Boys' 16 Singles
   Player Record   

Alex Gaines
Residence:   Wilmington, NC
Birthplace:   Unknown
Age:Unknown
Height:Unknown
Plays:Unknown
Coaching:Unknown
Complete Bio

Overall Record: 52-33
#479 on this 2009 National Junior Standings
 Print Record

Trails Local Holiday Tourn., December 27, 2008

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
QWinSamvel Mkrtychev  17697-6(6); 6-0
SWinRaines Green  42606-1; 6-0
FWinAlec Goldman  12606-3; 1-6; 10-7

Downeast New Year Challenger, January 9, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
QWinSam Rouse   6-3; 6-3
SWinMatt Stachowiak  8456-2; 6-4
FWinTommy Paul  8267-6; 6-1

Polar Bear Shootout, February 7, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
QWinMichael Bennett-Chew   6-1; 6-0
SWinJordan Frazier  10636-0; 6-3
FWinChristopher Mahan  10846-3; 6-3

Greensboro B18-12 Indoor, February 13, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32LossCameron Smith  1070Wd (inj)WJ*

9th Sunaskeo.com Midcourt Cup, March 7, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32LossKyle Johnson Jr.  1956-0; 6-1
1WinIan Leblanc  18686-1; 6-3
2LossStrong Kirchheimer  2896-2; 6-1

Aquafina Thornblade Tennis Classic, March 28, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinGeorge Handy  10566-4; 6-4
16WinAustin Emmet  12344-6; 6-4; 10-8
QLossDavid Parker  6286-4; 3-6; 10-4
CQWinAlan Pearce  20544-6; 6-2; 10-3
CSWinAndrew Halbauer  8393-6; 6-3; 11-9
CFWinMatthew Mendez  5966-2; 6-2

Bullfrog USTA Southern Designated, April 4, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossCecil Pharr  3826-3; 6-4
1WinThomas Johnson  5566-2; 6-4
2LossBrian Carman  3266-3; 6-0

North Hills Club Spring Open, April 11, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinBradley Meir  11163-6; 6-0; 6-2
16WinMatt Stachowiak  8456-3; 6-2
QLossNicholas Christie   6-1; 6-4
CQWinTyler Pyle  6946-2; 6-4
CSWinBradley Meir  11166-2; 6-1
CFLossRoberto Hennis  2506-3; 6-1

Bullfrog Southern Des. BG18-16, April 18, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossChase Baker  3256-0; 6-2
1LossDaniel Bruce  3926-2; 6-3

Greensboro April Jr. Chmps., April 25, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinReggie Woltz  15596-1; 6-4
16WinCameron Smith  10704-6; 5-4Ret (inj)RJ
QWinBenjamin Kelley  4396-4; 6-2
SWinWill Suk  +6-3; 6-4
FWinChad Hoskins  3726-4; 6-2

Southern Spring Closed Chmps., May 8, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossChristian Garay  2437-5; 6-4
1WinJackson Pride  11226-3; 6-3
2WinElliott Orkin  7276-4; 6-2
3QWinMatthew Johnson   6-4; 6-3
3LossWarren McClure   6-1; 6-7(1); 1-0(9)

NC State Tar Heel Qualifier, May 30, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinTomas Debinski  +6-2; 3-6; 6-3
32LossChad Hoskins  3726-0; 7-5
2WinGregory Patterson   6-1; 6-2
3QWinBradley Meir  11166-1; 6-1
3LossAndrew Gores   7-6(2); 6-0

Southern BG16 Closed, June 22, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
256WinLeo Richard  9126-4;6-3
128LossBrian Krouskos  4576-1;6-4
2LossSven Ivankovic   6-2;6-4

Burger King So. Open BG16 Chmps., July 12, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128WinDaniel Hutchinson  11456-7(3); 6-1; 6-4
64LossTomas Stillman   6-0; 6-1
2WinAllen Jackson  12926-1; 5-7; 10-7
3QLossCaison Best  3897-5; 6-1

NC BG18,14 Team Chmps, July 17, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
RRWinAlan Karnofsky   4-0; 4-0

USTA Zone Team BG16 - Winston-Salem, July 29, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
RRWinJeffrey Holcombe  4126-4; 0-6; 1-0(7)
RRLossTomas Debinski   6-3; 6-7(5); 6-4
RRWinJulian Rendon   6-2; 6-1
RRLossAndrew Schafer  2057-5; 3-6; 6-0
RRLossCharles Depaolo  4296-2; 6-1

NC Jr. Clay Court State Open, August 3, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinJonathan Walker  30816-0; 6-1
16WinMorris Porter  20346-2; 6-2
QWinMatt Stachowiak  8456-2; 6-2
SLossJustin Taylor  3216-0; 7-5
PLWinJim Fan  6103-6; 6-0; 6-0

NC State Closed, August 14, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinJames Longest  17896-3; 6-1
32WinAlexander Pollock  18376-0; 6-2
16LossSean Carmean  1103Wo (emerg)WoJ*
4LossAndrew Waddell  1171Wo (emerg)WoJ*

Cape Fear Jr. Open, August 29, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
16WinBlake Hartley   6-0; 6-0
QWinDavid Leder   6-2; 6-4
SWinPhillip Cardella   4-6; 7-5; 10-8
FLossDana Parziale   6-2; 6-3

Bullfrog Southern BG18-12 Des., September 5, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinWilliam Campbell  5336-3; 6-4
32WinChase Baker  3253-6; 6-2; 10-6
16LossGrant Adams  2046-4; 6-0
3WinCharles Depaolo  4296-4; 6-4
QQLossZack Lewis  2206-1; 6-2

Bullfrog Junior Cup GB18-14, September 25, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
RRLossJeffrey Brown  2926-3; 6-4
RRWinJacob Behal  1446-3; 4-6; 6-4
RRLossCasey Kay  647-6; 4-6; 6-4
RRWinJohn Fitzpatrick  10056-0; 6-3

Bullfrog BG18-16 Southern Designated, October 3, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossMark Guentert  10116-1; 6-2
1WinDavis Thrailkill  8746-4; 3-6; 1-0
2LossKassim Alani  5847-6(0); 5-7; 1-0

K-Swiss Kiawah Clay Courts, October 16, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32LossJohn Keith   6-3; 6-1

Bullfrog USTA Southern Designated, November 7, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossAnish Sharma  5686-4; 6-2
1LossGrant Adams  2046-2; 6-0

USTA National Open, November 26, 2009

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossKenneth Sabacinski  756-0; 6-1
1LossNicholas Reyes  5217-5; 1-6; 7-6(2)

+ Strong win over an ineligible player.
* The ranking calculation does not count this match.



Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative