USTA National Open Championships
   Completed Matches   

Return to Latest Results


  Boys' 18 Singles   
  F    (1) Chong Wang d. (2) Justin Kronauge   6-2; 6-2
  SF    (2) Justin Kronauge d. (9) Alex Birchmeier   6-2; 6-3
  SF    (1) Chong Wang d. (5) Will Johnson Plyler   4-6; 6-1; 6-3
  QF    (2) Justin Kronauge d. (9) Jeff Dawson   6-3; 6-4
  QF    (9) Alex Birchmeier d. (4) Alexander Forger   6-4; 6-1
  QF    (5) Will Johnson Plyler d. (9) Jay Cunningham   3-6; 6-4; 6-2
  QF    (1) Chong Wang d. (9) Michael O'Connell   3-6; 7-5; 6-1
  16    (2) Justin Kronauge d. Albin Hubscher   2-6; 7-5; 6-1
  16    (9) Jeff Dawson d. Raees Ismail   6-2; 6-1
  16    (4) Alexander Forger d. Preston Lemon   6-3; 6-1
  16    (9) Alex Birchmeier d. Charles Adams   6-4; 6-3
  16    (5) Will Johnson Plyler d. (9) Christopher Cloer   6-1; 6-4
  16    (9) Jay Cunningham d. (3) Tony Teufel   3-6; 6-3; 7-5
  16    (9) Michael O'Connell d. (7) Billy Mulligan   7-6; 6-7; 7-6
  16    (1) Chong Wang d. (9) Jim Brannon   6-0; 6-1
  32    (2) Justin Kronauge d. Benjamin Graham   6-1; 6-2
  32    Albin Hubscher d. Michael Kaufman   3-6; 6-3; 6-2
  32    Raees Ismail d. (8) David Rozek   6-1; 6-3
  32    (9) Jeff Dawson d. Jonathan Clarke   6-1; 6-2
  32    (4) Alexander Forger d. Ty Schaub   1-6; 6-3; 6-2
  32    Preston Lemon d. (9) James O'connell   6-3; 7-5
  32    Charles Adams d. (6) Kurt Zaske   5-7; 7-5; 7-5
  32    (9) Alex Birchmeier d. Howard Migdal   6-4; 4-6; 6-4
  32    (9) Christopher Cloer d. Brian Irvin   6-4; 6-2
  32    (5) Will Johnson Plyler d. Chris Clark   6-1; 6-0
  32    (9) Jay Cunningham d. Micah Scott   6-2; 6-1
  32    (3) Tony Teufel d. Adam Shaeffer   6-1; 6-2
  32    (9) Michael O'Connell d. David Irvin   6-3; 6-4
  32    (7) Billy Mulligan d. Joe Vallee   6-3; 6-1
  32    (9) Jim Brannon d. Corey Osburn   6-0; 6-4
  32    (1) Chong Wang d. Michael Depietro   6-0; 6-3
  64    (2) Justin Kronauge d. Jarrod Epkey   6-2; 6-1
  64    Benjamin Graham d. Tyler Sonkin   4-6; 7-6; 7-5
  64    Albin Hubscher d. (9) Stephen Shao   6-3; 6-4
  64    Michael Kaufman d. Joseph Veeder   6-0; 6-1
  64    (8) David Rozek d. Sasha Deriy   7-5; 6-3
  64    Raees Ismail d. Griffin Nienberg   4-1  Ret (inj)
  64    (9) Jeff Dawson d. Ryan Coleman   6-2; 6-3
  64    Jonathan Clarke d. John Pelton   6-4; 6-3
  64    (4) Alexander Forger d. Kortney Keith   6-2; 6-1
  64    Ty Schaub d. Michael Coleman   3-6; 6-1; 6-3
  64    (9) James O'connell d. Michael Tiu   6-2; 6-4
  64    Preston Lemon d. Brendan Baumann   6-1; 6-1
  64    (6) Kurt Zaske d. Scott Kathary   6-4; 7-5
  64    Charles Adams d. Lance Koetter   6-4; 6-4
  64    (9) Alex Birchmeier d. Rajiv Gupta   6-0; 6-0
  64    Howard Migdal d. Aneal Vallurupalli   7-5; 6-2
  64    Brian Irvin d. Paul Feder   6-3; 6-3
  64    (9) Christopher Cloer d. Nicholas Casalbore   7-5; 6-4
  64    Chris Clark d. Brock Newton   6-0; 6-3
  64    (5) Will Johnson Plyler d. Ilya Rozofsky   6-4; 6-2
  64    Micah Scott d. Christopher Jones   6-4; 6-2
  64    (9) Jay Cunningham d. Mark Hanna   6-3; 6-0
  64    Adam Shaeffer d. Eric Beren   6-3; 7-5
  64    (3) Tony Teufel d. Matt Chiricosta   6-0; 6-1
  64    David Irvin d. Tony Aker   6-2; 6-1
  64    (9) Michael O'Connell d. Jason Hanschmann   6-1; 6-4
  64    Joe Vallee d. Olivier Gaines   6-7; 6-4; 6-4
  64    (7) Billy Mulligan d. James Wilson   7-5; 6-3
  64    Corey Osburn d. Kyle Jones   6-2; 6-1
  64    (9) Jim Brannon d. Ronnie Harris   6-0; 6-3
  64    Michael Depietro d. Tj Bellama   7-6; 6-2
  64    (1) Chong Wang d. Michael Aronson   6-1; 3-1  Ret (quit)

Consolation:
  SF    (9) Jay Cunningham d. (9) Michael O'Connell   4-6; 6-1; 6-1
  SF    (9) Jeff Dawson d. (4) Alexander Forger   1-6; 6-4; 6-1
  QF    (9) Jay Cunningham d. Charles Adams   7-5; 7-5
  QF    (9) Michael O'Connell d. Kortney Keith   6-4; 6-4
  QF    (9) Jeff Dawson d. (9) Jim Brannon   7-5; 6-3
  QF    (4) Alexander Forger d. (3) Tony Teufel   6-1; 7-5
  QQ    Charles Adams d. John Pelton   6-3; 6-1
  QQ    Kortney Keith d. Albin Hubscher   7-5; 6-7; 7-6
  QQ    (9) Jim Brannon d. Ty Schaub   6-4; 6-3
  QQ    (3) Tony Teufel d. (9) Christopher Cloer   6-3; 7-5
  R3    Charles Adams d. Tyler Sonkin   6-1; 6-1
  R3    John Pelton d. Preston Lemon   6-1; 6-1
  R3    Kortney Keith d. Raees Ismail   6-3; 6-1
  R3    Albin Hubscher d. Lance Koetter   6-2; 3-6; 6-2
  R3    (9) Jim Brannon d. Howard Migdal   6-0; 4-6; 6-1
  R3    Ty Schaub d. (7) Billy Mulligan   3-6; 6-0; 7-5
  R3    (3) Tony Teufel d. Olivier Gaines   6-3; 6-2
  R3    (9) Christopher Cloer d. Tj Bellama   6-3; 6-0
  3Q    Tyler Sonkin d. Corey Osburn   6-2; 7-6
  3Q    John Pelton d. Sasha Deriy   6-3; 6-0
  3Q    Kortney Keith d. Michael Tiu   6-4; 6-1
  3Q    Lance Koetter d. Aneal Vallurupalli   6-3; 7-5
  3Q    Howard Migdal d. Brock Newton   6-3; 6-2
  3Q    Ty Schaub d. Christopher Jones   6-2; 6-4
  3Q    Olivier Gaines d. Jonathan Clarke   6-2; 7-6
  3Q    Tj Bellama d. Michael Kaufman   7-5; 6-1
  R2    Tyler Sonkin d. Michael Depietro   7-6; 3-6; 6-1
  R2    Corey Osburn d. Joseph Veeder   4-6; 6-4; 7-5
  R2    Sasha Deriy d. Joe Vallee   6-4; 7-6
  R2    John Pelton d. David Irvin   6-1; 6-0
  R2    Kortney Keith d. Adam Shaeffer   6-4; 6-4
  R2    Michael Tiu d. Micah Scott   6-2; 6-2
  R2    Lance Koetter d. Chris Clark   3-6; 6-3; 6-2
  R2    Aneal Vallurupalli d. Brian Irvin   6-0; 6-3
  R2    Howard Migdal d. Nicholas Casalbore   7-6; 6-4
  R2    Brock Newton d. (6) Kurt Zaske   7-5; 1-6; 7-6
  R2    Christopher Jones d. (9) James O'connell   6-4; 7-5
  R2    Ty Schaub d. Eric Beren   6-1; 7-5
  R2    Jonathan Clarke d. Tony Aker   6-4; 6-1
  R2    Olivier Gaines d. (8) David Rozek   Wd (inj)
  R2    Michael Kaufman d. Kyle Jones   6-0; 6-1
  R2    Tj Bellama d. Benjamin Graham   6-4; 3-6; 7-6
  R1    Tyler Sonkin d. Jarrod Epkey   6-3; 6-3
  R1    Joseph Veeder d. (9) Stephen Shao   4-6; 6-4; 6-3
  R1    Sasha Deriy d. Griffin Nienberg   Ret (inj)
  R1    John Pelton d. Ryan Coleman   6-1; 6-1
  R1    Kortney Keith d. Michael Coleman   6-3; 7-6
  R1    Michael Tiu d. Brendan Baumann   6-1; 6-2
  R1    Lance Koetter d. Scott Kathary   6-1; 4-6; 6-3
  R1    Aneal Vallurupalli d. Rajiv Gupta   6-3; 6-2
  R1    Nicholas Casalbore d. Paul Feder   6-2; 5-7; 7-6
  R1    Brock Newton d. Ilya Rozofsky   6-1; 5-7; 7-5
  R1    Christopher Jones d. Mark Hanna   1-6; 6-4; 6-0
  R1    Eric Beren d. Matt Chiricosta   3-6; 6-0; 6-2
  R1    Tony Aker d. Jason Hanschmann   6-4; 7-6
  R1    Olivier Gaines d. James Wilson   7-5; 5-7; 6-1
  R1    Kyle Jones d. Ronnie Harris   3-6; 6-3; 7-5
  R1    Tj Bellama d. Michael Aronson   6-4; 6-2


Round Legend

  F = Finals QQ = Quarterfinal Qualifier
  PL = Playoff R5 = Round 5
  SF = Semifinals 5Q = Round 5 Qualifier
  QF = Quarterfinals R4 = Round 4
  16 = Round of 16 4Q = Round 4 Qualifier
  32 = Round of 32 R3 = Round 3
  64 = Round of 64 3Q = Round 3 Qualifier
  128 = Round of 128 R2 = Round 2
  256 = Round of 256 R1 = Round 1



Information last updated on November 30, 2003 at 2:25 PM
Contact Kim Pacella with any corrections

Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative