Girls' 14 Singles
   Player Record   

Monica Yajima
Residence:   Greenwich, CT
Birthplace:   Unknown
Birthdate:Unknown
Height:Unknown
Plays:Unknown
Coaching:Unknown
Complete Bio

Overall Record: 94-34
#15 on this 2006 National Junior Standings
 Print Record

Copper Bowl, January 1, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinKaley Schultz  3226-3; 6-2
32WinMia Lancaster  936-4; 6-1
16WinJulia Fellerhoff  906-1; 7-6(3)
QLossKaitlyn Christian  47-6(7-1); 7-5
CQLossBrett Ellen Keeler   7-6(8); 6-1

L1 Eastern Designated Closed G14, January 6, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinRachel Cantor   6-1; 6-0
16WinRobin Anderson  477-5; 6-4
QLossHannah Berner   6-2; 6-2
CQWinLauren Delprete  3126-2; 6-1
CSWinDiana Shapoval   6-1; 6-2
CFWinDorothy Safron  626-0; 6-0

Midwest Winter Chmps., January 21, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinBethany Law   6-1; 6-2
16WinKaley Schultz  3226-0; 6-0
QWinElizabeth Ecker  616-2; 6-2
SWinCatherine Stewart  +6-3; 6-3
FWinOlga Khmylev  +7-6(5); 7-6(4)

L1 Eastern Designated Closed Chmps., January 27, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinJulianne Tremiti   6-0; 6-0
16WinSarah Viebrock   6-1; 6-1
QWinOlivia Pascucci  1946-1; 6-2
SWinJuliya Orkis   6-3; 6-3
FWinManuela Velasquez  636-2; 2-1Ret (inj)RJ

L1 Port Washington Classic, February 10, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
16LossPaige Wolstencroft   Wd (em)WE*

USTA National Opens, February 17, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossWhitney Kay  147-5; 7-6(6)
1WinRebecca Bailey  3386-2; 6-1
2WinPatricia Izbicki  4876-0; 6-3
3QWinKorey Love   6-0; 6-0
3WinAlexandra Alford  1266-2; 6-3
QQWinAmy Grossklag  1276-2; 6-3
CQWinDorothy Safron  626-1; 6-1
CSWinWhitney Kay  146-3; 6-4
CFWinLauren Herring  584-6; 6-3; 6-3

L1 Eastern Designated BG16, March 3, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinCatherine Crystal   6-3; 6-1
32WinJocelyn Ffriend  +6-2; 6-3
16LossEmily Wolf   6-2; 6-4

L1 Eastern Des. G16, March 24, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinHilary Cunningham   6-1; 6-1
32WinJennifer Kellner  416-2; 6-2
32WinKatie Lau   6-1; 6-0
16WinKristie Ahn  +6-1; 6-2
16WinJacqueline Corba   6-2; 6-3
QWinAshley Miller  +6-4; 6-4
SWinHilary Bartlett  +1-6; 6-2; 6-1
FWinChelcie Abajian  +6-3; 6-4

Easter Bowl USTA BG14,G16 Nat'l Chmps., April 12, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128LossGabrielle Steele   6-0; 6-1
1WinStephanie Vlad  1584-6; 6-4; 6-4
2WinAmelia Herring  256-2; 6-1
3QLossKate Fuller  125-7; 6-3; 6-1

L1 Eastern Des. Closed BG16, April 21, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinElizabeth Stachtiaris   6-1; 6-1
16LossRyann Cutillo   6-4; 4-6; 6-4
2WinMeg Tyner   7-6(1); 6-1
CQWinOlga Khmylev  +6-3; 3-6; 10-4

L1B Copper Springs Challenger, May 12, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinElizabeth Kapnick   6-0; 6-0
16WinLaura Attley   6-3; 7-6(2)
QWinKatie Tierney   6-1; 6-1
SWinCaroline Davis  +6-3; 6-4
FLossLindsay Clark   6-3; 6-2

L1 Eastern Des. G16 Closed, May 19, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32LossLaura Chen   6-4; 7-5
1WinNatalie Tingir   Wo (ill)WoI*
2WinCaroline Davis  +6-4; 6-4
QQWinHannah Berner  +7-6; 6-1
CQWinSarah Landsman  +1-0 Ret (inj)RJ
CSLossLaura Chen   6-1; 4-6; 10--5

USTA National Opens, May 20, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinCaroline Parker   7-6; 7-6
32LossLaura Chen   6-4; 2-6; 6-4
2WinHannah Dake  +7-5; 6-2
3QLossAmanda Wu   7-5; 6-3

L1 Eastern Des. BG18,16 Chmps, June 9, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinCatherine Crystal   6-1; 6-2
16WinJulia Loomis   6-4; 6-4
QWinStefania Balasa   6-4; 7-5
SLossAshley Miller   6-3; 6-1
PLWinManuela Velasquez  636-1; 6-4

The Florida Open BG18-16 Chmps., June 24, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinChelsea Finnegan   6-1; 6-1
32WinEmily Wolf  +6-2; 6-2
16WinErin Colton   6-1; 7-5
QLossNicolle Stracar  137-5; 5-7; 6-3
CQLossCasey Simmons   6-1; 6-2

USTA National Opens, July 1, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinMollie Anderson  +6-1; 6-3
32WinAmanda Halstrom   6-2; 6-1
16WinYilian Zhang  +7-5; 6-3
QWinHideko Tachibana  214-6; 6-3; 6-3
SLossLauren McHale   6-1; 6-2
PLWinCaryssa Peretz  267-6(5); 5-7; 6-3

USTA National Clay Court Chmps., July 16, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
256WinMaya Zein  +6-4; 7-6(5)
128WinTiffany Tran  +6-2; 6-4
64WinSamantha Carnall  +6-3; 7-5
32LossLauren Embree   6-1; 3-6; 6-4
4LossLindsay Dvorak   6-4; 6-2

USTA Zone Team Chmps., July 26, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
RRWinMartha Blakely  +6-3; 4-6; 6-3
RRWinChristine McGaffigan  +6-4; 7-5
RRLossTaylor Fournier   6-2; 5-7; 6-4
RRWinBrittany Farmer   6-3; 6-4

USTA G16 National Chmps., August 6, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
256WinSophie Lantta   6-3; 6-1
128WinBrenna Sheldon   6-3; 6-2
64LossArianna Colffer   3-6; 6-0; 7-5
3WinJordan Hansbrough  +6-3; 6-2
4QLossJacqueline Cako   6-0; 7-6(6)

The Labor Day Chmps., August 31, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32LossDorothy Safron  62644610-7
1WinXan Riley   6-1; 6-1
2LossMalika Rose   765710-6

L1 Eastern Designated Closed Winter Chmp, September 8, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinKelly Phillips   6-4; 6-0
16WinJessica Stiles   6-3; 7-5
QWinKristin Alotta   6-0; 6-3
SWinKristin Norton  +7-5; 6-1
FLossChelcie Abajian   1-6; 6-4; 6-4

L1 Chmps. BG18, September 22, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinElizabeth Stachtiaris   6-0; 6-2
16WinMeg Tyner   Wo (ill)WoI*
QLossLaken King   7-5; 4-6; 6-4

L1 Eastern G16 Des. Closed Chmps., September 29, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinKristin Alotta   6-1; 6-3
16WinAlexandra McAtee   6-0; 6-0
QLossOlga Khmylev   1-6; 6-3; 7-5
CQWinJessica Stiles   6-2; 6-3
CSWinEmily Wolf  +7-5; 3-6; 7-5
CFLossNicolle Stracar  130-6; 6-2; 6-2

L1 Eastern Des. G18 Closed Chmps., October 13, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossPaige Wolstencroft   Wd (inj)WJ*

The El Paso Youth Tennis Centre ITF Tour, October 16, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32LossPaulina Schippers   7-5; 6-2

St. Louis Gateway Jr. Chmps., November 3, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinElizabeth Ecker  617-6; 6-2
16LossCourtney Dolehide  342-6; 7-5; 7-5
2WinNoelle Malley   6-2; 6-7; 10-3
CQWinEmily Pietruszynski  576-2; 6-4
CSWinAmanda Schwarz   6-2; 6-0
CFWinMollie Anderson  +6-0; 6-3

Eddie Herr International, November 24, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinNathalia Da Silva   6-0;6-0
32LossAnna Naumova   6-3;7-6(2)

45th Int'l Jr. Orange Bowl, December 17, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128WinAndreina Mesalles   6-1; 6-2
3QWinElizabeth Ecker  616-2; 7-5
3WinBeatrice Capra  11Wo (inj)WoJ*
4QWinJenny Falcone  56Wo (inj)WoJ*
4WinEma Burgic   5-7; 6-3; 1-0
QQLossSanta Shumilina   7-6(1); 6-3

USTA BG18,16 Winter Chmps., December 27, 2006

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128WinCasey Simmons   6-1; 6-1
64WinKatie Haught   6-1; 6-4
32LossJacqueline Cako   6-2; 6-2
3WinNoelle Malley   6-1; 5-7; 6-4
4QWinTaylor Fournier  +4-6; 6-4; 10-5
4LossAshley Miller   5-7; 7-5; 18-16

+ Strong win over an ineligible player.
* The ranking calculation does not count this match.



Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative