2003 USTA National BG 18 Open Champs
   Completed Matches   

Return to Latest Results


  Boys' 18 Singles   
  F    (3) Luka Cerenko d. (12) Aaron Phillips   6-3; 7-5
  PL    (2) Mason Schermerhorn d. (1) Adam Monich   Def (ns)
  SF    (3) Luka Cerenko d. (2) Mason Schermerhorn   6-0; 6-2
  SF    (12) Aaron Phillips d. (1) Adam Monich   6-3; 6-4
  QF    (2) Mason Schermerhorn d. Mikhael Gurevich   7-5; 6-1
  QF    (3) Luka Cerenko d. (6) Stephen Shao   6-1; 6-3
  QF    (12) Aaron Phillips d. (7) Michael Portonova   6-0; 6-2
  QF    (1) Adam Monich d. Joseph Vellanikaran   6-7(10); 7-6(7); 7-6(6)
  16    (2) Mason Schermerhorn d. (11) Jonathan Leslie   6-4; 6-4
  16    Mikhael Gurevich d. (8) Christian Husby   6-4; 0-6; 6-2
  16    (3) Luka Cerenko d. (10) Zachary Ganger   6-2; 6-2
  16    (6) Stephen Shao d. Nathaniel Estes   6-1; 1-6; 6-0
  16    (7) Michael Portonova d. Christopher Louis   7-6(9); 1-6; 7-6(5)
  16    (12) Aaron Phillips d. (4) Gary Simonette   1-6; 6-1; 6-0
  16    Joseph Vellanikaran d. (5) Kieran Burke   6-3; 6-2
  16    (1) Adam Monich d. (14) Andrew Husby   6-7(5); 7-6(5); 6-1
  32    (2) Mason Schermerhorn d. Gordon Daniels   6-3; 7-5
  32    (11) Jonathan Leslie d. Adam Freedenberg   6-2; 6-1
  32    (8) Christian Husby d. Peter Szewczyk   6-1; 6-2
  32    Mikhael Gurevich d. Michael Hangstefer   6-1; 6-3
  32    (3) Luka Cerenko d. Richard Offutt   1-1  Ret (inj)
  32    (10) Zachary Ganger d. Brian Cohen   6-2; 6-2
  32    (6) Stephen Shao d. John O'rourke   6-3; 7-5
  32    Nathaniel Estes d. Calvin Kemp   6-0; 6-1
  32    Christopher Louis d. (15) Hank Grant   6-2; 1-6; 6-1
  32    (7) Michael Portonova d. Henry (Lief) Hollowell   6-4; 6-3
  32    (12) Aaron Phillips d. Elliott Bisnow   7-6(7); 6-2
  32    (4) Gary Simonette d. Rusty Libby   6-1; 6-0
  32    Joseph Vellanikaran d. (16) Scott Maucher   6-4; 6-4
  32    (5) Kieran Burke d. Matthew Hall   6-1; 6-0
  32    (14) Andrew Husby d. Matt Jacobson   6-1; 6-2
  32    (1) Adam Monich d. Mathew Weiss   6-4; 6-3
  64    Gordon Daniels d. Weston Nichols   6-1; 6-2
  64    (11) Jonathan Leslie d. Nathan Wheeler   6-4; 3-6; 6-4
  64    Adam Freedenberg d. Brad Benedict   6-4; 6-3
  64    (8) Christian Husby d. David Evans   7-5; 4-6; 6-2
  64    Peter Szewczyk d. Seth Kines   Def (ns)
  64    Mikhael Gurevich d. (13) Robert Nunnery   6-4; 6-2
  64    Michael Hangstefer d. Kevin Porres   6-2; 6-2
  64    (3) Luka Cerenko d. Taylor Clemmer   6-1; 6-3
  64    Richard Offutt d. Kyle Dougherty   7-5; 7-5
  64    (10) Zachary Ganger d. Hunter James   6-1; 6-1
  64    Brian Cohen d. Colin Gallien   6-3; 6-1
  64    (6) Stephen Shao d. Anthony Hagen   6-4; 6-1
  64    John O'rourke d. Michael Hallford   7-5; 6-1
  64    Calvin Kemp d. (9) Davey Sandgren   7-6(6); 4-6; 7-6(4)
  64    Nathaniel Estes d. Lee Chang   6-4; 6-3
  64    Christopher Louis d. Nirmal Choradia   6-0; 6-1
  64    (15) Hank Grant d. Olivier Gaines   3-6; 7-5; 6-2
  64    Henry (Lief) Hollowell d. Jason Thomas   6-2; 7-6(4)
  64    (7) Michael Portonova d. Joe Davis   6-4; 6-0
  64    Elliott Bisnow d. Jeff Muthig   7-5; 7-6(1)
  64    (12) Aaron Phillips d. Terry Richardson   6-0; 6-4
  64    Rusty Libby d. Elliott Daniels   7-6(4); 6-3
  64    (4) Gary Simonette d. Brent Bjerregaard   6-0; 6-3
  64    Joseph Vellanikaran d. Othmane Garma   Def (ns)
  64    (16) Scott Maucher d. Ryan Kent   6-3; 6-0
  64    Matthew Hall d. Tj Bellama   6-4; 6-3
  64    (5) Kieran Burke d. Nicholas Hudson   6-1; 6-3
  64    Matt Jacobson d. Joseph Veeder   6-4; 6-4
  64    (14) Andrew Husby d. Ted Haley   6-2; 7-6(3)
  64    Mathew Weiss d. Jason Suway   6-4; 6-0

Consolation:
  F    (10) Zachary Ganger d. (6) Stephen Shao   6-4; 6-4
  SF    (10) Zachary Ganger d. Joseph Vellanikaran   4-6; 7-5; 6-3
  SF    (6) Stephen Shao d. (14) Andrew Husby   6-3; 6-7(4); 7-6(6)
  QF    (10) Zachary Ganger d. (7) Michael Portonova   6-4; 6-1
  QF    Joseph Vellanikaran d. (9) Davey Sandgren   7-6(3); 7-5
  QF    (14) Andrew Husby d. Mikhael Gurevich   2-6; 7-5; 7-5
  QF    (6) Stephen Shao d. (4) Gary Simonette   6-0; 6-0
  QQ    (10) Zachary Ganger d. Nathaniel Estes   6-3; 6-2
  QQ    (9) Davey Sandgren d. Taylor Clemmer   7-5; 6-7(4); 6-0
  QQ    (14) Andrew Husby d. Terry Richardson   6-3; 5-7; 6-2
  QQ    (4) Gary Simonette d. Ted Haley   6-3; 6-3
  R3    Nathaniel Estes d. Mathew Weiss   3-6; 6-4; 6-2
  R3    (10) Zachary Ganger d. (16) Scott Maucher   6-1; 3-6; 6-0
  R3    Taylor Clemmer d. (8) Christian Husby   7-5; 6-1
  R3    (9) Davey Sandgren d. (11) Jonathan Leslie   6-3; 7-6(4)
  R3    (14) Andrew Husby d. John O'rourke   6-2; 4-6; 7-5
  R3    Terry Richardson d. (5) Kieran Burke   6-1; 6-1
  R3    (4) Gary Simonette d. Michael Hangstefer   6-2; 6-2
  R3    Ted Haley d. Christopher Louis   6-4; 6-4
  3Q    Mathew Weiss d. Nathan Wheeler   6-4; 6-1
  3Q    (16) Scott Maucher d. David Evans   3-6; 7-5; 6-2
  3Q    Taylor Clemmer d. Elliott Bisnow   6-4; 6-2
  3Q    (9) Davey Sandgren d. Michael Hallford   6-3; 6-4
  3Q    John O'rourke d. Olivier Gaines   7-6(3); 6-1
  3Q    Terry Richardson d. Elliott Daniels   4-6; 7-5; 6-2
  3Q    Michael Hangstefer d. Peter Szewczyk   6-1; 6-0
  3Q    Ted Haley d. Gordon Daniels   6-4; 6-2
  R2    Mathew Weiss d. Weston Nichols   6-2; 4-6; 6-3
  R2    Nathan Wheeler d. Matt Jacobson   6-4; 6-3
  R2    David Evans d. Matthew Hall   6-1; 6-2
  R2    (16) Scott Maucher d. Kevin Porres   6-2; 7-5
  R2    Taylor Clemmer d. Rusty Libby   6-2; 6-0
  R2    Elliott Bisnow d. Hunter James   6-2; 6-1
  R2    Michael Hallford d. Henry (Lief) Hollowell   6-4; 6-3
  R2    (9) Davey Sandgren d. (15) Hank Grant   6-4; 6-1
  R2    Olivier Gaines d. Calvin Kemp   7-6(3); 6-3
  R2    John O'rourke d. Jason Thomas   Wo (ill)
  R2    Terry Richardson d. Brian Cohen   6-0; 6-0
  R2    Elliott Daniels d. Richard Offutt   Wo (inj)
  R2    Michael Hangstefer d. Ryan Kent   6-0; 6-4
  R2    Peter Szewczyk d. Tj Bellama   7-5; 6-4
  R2    Ted Haley d. Adam Freedenberg   6-1; 6-0
  R2    Gordon Daniels d. Jason Suway   6-2; 6-3
  R1    Nathan Wheeler d. Brad Benedict   6-3; 2-6; 6-3
  R1    David Evans d. Seth Kines   Def (ns)
  R1    Kevin Porres d. (13) Robert Nunnery   Wo (ill)
  R1    Taylor Clemmer d. Kyle Dougherty   6-1; 6-2
  R1    Hunter James d. Colin Gallien   6-2; 6-2
  R1    Michael Hallford d. Anthony Hagen   6-1; 6-4
  R1    (9) Davey Sandgren d. Lee Chang   7-5; 6-0
  R1    Olivier Gaines d. Nirmal Choradia   6-1; 6-3
  R1    Jason Thomas d. Joe Davis   7-6(6); 7-5
  R1    Terry Richardson d. Jeff Muthig   5-7; 6-4; 6-2
  R1    Elliott Daniels d. Brent Bjerregaard   6-3; 6-3
  R1    Ryan Kent d. Othmane Garma   Def (ns)
  R1    Tj Bellama d. Nicholas Hudson   4-6; 7-6(3); 6-0
  R1    Ted Haley d. Joseph Veeder   6-2; 6-7(4); 6-3


Round Legend

  F = Finals QQ = Quarterfinal Qualifier
  PL = Playoff R5 = Round 5
  SF = Semifinals 5Q = Round 5 Qualifier
  QF = Quarterfinals R4 = Round 4
  16 = Round of 16 4Q = Round 4 Qualifier
  32 = Round of 32 R3 = Round 3
  64 = Round of 64 3Q = Round 3 Qualifier
  128 = Round of 128 R2 = Round 2
  256 = Round of 256 R1 = Round 1



Information last updated on July 17, 2003 at 3:42 PM
Contact Casey Chapin with any corrections

Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative