Boys' 14 Singles
   Player Record   

Sam Bloom
Residence:   Hinsdale, IL
Birthplace:   Unknown
Birthdate:Unknown
Height:Unknown
Plays:Unknown
Coaching:Unknown
Complete Bio

Overall Record: 61-26
#119 on this 2006 National Junior Standings
 Print Record

Midwest Designated B14, January 7, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinAndrew Enslen   6-4; 6-4
32WinNick Artaev  7446-0; 6-2
16WinKhang Thai  1427-5; 7-6
QLossThomas Marx  897-6; 7-6

Midwest Winter Chmps., January 20, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinYale Goldberg  8256-3; 6-3
16WinA. Catanzariti  12276-0; 6-0
QWinTyler Gardiner  2936-1; 6-2
SWinGordon Zhang  5367-5; 6-0
FWinConrad Harron  3986-2; 6-3

Midwest Closed Indoor B14, February 4, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossDouglas Barnard  596-2; 6-4
1WinRyan Jorgensen  9036-3; 6-0
3WinJeffrey Schorsch  4636-2; 6-0
CQWinTyler Manci  2907-5; 6-3
CSWinAlex Aleman  3217-5; 6-2
CFWinBilly Weldon  3506-0; 6-1

USTA National Opens, February 17, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossMichael Wardell   6-2; 6-0
1LossTunc Kiymaz   6-4; 6-4

Midwest Des. March Series B14, March 18, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossAndy Jackson   6-2; 6-1
1WinWilliam Jung  3396-0; 6-2
3WinAidan Koross  3186-2; 6-4
CQWinAlex Aleman  3216-1; 6-3
CSWinPeter Sienko  2617-6(1); 6-2
CFWinKyle Dawson   6-4; 7-5

USTA B12 Nat'l Spring Chmps., April 9, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128LossJeremy Efferding  976-0; 6-1
1-WWinMatthew Lasprilla  5927-5; 6-2
2-WWinKasey Countee  13056-0; 6-0
3-WWinTyler Gardiner  2936-4; 7-6
Q-WWinGordon Watson  1216-2; 6-4
S-WWinMitchell Polnet  1616-1; 6-3
F-WWinJoshua Goodman  3266-4; 4-6; 6-4

33rd Columbus Indoor B14,12, May 13, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32LossShane Vinsant  347-6; 6-1
1WinAlex Crum  1373-6; 7-6; 13-11
2WinMichael Redlicki  2896-2; 7-6
QQLossJoey Fritz  266-2; 6-3

Peach State Tennis Classic, May 27, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinMaxx Lipman  2096-2; 6-3
32WinConnor Sutton  5566-1; 6-2
16WinThomas Cook  +6-3; 6-2
QLossNick Chappell  246-2; 6-1
CQLossRobert Livi  1637-6(3); 3-6; 1-0

Chicago Dst. Chmp. (Qualifier), June 9, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinScott Mickel  22806-3; 6-0
32WinIsriz Balase  10176-3; 6-0
16WinNicholas Szczurek  6256-4; 4-6; 6-0
QWinMatthew Goralka  2076-3; 7-5
SWinBrian Alden  937-6(6); 6-4
FLossBen Hoogland  466-1; 6-2

Midwest Closed BG14,12 Chmp., June 24, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128WinHayden Esker   6-0; 6-0
64WinJohn Hayes   6-3; 6-0
32WinPeter Sienko  2616-2; 6-3
16WinAaron Pfister  1057-5; 6-4
QLossBrian Alden  936-2; 6-4
CQWinThomas Marx  895-4Ret (inj)RJ
CSLossBen Hoogland  466-4; 6-2

USTA National Opens, July 1, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinChristopher Kenney  2517-6(5); 6-2
32LossJames Li  986-3; 2-6; 6-3
2WinKevin Karoub  4787-6(2); 6-0
3QWinNoah Bragg  3286-2; 7-6(6)
3LossAaron Pfister  1056-4; 2-6; 6-4

USTA National Clay Court Chmps., July 16, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128WinKeenan Gladd - Brown  9176-1; 6-2
64WinEric Brinzenskiy  7796-2; 2-6; 6-2
32WinThai Kwiatkowski  1442-6; 6-2; 6-1
16WinJason Brown  4466-3; 6-4
QWinThomas Pura  2743-3Ret (inj)RJ
QLossJonathan Huang  1106-1; 7-6
SWinNick Wood  1677-6(4); 6-3
FWinJohn Richmond  1864-6; 6-1; 7-5

USTA B12 National Chmps., August 5, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128LossRoy Lederman  2186-2; 6-4
1-WLossAlexander Van Cott  621Wo (inj)WoJ*
1-SLossAlexander Wallace  936Wo (inj)WoJ*
1-SELossGene Tioutine   Wo (inj)WoJ*

Aurora Boys Challenge, October 14, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinMihir Kumar  4326-2; 7-5
16LossRichard Brej  1717-6(2); 6-4
2LossWilliam Jung  3396-1; 6-4

Midwest B14. Indoor Open, October 28, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinPaul Oosterbaan  6136-3; 6-1
32WinFrederick Abunku  7486-4; 1-6; 6-3
16WinWilliam Jung  3396-2; 6-3
QWinNate Shanok  3956-2; 6-3
SLossArren Carter  286-0; 6-2
PLLossThomas Marx  897-6(2); 6-3

USTA National Opens, November 23, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinBilly Weldon  3506-2; 6-1
32WinDevin Jones  3355-7; 6-4; 7-5
16LossArren Carter  286-3; 6-2
3WinAidan Koross  3186-2; 7-6(6))
QQLossTony Walters  2376-4; 6-4

45th Int'l Jr. Orange Bowl, December 17, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128WinLuis Duque   6-0; 6-4
64WinRussell Naumann  5047-6(3); 6-3
16WinTrey Strobel  3136-4; 6-1
QLossEdward Nguyen   6-3; 6-3
CQLossAlex Scheinman  282Wo (ill)WoI*

USTA BG14,12 Winter Chmps., December 27, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128WinDane Webb  603-6; 6-2; 6-3
64LossLewis Butler  617-6(2); 6-2
2LossRobbie Mudge  776-3; 6-3

+ Strong win over an ineligible player.
* The ranking calculation does not count this match.



Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative