Boys' 14 Singles
   Player Record   

Mario Nicosia
Residence:   Bradenton, FL
Birthplace:   Unknown
Age:Unknown
Height:Unknown
Plays:Unknown
Coaching:Unknown
Complete Bio

Overall Record: 58-31
#47 on this 2008 National Junior Standings
 Print Record

Cheval B14 Winter Sectional, January 12, 2008

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinIsaac Thylen   6-1; 4-6; 6-2
16LossRoy Lederman  216-4; 6-3
2WinErik Vincek  2426-4; 6-1
QQLossTrey Strobel  76-1; 6-2

Bollettieri Jr. Chmps., January 26, 2008

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinKyle Jones   6-1; 6-2
16WinChevy Gockmann   7-6; 7-5
QWinAlp Horoz  +6-2; 6-2
SLossPedro Gonzalez   6-3; 6-2

Seminole Co. Winter Des. BG16, February 2, 2008

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinMicah Bailey   7-5; 4-1Ret (ill)RI
32LossMichael Alford   6-4; 6-3
2WinRoss Nigro   5-7; 6-3; 6-3
3LossDavid Kelleher   6-2; 6-0

Serendipity Super Series Classic, February 9, 2008

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinRobby Bastian   6-0; 6-0
16WinAdam Eriksson   6-0; 6-1
QLossLiam Gomez   4-6; 6-2; 6-1

USTA National Opens, February 16, 2008

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinAlex Gaines   6-3; 6-0
32LossBlaine Willenborg  166-3; 6-1
2WinAlexander Saltiel  1166-4; 6-2
3QWinJackson Murphy   6-2; 6-2
3LossJosh Levine  416-2; 6-4

Hallandale B14 Spring Sectional, March 1, 2008

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32LossBaker Newman  777-6(2); 1-6; 6-2
1WinDavid Crisovan  2516-2; 6-1
2WinRyan Smith  506-4; 6-4
QQWinSebastian Acuna  1306-1; 6-2
CQLossRoy Lederman  218-5

Serendipity Des. BG14, April 5, 2008

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinIgnacio Nunez  11446-2; 6-1
16WinOliver Plaskett  956-2; 6-7(5); 6-2
QLossBoris Tiberkov  127Wo (emerg)WoJ*
QLossOgnjen Samardzic  296-1; 1-6; 6-3

ATP Gator Bowl Tennis Chmps., April 26, 2008

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32LossMac Styslinger   6-3; 6-2
1WinHunter Lathrop   6-1; 6-1
2WinStephen Watson  1056-2; 6-3
CQWinRyan Smith  506-1; 6-1
CSWinGrayson Goldin  78Wo (ill)WoI*
CFWinStefan Kozlov  856-4; 7-5

Gulfstream Designated BG16, May 24, 2008

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossGonzales Austin   7-5; 2-6; 6-2
1WinRicky Szymanski   6-0; 6-4
2WinNicholas Nieto   6-0; 6-7; 1-0(7)
3WinGerman Gonzalez  +6-3; 6-7; 1-0(9)
CQWinPatrick Killeavy   6-2; 6-1
CSLossEric Seidelman   6-2; 6-3

USTA Florida Closed Sectional BG18-14, June 7, 2008

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinAlexander Saltiel  1161-6; 7-6; 6-1
32WinMatthew Browne   4-6; 7-5; 6-0
16LossBlaine Willenborg  166-3; 4-6; 7-6
3WinBaker Newman  777-5; 6-3
QQLossGrayson Goldin  784-6; 6-4; 7-6

The Florida Open Chmps., June 21, 2008

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128WinHarrison Atkinson  4446-0; 6-1
64WinDaniel Gies   7-5; 6-2
32LossJason Berry   6-1; 6-2
3WinAndrew Guzick  +2-6; 6-3; 1-0
4QWinTerence Celestine  +6-3; 2-6; 1-0
4LossJuan Perez   6-1; 7-5

USTA Zone Team Chmps BG14 - Naples, July 6, 2008

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
RRWinMatt Sayre  3426-1; 6-0
RRWinSpencer Hafen  3706-1; 6-2
RRWinChristopher Frye  2246-1; 6-0
RRWinWilliam Hemminger   6-1; 6-2
RRWinJake Albo  336-4; 6-3

USTA B14 National Clay Court Chmps., July 13, 2008

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128WinChristian Ball  5326-2; 6-1
64WinNoah Rubin  596-2; 6-4
32LossMitchell Krueger  66-3; 6-0
4WinJake Albo  337-5; 6-2
5QWinAlexander Wallace  173-6; 6-1; 1-0(4)
5LossTrey Daniel  256-4; 6-1

Miami Dade Jr. August Designated, August 9, 2008

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinNicolas Vargas   6-0; 6-3
32WinGustavo Gonzalez   6-2; 6-3
16LossKyle Hoffman   6-3; 3-6; 10-8
16LossAntonio Pena   6-2; 6-1

First Coast Tennis Fnd. Designated, September 13, 2008

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinJoshua Goodman  82Wd (ill)WI*
32LossBlaine Willenborg  166-4; 6-2
2WinC. Torres   6-4; 6-0
3WinGustavo Gonzalez   6-3; 6-2
CQLossAlexander Terescenko   6-2; 3-6; 6-2

LAC Super Series, September 27, 2008

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
16WinGrayson Goldin  787-6(5); 6-2
QWinKyle Jones   6-1; 6-2
SWinMan Chan   6-1; 6-0
FLossPedro Gonzalez   6-2; 7-5

Seminole Co. Fall Sectional BG14,G16, October 11, 2008

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinRohit Navelkar  1441-6; 6-2; 6-6Ret (inj)RJ
16WinDan Stefan  2506-1; 6-0
QLossOgnjen Samardzic  297-6(7); 6-4
CQWinBaker Newman  776-2; 6-1
CSWinSebastian Acuna  1306-1; 6-2
CFLossRyan Smith  505-7; 7-5(10-7)

Eddie Herr 2008, November 28, 2008

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128WinVasil Surduk   6-2;6-1
64WinTom Hill   6-3;5-7;6-1
32LossKarim Hossam   6-2;6-2

Lawnwood Designated BG16, December 6, 2008

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossJoshua Goodman  826-4; 6-4
2WinDavid Dunbar   6-1; 6-0
3WinAlexander Terescenko   7-5; 6-1
CQWinMatthew Browne   6-1; 6-2
CSWinMax Kaye   6-3; 7-6(3))

USTA National Winter Chmps., December 27, 2008

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128LossStrong Kirchheimer  976-1; 6-4
1LossAndrew Ely  1846-3; 6-2

+ Strong win over an ineligible player.
* The ranking calculation does not count this match.



Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative