick Lucas  3662-6; 6-4; 7-5
PLWinLeo Richard  7026-1; 2-6; 6-2

Southern BG16 Closed, June 22, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinCameron Dickerson  2067-6(2);6-1
32LossThai Kwiatkowski  556-0;6-0
4LossGrant Adams  1166-1;6-0

Alabama Jr. State Closed, July 17, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinKent Gardner   6-4; 6-0
16WinNorman Love  12516-3; 6-4
QWinC. Creamer   6-3; 6-1
SWinDuncan Miller   6-1; 6-2
FLossRyan Combs   6-4; 6-1

Alabama Summer State Open, August 15, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
16WinColin Schroeder   6-0; 6-1
QWinHunter Spicer   6-0; 6-2
SWinTaylor Hardy   3-6; 6-3; 6-4
FWinNicholas Iannuzzi   6-2; 6-2

Bullfrog Southern BG18-12 Des., September 5, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinSpencer Mitchell  6626-3; 6-3
32LossChad Hoskins  2502-6; 6-2; 10-1
2LossAustin Crawford  440Wo (inj)WoJ*

River Hills Jr. Open, September 12, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinRobert Hodous   Def (ns)DP*
16LossDuncan Miller   6-1; 6-1
2WinWill Huntington   6-0; 6-1
QQWinJohn Fitzpatrick  22646-0; 6-2
CQLossPalmer Campbell  2866-1Ret (inj)RJ

Bullfrog Junior Cup GB18-14, September 25, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
RRLossHunter Reese  117-5; 6-2
RRWinBrett Johnson  1436-1; 7-6
RRLossMaxx Lipman  246-3; 6-3
RRLossJordan Daigle  717-6; 7-6

Bullfrog BG18-16 Southern Designated, October 3, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinZachary Mason  6907-5; 6-3
32WinAnish Sharma  3452-6; 6-4; 6-0
16LossKyle Johnson Jr.  1516-4; 6-3
3LossStrong Kirchheimer  2096-2; 6-0

Chickfila Jr. Open State Chmps., October 31, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinZachary Wilder   7-5; 6-1
16WinCaleb McReynolds   7-5; 6-4
QWinJason Goen   6-4; 6-3
SWinLewis Butler  +6-3; 6-2
FLossJason Alabaster   6-4; 7-5

Bullfrog USTA Southern Designated, November 7, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinZachary Mason  6906-1; 6-1
32WinAaron Capitel  5056-3; 6-1
16WinBeck Pennington  1956-3; 0-6; 6-2
QWinChristian Garay  2183-6; 6-3; 6-3
SLossMarshall Sharp  1386-4; 0-6; 1-0(2)

Bridgemill Jr. Super Chmps., November 14, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinChristopher Eastwood   6-2; 4-6; 6-3
16WinJohn Valgoi   6-1; 6-2
QLossGarrison Laduca   7-6(4)); 6-3
CQWinSteven Bradley   6-3; 6-1
CSWinAndrew Smith  +7-5; 6-1
CFWinAlex Drexinger   6-3; 6-3

Fall Southern Closed Chmps., November 25, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinBen Horst  7917-5; 6-3
32LossChristian Harris  4666-1; 6-4
2LossHarrison Atkinson  2034Wo (emerg)WoJ*

USTA Winter National Chmps., December 27, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128LossDaniel Faierman  676-1; 6-0
1WinMatt Sayre  4766-3; 6-2
2LossTam Trinh  896-1; 6-0

Copper Bowl, January 2, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128LossCorey Robinson  855-7; 6-4; 6-2
1WinAlec Wagner  23266-0; 6-1
2WinBlake Myrin  6256-1; 6-1
3QWinMitchell Smith  9106-1; 6-2
3WinJacob Hedderig  3556-4; 7-5
4QWinNathaniel Lammons  2352-6; 7-5; 6-3
4WinThomas Nath  3364-6; 6-3; 6-0
QQWinTrey Daniel  117Wo (emerg)WoJ*
CQLossNolan Bauer  2146-1; 6-2

Bullfrog USTA Southern BG18-12 Des., January 30, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossThomas Cook   6-4; 6-2
1WinSteven Bradley   6-0; 6-4
2WinRand Jackson  +6-1; 1-6; 1-0
3QLossEugene Oh   6-0; 6-1

Blue Gray Classic, February 27, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinMatthew Johnson   6-0; 6-1
16WinAllan Bartlett   7-5; 6-1
QWinJoey Francis   6-2; 6-1
SLossMichael Reilly   6-4; 6-1
PLWinDuncan Miller   6-3; 6-2

Bullfrog Southern BG18-12 Designated, March 20, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossAustin Akers   7-5; 6-4
1WinCarson Greve   7-5; 6-4
2LossRyan Hudelson   7-5; 6-4

AL Claycourt State Open Chmp., March 27, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
16WinNikhil Sharma  6956-2; 6-1
QLossSean Karl  456-3; 6-3

The Easter Bowl Spring Nat'l, April 11, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128LossMichael Guzman  1423-6; 6-0; 6-4
1LossChas Okamoto  3606-3; 6-1

Bullfrog Southern Des. BG18-16, May 1, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinCameron Dickerson  +7-6; 6-2
32LossRobbie Mudge   6-1; 6-0
2WinJon Mark Rowden   7-5; 6-4
3QLossSean Weber   6-4; 6-3

Southern Spring Closed Chmps., May 7, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossCameron Dickerson   7-6(5); 6-3
1WinWilliam Kent   0-6; 6-3; 1-0(8)
2WinHaas Byrd  8817-5; 6-1
3QWinDillon Segur  +6-4; 6-4
3LossBrett Johnson   6-3; 6-3

AL Spring State Chmp., May 22, 2010

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
16WinAustin Mcelwain  20226-1; 6-1
QWinZachary Wilder   6-1; 6-3
SLossBrian Krouskos  3646-7; 6-2; 6-0
PLLossJoseph Bjerregaard   3-6; 2-4Ret (ill)RI

+ Strong win over an ineligible player.
* The ranking calculation does not count this match.



Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative