Boys' 16 Singles
   Player Record   

Wood Benton
Residence:   Spartanburg, SC
Birthplace:   Unknown
Age:Unknown
Height:Unknown
Plays:Unknown
Coaching:Unknown
Complete Bio

Overall Record: 66-19
#113 on this 2011 National Junior Standings
 Print Record

KRC Midwinter Southern, January 15, 2011

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinAdam Gonterman  15686-2; 6-1
16WinMarshall Sullivan  14216-0; 6-3
QWinEric Roddy   7-5; 7-5
SWinChase Smith  2066-4; 6-4
FWinTrevor Gotkowski   6-2; 6-3

USTA Regional Tourn., January 22, 2011

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinWalker Duncan  2216-1; 6-4
16LossMaximilian Schmidt   2-6; 6-2; 6-2
2WinJordan Krasner   6-2; 6-3
QQLossSam Edwards  1716-4; 6-1

Smash Jr. Cup, February 19, 2011

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinJordan Frazier  7587-5; 6-1
16WinAdam Gonterman  15686-2; 6-0
QWinChase Smith  2066-4; 6-4
SLossSunay Bhat  1604-6; 6-1; 6-2
PLLossSteven Weaver   Wo (inj)WoJ*

Bullfrog Southern BG18-16 Des., March 4, 2011

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64LossShaunish Mookerji  3723-6; 6-4; 1-0(9)
1WinBen Horst   4-6; 6-4; 1-0(5)
2WinJoel Roberts   6-2; 6-3
3QWinAbhin Sharma  3056-3; 2-6; 1-0(3)

Topspin Annual Classic, March 19, 2011

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinGeoffrey Traeger   6-2; 6-1
16WinSam Yates   6-1; 6-4
QWinJoel Roberts   6-2; 2-6; 6-3
SLossSammy Schwartz   6-1; 6-4
PLLossBrent Lett  64Wo (emerg)WoJ*

Bullfrog Southern Des. BG18-16, April 1, 2011

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinOwen Smith   6-3; 7-5
32WinPhillip Qu   6-0; 3-6; 6-2
16WinPaul Yamane  5516-1; 6-3
QWinBenjamin Kelley  +6-2; 6-0
SLossZiqi Wang  1664-6; 6-2; 6-4
PLWinWalker Sims  1096-3; 6-2

SC Open Jr. State Chmp., April 8, 2011

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
QWinAlan Pearce   6-0; 6-0
SWinAlexander Pollock   6-0; 6-2
FWinThomas Johnson   6-0; 6-3

Bullfrog Southern Des. BG18-16, April 30, 2011

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinShaunish Mookerji  3726-2; 6-0
32WinMcClain Kessler  3186-0; 6-1
16WinParker Evertsen  2046-2; 2-6; 6-2
QWinPally Ray  2726-1; 3-6; 7-5
SLossJess Jones  656-3; 6-3
PLLossTommy Paul  1266-4; 6-2

Southern Spring Closed Chmps., May 6, 2011

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinWill Baird  2406-3; 6-2
32WinNihar Ullal  10086-0; 6-1
16WinChase Smith  2066-0; 6-3
QWinTrey Yates  1687-5; 6-4
SWinStrong Kirchheimer  772-6; 6-3; 6-1
FWinJordan Harrell   6-3; 6-1

Palmetto Chmps. State Closed, June 4, 2011

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinMatt King  24576-1; 6-0
16WinMerritt Wilburn  9266-4; 6-0
QWinJoel Roberts   6-4; 6-1
SWinChristian Harris  1066-3; 7-5
FLossBrent Lett  646-0; 6-2

Southern BG16 Closed, June 18, 2011

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinAustin Heinz  5556-2;6-0
32WinAndrew Eiferman   7-6(2);6-1
16LossKevin Le  1363-6;7-6(5);6-1
5WinTaylor Cramer  1836-4;6-3
QQWinNicholas Wilson  2326-3;1-6;1-0(7)
CQWinBenjamin Donovan  631-6;1-0(8)
CSWinPhillip Qu   7-5;7-5
CFLossJess Jones  65Wo (ill)WoI*

USTA Regional Tourn. (Columbus), July 9, 2011

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinAndy Martinez  2857-5; 6-3
16WinNicholai Westergaard  2286-3; 6-0
QWinNicholas Wilson  2327-5; 6-1
SWinChristian Harris  1066-1; 4-1Ret (ill)RI
FLossDrew Halbauer  906-4; 6-2

USTA B18-16 National Clay Court Chmps., July 17, 2011

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
256LossConrad Harron   3-6; 6-1; 6-3
2LossMatthew Mendez  866-4; 6-1

USTA National BG18-16 Chmps., August 5, 2011

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
128LossMcClaine Roy  606-3; 6-2
2LossAidan Talcott  696-3; 6-4

USTA Regional Tourn. (Sumter), September 3, 2011

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinKevin Lee  9056-1; 6-1
16WinConnor Burke  5376-2; 6-1
QWinAlexander Santiago  4986-1; 6-3
SLossBrent Lett  646-7; 6-0; 7-5
PLLossHampton Drake  144Wo (inj)WoJ*

Bullfrog BG18-16 Southern Designated, October 1, 2011

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinDavid Burdett  7746-1; 6-0
32WinAustin Heinz  5557-5; 6-2
16WinJacob Darrah  2686-0; 1-6; 6-0
QWinEric Greene  2146-4; 6-1
SWinKorey Lovett  2936-2; 3-6; 6-1
FLossBrent Lett  646-3; 6-1

USTA Regional Tourn. (Norcross), October 29, 2011

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
32WinKorey Lovett  2936-3; 6-0
16LossKyle Mautner  1656-1; 6-3
2WinNicolas Bradley  2706-3; 6-4
QQWinMcClain Kessler  3186-4; 1-6; 1-0(8)
CQWinWalker Duncan  2217-6(4); 7-6(6)
CSLossStrong Kirchheimer  776-4; 6-1

Bullfrog USTA Southern Designated, November 4, 2011

Rnd

Result

Opponent  

Rank

Score 
64WinJack Gray  6176-3; 6-1
32WinSebastian Bromley  5706-3; 6-2
16WinJacob Darrah  2686-2; 6-4
QWinTaylor Cramer  1836-2; 6-3
SWinHampton Drake  1446-2; 6-1
FWinJames Lange  2626-2; 6-2

+ Strong win over an ineligible player.
* The ranking calculation does not count this match.



Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative