Doubletree Western States Junior Open
   Latest Results   


  Boys' 12 Silver Singlesback to top   
  F    Jacob Clark d. Lorenz Laurel   6-1; 5-7; 6-0
  PL    Rodrigo Ruelas d. James Carr   5-7; 6-3; 10-7
  SF    Jacob Clark d. Rodrigo Ruelas   6-0; 6-2
  SF    Lorenz Laurel d. James Carr   3-6; 6-3; 10-6

Consolation:
  F    Christopher Salvatore d. Chris Vlad   4-6; 6-4; 10-8
  SF    Chris Vlad d. Steven Carrillo   6-2; 6-2
  SF    Christopher Salvatore d. Nicholas Noronha   6-1; 6-3

All Boys' 12 Silver Singles Matches
 
  Boys' 14 Silver QCONSback to top   
  F    Carlos Gallego d. Andrew Dunn   6-3; 6-0
  SF    Andrew Dunn d. Travis Robinson   6-2; 6-3
  SF    Carlos Gallego d. Jonathan Mills   6-1; 6-0

All Boys' 14 Silver QCONS Matches
 
  Boys' 14 Silver Singlesback to top   
  F    Guillermo Munoz d. Jose Lujan   6-2; 6-0
  PL    Daniel Luber d. Raul Martinez   Def (ns)
  SF    Jose Lujan d. Daniel Luber   6-2; 6-2
  SF    Guillermo Munoz d. Raul Martinez   6-1; 6-0

Consolation:
  F    Tyler McCusker d. Matthew Lauterbach   7-5; 6-2
  SF    Matthew Lauterbach d. Roman Salazar   6-0; 6-3
  SF    Tyler McCusker d. Sameer Sufi   6-0; 6-1

All Boys' 14 Silver Singles Matches
 
  Boys' 16 Silver QCONSback to top   
  F    Pedro Lujan d. Jeff Kuchta   6-3; 6-3
  SF    Jeff Kuchta d. Matt Hameroff   6-3; 6-3
  SF    Pedro Lujan d. Carlos Rodriguez   6-4; 7-5

All Boys' 16 Silver QCONS Matches
 
  Boys' 16 Silver Singlesback to top   
  F    (4) Charles Edelman d. Carlos Amezaga   6-1; 6-4
  PL    Jouquin Arredondo d. (3) Douglas Wright   Ret (inj)
  SF    Carlos Amezaga d. (3) Douglas Wright   6-0; 6-1
  SF    (4) Charles Edelman d. Jouquin Arredondo   6-2; 6-0

Consolation:
  F    (2) Tristan Bice d. (1) Gustavo Pizarro   6-3; 6-2
  SF    (1) Gustavo Pizarro d. (5) Mitchell Joyce   6-3; 6-1
  SF    (2) Tristan Bice d. Adrian Aguilera   6-0; 6-1

All Boys' 16 Silver Singles Matches
 
  Boys' 18 Silver Singlesback to top   
  F    (3) Christopher McConnell d. (4) Stephen Ciarfalia   7-6(5); 6-2
  PL    Jeremia Isely d. (2) Justin Lucero   6-4; 6-3
  SF    (3) Christopher McConnell d. (2) Justin Lucero   6-4; 6-3
  SF    (4) Stephen Ciarfalia d. Jeremia Isely   6-0; 6-3

Consolation:
  F    Nicholas Andreotta d. Jacob Weiss   3-6; 6-3; 11-9
  SF    Jacob Weiss d. Brian Funk   6-3; 6-1
  SF    Nicholas Andreotta d. Derek Strommen   6-3; 6-4

All Boys' 18 Silver Singles Matches
 
  Girls' 14 Silver Singlesback to top   
  F    (1) Jina Choi d. (2) Grace Ballor   6-4; 6-1
  PL    Helen Altieri d. Rachel Brandt   6-1; 6-2
  SF    (2) Grace Ballor d. Helen Altieri   6-3; 4-6; 10-8
  SF    (1) Jina Choi d. Rachel Brandt   6-2; 2-6; 10-8

Consolation:
  F    Jordan King d. (3) Jordan Heitzner   6-2; 6-4
  SF    Jordan King d. Karla Renovales   7-5; 6-1
  SF    (3) Jordan Heitzner d. Lauren Kuchta   6-4; 6-3

All Girls' 14 Silver Singles Matches
 
  Girls' 16 Silver QCONSback to top   
  F    Tricia Greene d. Amanda Lewis   4-6; 6-4; 10-4
  SF    Amanda Lewis d. Kaytlyn Yrun'Duffy   6-0; 6-0
  SF    Tricia Greene d. Colleen McGlamery   Wd (ill)

All Girls' 16 Silver QCONS Matches
 
  Girls' 16 Silver Singlesback to top   
  F    Megan Leahy d. Kelly Comstock   6-0; 6-1
  PL    (2) Tara Brinkman d. Stephanie King   4-6; 6-4; 10-2
  SF    Megan Leahy d. (2) Tara Brinkman   6-4; 6-2
  SF    Kelly Comstock d. Stephanie King   6-0; 6-1

Consolation:
  F    (4) Emily Callison d. Emily Reinke   6-1; 6-1
  SF    Emily Reinke d. (5) Johanna Useem   6-3; 6-4
  SF    (4) Emily Callison d. R Ashley Fenn   6-0; 6-0

All Girls' 16 Silver Singles Matches
 
  Boys' 10 QCONSback to top   
  F    DeWitt Evans d. Pablo Santibanez   7-5; 7-5
  SF    Pablo Santibanez d. Nicholas Godfrey   6-2; 6-1
  SF    DeWitt Evans d. Eduardo Siordia   6-0; 6-2

All Boys' 10 QCONS Matches
 
  Boys' 10 Singlesback to top   
  F    (1) Luis Pineda d. (3) Cameron Tehrani   6-3; 6-3
  PL    (2) Alex Lawson d. Luis Medina   6-0; 6-1
  SF    (3) Cameron Tehrani d. (2) Alex Lawson   6-4; 6-0
  SF    (1) Luis Pineda d. Luis Medina   6-1; 6-2

Consolation:
  F    Ranjit Kapoor d. Robert Seby   6-3; 1-6; 10-5
  SF    Robert Seby d. Jann-Michael Greenburg   6-1; 6-1
  SF    Ranjit Kapoor d. Robert Simon   6-4; 6-3

All Boys' 10 Singles Matches
 
  Boys' 10 Doublesback to top   
  F    Lawson/Soper d. Medina/Medina   8-2
  SF    Medina/Medina d. Castro/Siordia   8-3
  SF    Lawson/Soper d. Arnold/Santibanez   8-0

All Boys' 10 Doubles Matches
 
  Boys' 12 Gold QCONSback to top   
  F    Wade Heerboth d. Jeremy Shapiro   6-4; 6-4
  SF    Jeremy Shapiro d. Ivan Celaya   6-2; 6-3
  SF    Wade Heerboth d. Dallin Evans   6-3; 6-4

All Boys' 12 Gold QCONS Matches
 
  Boys' 12 Gold Singlesback to top   
  F    (1) Dominic Bermudez d. (2) Shane Foster   6-7
  PL    (3) Carlos Bermudez d. (4) Ahmad Saleem   2-6; 6-0; 10-2
  SF    (2) Shane Foster d. (3) Carlos Bermudez   2-6; 6-2; 10-5
  SF    (1) Dominic Bermudez d. (4) Ahmad Saleem   6-7(3); 6-1; 6-1

Consolation:
  F    Jimmy Soper d. Eric Chalmers   7-5; 6-3
  SF    Eric Chalmers d. Cristobal Ramos   3-6; 6-4; 10-8
  SF    Jimmy Soper d. Keyon Tehrani   6-0; 6-4

All Boys' 12 Gold Singles Matches
 
  Boys' 12 Doublesback to top   
  F    (1) Bermudez/Bermudez d. Ramos/Ramos   8-2
  SF    Ramos/Ramos d. (2) Barnett/Saleem   8-6
  SF    (1) Bermudez/Bermudez d. (3) Murray/Pachelli   8-3

All Boys' 12 Doubles Matches
 
  Boys' 14 Gold QCONSback to top   
  F    Andrew McCurdy d. Drake Kakar   6-1; 6-1
  SF    Andrew McCurdy d. Andrew Barnett   6-1; 6-2
  SF    Drake Kakar d. Joshua Brown   6-3; 6-3

All Boys' 14 Gold QCONS Matches
 
  Boys' 14 Gold Singlesback to top   
  F    (4) Cody Hall d. (1) Javier Millan   7-6(0); 6-3
  PL    (2) Joseph Adewumi d. Hector Garcia   6-1; 6-0
  SF    (4) Cody Hall d. (2) Joseph Adewumi   6-3; 7-5
  SF    (1) Javier Millan d. Hector Garcia   6-3; 2-6; 10-4

Consolation:
  F    (3) Ricardo Robinson d. Thomas Wolff   6-4; 6-2
  SF    (3) Ricardo Robinson d. Daniel Plasencia   Def (ns)
  SF    Thomas Wolff d. Jeremy Feldman   6-1; 7-5

All Boys' 14 Gold Singles Matches
 
  Boys' 14 Doublesback to top   
  F    O'Grady/Robinson d. (3) Krauch/Laura   8-5
  SF    (3) Krauch/Laura d. (2) Brown/McCurdy   9-8(3)
  SF    O'Grady/Robinson d. (4) Kakar/Plasencia   8-4

All Boys' 14 Doubles Matches
 
  Boys' 16 Gold QCONSback to top   
  F    Roberto Burboa d. Adam Perez   6-0; 6-3
  SF    Adam Perez d. Jorge Delgado  
  SF    Roberto Burboa d. Mark Greenburg   6-3; 6-2

All Boys' 16 Gold QCONS Matches
 
  Boys' 16 Gold Singlesback to top   
  F    (2) Thomas McGeorge d. (1) Alex Weiland   6-4; 6-2
  PL    (3) Christian Tenev d. (4) Tony Niccum   6-0; 7-6(22)
  SF    (2) Thomas McGeorge d. (4) Tony Niccum   6-0; 6-3
  SF    (1) Alex Weiland d. (3) Christian Tenev   2-6; 6-4; 10-8

Consolation:
  F    Richard Lindstrom d. Andy Nguyen   6-3; 6-4
  SF    Andy Nguyen d. Sean O'Grady   6-1; 6-1
  SF    Richard Lindstrom d. Michael Baxter   Wd (inj)

All Boys' 16 Gold Singles Matches
 
  Boys' 16 Doublesback to top   
  F    Amezaga/Burboa d. (2) Goldstein/Mantell   8-6
  SF    (2) Goldstein/Mantell d. Nguyen/Wang   8-4
  SF    Amezaga/Burboa d. (1) Niccum/Weiland   8-6

All Boys' 16 Doubles Matches
 
  Boys' 18 Gold QCONSback to top   
  F    Craig Johnson d. Ananda Sawmynaden   6-4; 6-1
  SF    Ananda Sawmynaden d. Aeyrie Reiff   6-0; 6-2
  SF    Craig Johnson d. Austin Kakar   6-2; 6-0

All Boys' 18 Gold QCONS Matches
 
  Boys' 18 Gold Singlesback to top   
  F    (2) Miguel Yunes d. (1) Dan Nguyen   6-3; 1-6; 6-1
  PL    David Detudamo d. Samuel Tesimu   7-6(6); 5-7; 10-8
  SF    (2) Miguel Yunes d. Samuel Tesimu   6-4; 6-7(6); 10-4
  SF    (1) Dan Nguyen d. David Detudamo   3-6; 6-1; 10-0

Consolation:
  F    Davis Driver d. Haris Hadzihalilovic   7-6(2); 6-1
  SF    Haris Hadzihalilovic d. Jonathan Davis   6-3; 7-6(4)
  SF    Davis Driver d. Ricardo Sanchez   6-3; 7-6

All Boys' 18 Gold Singles Matches
 
  Boys' 18 Doublesback to top   
  F    (3) Detudamo/Sawmynaden d. (2) Tesimu/Yunes   8-5
  SF    (2) Tesimu/Yunes d. (4) Kakar/Tenev   8-5
  SF    (3) Detudamo/Sawmynaden d. (1) Johnson/Nguyen   8-3

All Boys' 18 Doubles Matches
 
  Girls' 10 Singlesback to top   
  F    Stephanie Vlad d. Courtney Amos   7-5; 1-6; 6-2
  PL    Kelsey Rose d. Gina Wiley   6-3; 6-2
  SF    Stephanie Vlad d. Kelsey Rose   6-2; 2-6; 11-9
  SF    Courtney Amos d. Gina Wiley   6-3; 6-1

Consolation:
  F    Masha Nevski d. Kendall Heitzner   4-6; 6-4; 10-5
  SF    Masha Nevski d. Romina Ruelas   6-1; 6-1
  SF    Kendall Heitzner d. Erica Medlin   7-5; 6-1

All Girls' 10 Singles Matches
 
  Girls' 10 Doublesback to top   
  F    Arredondo/Medlin d. Nevski/Wiley   9-7
  SF    Nevski/Wiley d. Ruelas/Ruelas   8-1
  SF    Arredondo/Medlin d. Evans/Rose   8-0

All Girls' 10 Doubles Matches
 
  Girls' 12 Gold QCONSback to top   
  F    Miriam Medina d. Monica Varela   6-1; 6-2
  SF    Monica Varela d. Natalie Martin   Def (ns)
  SF    Miriam Medina d. Kendra Simon   6-1; 6-3

All Girls' 12 Gold QCONS Matches
 
  Girls' 12 Gold Singlesback to top   
  F    (1) Nooria Sufi d. Kelsey Lawson   6-1; 6-0
  PL    Kathryn Hunnicutt d. (3) Amanda Moore   7-6(5); 7-5
  SF    Kelsey Lawson d. Kathryn Hunnicutt   6-1; 6-1
  SF    (1) Nooria Sufi d. (3) Amanda Moore   6-2; 6-0

Consolation:
  F    Kathryn Cantrill d. Kelly McGlammery   6-2; 6-0
  SF    Kelly McGlammery d. Danielle Hoyme   7-6; 6-4
  SF    Kathryn Cantrill d. Rita Bermudez   6-3; 6-1

All Girls' 12 Gold Singles Matches
 
  Girls' 12 Doublesback to top   
  F    (1) Lawson/Moore d. Cantrill/Hunnicutt   8-1
  SF    Cantrill/Hunnicutt d. Hoyme/Rose   8-2
  SF    (1) Lawson/Moore d. Medina/Moreno   9-7

All Girls' 12 Doubles Matches
 
  Girls' 14 Gold QCONSback to top   
  F    Lourdes Varela d. Kirsten Leikem   1-6; 6-0; 10-7
  SF    Kirsten Leikem d. Anya Dalkin   6-3; 6-2
  SF    Lourdes Varela d. Maggie McGeorge   6-3; 6-2

All Girls' 14 Gold QCONS Matches
 
  Girls' 14 Gold Singlesback to top   
  F    (1) Shawni Porter d. (7) Sarah Serrano   6-2; 6-0
  PL    (3) Tristany Leikem d. Stephanie Roe   6-3; 6-2
  SF    (7) Sarah Serrano d. Stephanie Roe   6-3; 6-2
  SF    (1) Shawni Porter d. (3) Tristany Leikem   2-6; 6-1; 10-8

Consolation:
  F    (8) Mele Iongi d. (5) Victoria Bravo   6-4; 4-6; 10-5
  SF    (8) Mele Iongi d. Taylor Geiger   6-1; 6-0
  SF    (5) Victoria Bravo d. Callie Saxen   7-6; 6-4

All Girls' 14 Gold Singles Matches
 
  Girls' 14 Doublesback to top   
  F    (1) Leikem/Leikem d. Iongi/Tukuafu   8-2
  SF    Iongi/Tukuafu d. Evans/Geiger   8-6
  SF    (1) Leikem/Leikem d. (4) Porter/Serrano   8-5

All Girls' 14 Doubles Matches
 
  Girls' 16 Gold QCONSback to top   
  F    BreAnn Cheung d. Kate McGeorge   6-4; 6-0
  SF    BreAnn Cheung d. Tara Raghavan   6-3; 4-6; 10-5
  SF    Kate McGeorge d. Beatriz Bravo   6-1; 6-1

All Girls' 16 Gold QCONS Matches
 
  Girls' 16 Gold Singlesback to top   
  F    (7) Nina Vulovich d. (1) Torrie Browning   6-1; 6-3
  PL    Joy Adewumi d. (3) Erica Federgreen   6-3; 6-2
  SF    (7) Nina Vulovich d. Joy Adewumi   6-2; 6-2
  SF    (1) Torrie Browning d. (3) Erica Federgreen   7-5; 6-2

Consolation:
  F    Nicole Laferriere d. (6) Allison Jech   3-6; 6-3; 10-8
  SF    (6) Allison Jech d. Emilee Feldhausen   6-1; 6-4
  SF    Nicole Laferriere d. Theresa Ney   6-0; 6-2

All Girls' 16 Gold Singles Matches
 
  Girls' 16 Doublesback to top   
  F    (2) Browning/Jech d. (4) Dalkin/McGeorge   8-1
  SF    (2) Browning/Jech d. Keeler/Lewis   8-2
  SF    (4) Dalkin/McGeorge d. (1) Brightly/Johnson   8-3

All Girls' 16 Doubles Matches
 
  Girls' 18 Gold Singlesback to top   
  F    (2) Claire Soper d. (1) Jennifer Kaufman   6-2; 6-3
  PL    Lynley Wasson d. Paij Porter   6-2; 6-1
  SF    (2) Claire Soper d. Lynley Wasson   7-5; 6-2
  SF    (1) Jennifer Kaufman d. Paij Porter   6-4; 6-2

Consolation:
  F    Paige Schottler d. Leslie Darnell   6-2; 6-0
  SF    Leslie Darnell d. (3) Karen Groll   Wd (ill)
  SF    Paige Schottler d. Jessica Buterbaugh   6-2; 6-1

All Girls' 18 Gold Singles Matches
 
  Girls' 18 Doublesback to top   
  R3    Doak/Hughes d. Host/Lindstrom   8-5

All Girls' 18 Doubles Matches
 

Round Legend

  F = Finals QQ = Quarterfinal Qualifier
  PL = Playoff R5 = Round 5
  SF = Semifinals 5Q = Round 5 Qualifier
  QF = Quarterfinals R4 = Round 4
  16 = Round of 16 4Q = Round 4 Qualifier
  32 = Round of 32 R3 = Round 3
  64 = Round of 64 3Q = Round 3 Qualifier
  128 = Round of 128 R2 = Round 2
  256 = Round of 256 R1 = Round 1



Information last updated on December 15, 2003 at 12:29 PM
Contact Matt Gleason with any corrections

Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative