Boys' 16 Singles
   Player Record   

Matthew Saiontz
Residence:   Miami, FL
Birthplace:   Unknown
Age:Unknown
Height:Unknown
Plays:Unknown
Coaching:Unknown
Complete Bio

Overall Record: 46-41
#171 on this 2009 National Junior Standings
 Print Record

USTA National Winter Chmps., December 27, 2008

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128LossAsika Isoh  196-4; 6-1
1WinCasey Kay  647-6(5); 4-6; 6-1
2LossMichael Zhu   6-0; 6-2

Lakeland BG16 Winter Sectional, January 10, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32LossJoshua Dancu  2157-6; 6-4
1WinOgnjen Samardzic  1076-4; 6-4
2LossAndy Valiente   6-0; 4-6; 10-7

Tennis Plaza Cup, January 17, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinBrett Allchorn   5-7; 6-3; 10-8
16LossGarrett Betsarakis   4-6; 6-3; 10-8
2LossBoris Bogomolov  707-5; 6-3

Orange Co. BG18 Winter Designated, February 7, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinShagen Babayan   6-4; 7-6(3))
32WinZack Quigley  +6-2; 6-3
16WinJackson Tresnan  +6-3; 6-7(3); 6-2
QLossJuan Rocha   3-6; 6-3; 6-4
QLossSpencer Newman  116-4; 6-3

USTA National Opens, February 14, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossRobbie Mudge  257-5; 6-3
1WinDouglas Caplan  4976-3; 6-2
2WinSven Ivankovic   6-2; 6-3
3QWinSeth Stolar  2596-1; 7-6
3LossAlexios Halebian  166-1; 7-5

Weston TC B16 Spring Sectional, March 7, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinChristopher Perrigan  5696-4; 7-6(7)
16LossBlaine Willenborg  766-2; 6-0
2LossMatthew Browne  2386-1; 3-6; 10-6

Ultimate March Super Series, March 21, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
16WinJoan Saravia   6-1; 6-1
QLossAndy Valiente   -6(7; 6-1; 6-3

The Easter Bowl Spring Nat'l, April 12, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128LossTim Kopinski  1176-7(13); 7-6(1); 7-6(5)
1WinAndrew Prince  +6-4; 7-6(6)
2LossJeremy Court  1256-3; 6-4

USTA National Opens, May 16, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinBlair Buffington  9496-1; 6-2
32WinPhilip Nelson  1996-2; 6-3
16LossAndrew Adams  226-3; 7-5
3LossGarrett Gordon  826-3; 6-4

Peach State Tennis Classic, May 23, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinAdam Silverman  10826-3; 6-1
32WinAustin Blau   6-3; 6-1
16WinAlex Howard  1286-4; 7-5
QLossAnthony Delcore  356-3; 6-2
CQWinGarrett Gordon  826-4; 6-0
CSWinTyler Burnett   6-1; 6-1

USTA Florida Closed Sectional BG18-14, June 6, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinWill Neuner   6-1; 6-2
32WinMichael Secular  9476-2; 6-1
16LossRyan Smith  837-5; 7-6
3WinMatthew Browne  2386-2; 6-1
QQWinBrian Kowalski  324Wo (emerg)WoJ*
CQWinDavid Kelleher  +6-3; 4-1Ret (ill)RI
CSLossBrett Clark  815-7; 6-2; 6-0

The Florida Open Chmps., June 27, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128WinWilliam Chen   6-2; 6-1
64WinTyler Bridges   4-6; 6-4; 6-4
32WinTyler Snook  +6-4; 6-7; 1-0
16LossMatthew Braunworth   7-6; 6-4
4LossLucas Marin   6-0; 6-3

USTA National Opens, July 4, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossElliott Yee  2403-6; 6-4; 6-3
1WinNicholas Bybel  9516-2; 6-1
2LossPaul Oosterbaan  3407-5; 6-4

USTA B18-16 National Clay Court Chmps., July 19, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
256LossHunter Goertz  2075-7; 6-3; 6-4
2LossHarrison Smith  2006-4; 6-3

Nunez Local Summer Jr. Chmps., August 1, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
QWinRomain Fautre   6-2; 6-4
SWinJonathon O'Leary  12736-3; 6-0
FWinJimmy Bendeck  4036-2; 6-1

USTA National BG18-16 Chmps., August 7, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
256WinNicholas Naumann  884-6; 6-4; 6-2
128LossNolan Paige  266-3; 6-3
2LossEric Frueh  1316-2; 6-2

Daytona Beach Labor Day Super Series, August 29, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
QLossEddie Shelton  7266-4; 6-4

Summer Smash Regional Chmps., September 5, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinRafael Mittag   6-3; 7-5
32LossAlexander Buzzi   6-4; 6-3
2LossLance Lvovsky   6-4; 6-2

In the Zone Super Series, September 19, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
16WinAndrew Vargas   7-6(4)); 6-4
QWinJoseph Dorsey  6565-0Ret (inj)RJ
SWinNate Shanok  3026-1; 0-1Ret (inj)RJ
FLossJose Gracia  2184-6; 6-3; 7-5

Academia Sanchez-Casal Super Series, September 26, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
SWinEvan Stutchin   6-4; 6-3
FWinJohn Haffey  7166-3; 7-6

Seminole Co. Fall Sectional BG18,B16, October 10, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32LossTom Blackwell   6-4; 6-3
1WinErik Vincek  6356-0; 6-1
2LossTianyu Bao   4-6; 7-5; 1-0(5)

Kendalltown Super Series Classic, October 17, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
16WinRoggan Gracie   6-2; 6-2
QWinJuan Perez  +7-6(8); 6-4
SWinLuis Delgado  +6-3; 6-4
FLossAntonio Pena   7-6(4); 7-6(5)

Hallandale Fall Designated B18, November 7, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossJoshua Dancu  2157-5; 6-1

John Paul Riddle Mem. Super Series, November 21, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinJose Lorido  37516-0; 6-1
16WinIsaac Thylen  6446-3; 6-2
QWinRoy Lederman  92Wo (ill)WoI*
SWinJuan Perez  +7-6(6); 6-3
FLossRoss Nigro   6-7(4); 6-4; 10-3

USTA National Open, November 26, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossDrew Lied   6-3; 6-4
1LossEdwin Zhang  1606-4; 6-2

Whispering Pines Des. B18, December 5, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32LossGerman Gonzalez   6-3; 0-6; 7-6(10-7))
2LossDaneil Armellino  1449Def (ns)DP

Dunlop Orange Bowl, December 7, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128WinOliver Bellomi   6-2; 6-3
64WinBar Tzuf Botzer   7-6(1); 6-0
32LossMateo Martinez   6-1; 6-4

+ Strong win over an ineligible player.
* The ranking calculation does not count this match.



Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative