USTA National Open Championships
   Completed Matches   

Return to Latest Results


  Boys' 18 Singles   
  F    (1) Jason Pinsky d. (7) Peter Aarts   6-1; 6-3
  PL    (6) Christian Welte d. Gary Simonette   7-5; 6-4
  SF    (7) Peter Aarts d. Gary Simonette   7-6(5); 6-3
  SF    (1) Jason Pinsky d. (6) Christian Welte   6-0; 6-3
  QF    (7) Peter Aarts d. (2) Tony Piro   7-6(6); 7-5
  QF    Gary Simonette d. (5) Nick Savage   6-4; 6-3
  QF    (6) Christian Welte d. (4) Michael James   6-2; 6-4
  QF    (1) Jason Pinsky d. Brett Ramsay   6-0; 6-0
  16    (2) Tony Piro d. Jonathan Schwartz   6-2; 6-0
  16    (7) Peter Aarts d. Mak Kendall   6-3; 6-4
  16    Gary Simonette d. Ilia Shatashvili   6-2; 6-4
  16    (5) Nick Savage d. Artom Bogdanovich   6-1; 1-6; 6-2
  16    (6) Christian Welte d. Alexander Zuck   6-3; 6-2
  16    (4) Michael James d. Ira Reibeisen   6-2; 6-2
  16    Brett Ramsay d. (8) Mark Piro   6-4; 6-4
  16    (1) Jason Pinsky d. John Lashnits   6-1; 6-3
  32    (2) Tony Piro d. Ransom Cook   6-4; 6-0
  32    Jonathan Schwartz d. Brandon Kuchta   6-4; 1-6; 7-5
  32    (7) Peter Aarts d. Yevgeny Perepelov   6-3; 6-4
  32    Mak Kendall d. Magdy El Mihdawy   7-6; 6-4
  32    Gary Simonette d. Alex Dobrin   6-7(3); 6-1; 7-6(2)
  32    Ilia Shatashvili d. Brian Ko   4-6; 6-1; 6-4
  32    (5) Nick Savage d. Kyle Doppelt   7-6(1); 7-6(10)
  32    Artom Bogdanovich d. Denis Timoshenko   6-4; 6-4
  32    Alexander Zuck d. J. Ryan Mostrom   6-4; 6-3
  32    (6) Christian Welte d. Derek Danziger   7-6(3); 5-7; 7-5
  32    Ira Reibeisen d. Jonathan Bonnet   6-1; 6-2
  32    (4) Michael James d. Peter Luck   6-3; 6-1
  32    Brett Ramsay d. Peter Szewczyk   6-4; 6-0
  32    (8) Mark Piro d. Brennen Phippen   6-4; 6-2
  32    John Lashnits d. Blake Wheale   6-3; 6-0
  32    (1) Jason Pinsky d. Michael Portonova   6-3; 6-4
  64    Ransom Cook d. Ryan Weisband   6-1; 6-1
  64    Jonathan Schwartz d. Jesse Tarr   6-3; 6-2
  64    Brandon Kuchta d. Christian Guevara   6-3; 6-4
  64    (7) Peter Aarts d. Henry (Lief) Hollowell   6-2; 6-1
  64    Yevgeny Perepelov d. Jared Dorfman   7-5; 6-1
  64    Mak Kendall d. Albert Alant   6-1; 6-0
  64    Magdy El Mihdawy d. Alexander Doan   4-6; 6-3; 7-5
  64    Gary Simonette d. Richard Offutt   6-1; 6-2
  64    Alex Dobrin d. Sean Harris   6-2; 6-2
  64    Ilia Shatashvili d. Scott Collins   6-1; 6-7(7); 6-4
  64    Brian Ko d. John Nespoli   7-5; 6-3
  64    (5) Nick Savage d. Christian Coley   6-2; 6-0
  64    Kyle Doppelt d. Joseph Smetona   6-1; 6-4
  64    Artom Bogdanovich d. Daniel Urban   6-4; 6-2
  64    Denis Timoshenko d. Ryan Boyajian   6-2; 6-3
  64    Alexander Zuck d. Jason Sechrist   7-5; 7-5
  64    J. Ryan Mostrom d. Joshua Levine   6-4; 7-5
  64    Derek Danziger d. Christopher Hoeland   6-0; 6-3
  64    (6) Christian Welte d. Jason Swenson   6-1; 6-1
  64    Jonathan Bonnet d. Aaron Carr   6-2; 6-2
  64    Ira Reibeisen d. Paul Rhee   6-4; 6-2
  64    Peter Luck d. Etienne Paris   6-3; 6-4
  64    (4) Michael James d. Carlos Salmon   6-2; 6-4
  64    Brett Ramsay d. Jonathan Chan   6-4; 1-6; 6-1
  64    Peter Szewczyk d. Joshua Pagan   6-3; 7-5
  64    Brennen Phippen d. Jonathan Chow   6-3; 6-2
  64    (8) Mark Piro d. Zachary Kurz   6-3; 6-1
  64    John Lashnits d. Carl Guice   3-6; 6-2; 6-3
  64    Blake Wheale d. Matt Milman   6-0; 6-2
  64    Michael Portonova d. Bobby Lake   7-5; 6-2

Consolation:
  F    (4) Michael James d. (5) Nick Savage   7-5; 0-6; 6-0
  SF    (4) Michael James d. Daniel Urban   6-2; 4-0  Ret (inj)
  SF    (5) Nick Savage d. (8) Mark Piro   6-1; 4-6; 6-4
  QF    (4) Michael James d. Michael Portonova   6-2; 6-2
  QF    Daniel Urban d. Brett Ramsay   6-3; 6-1
  QF    (8) Mark Piro d. (2) Tony Piro   5-7; 6-1; 6-1
  QF    (5) Nick Savage d. Ira Reibeisen   6-3; 6-3
  QQ    Michael Portonova d. Brennen Phippen   6-2; 6-4
  QQ    Daniel Urban d. Mak Kendall   7-6(4); 6-3
  QQ    (8) Mark Piro d. Kyle Doppelt   6-2; 6-2
  QQ    Ira Reibeisen d. Alexander Zuck   3-6; 7-6(5); 7-5
  R3    Michael Portonova d. Artom Bogdanovich   Wo (ill)
  R3    Brennen Phippen d. Ilia Shatashvili   6-2; 6-2
  R3    Mak Kendall d. Peter Luck   6-2; 6-1
  R3    Daniel Urban d. Jonathan Schwartz   6-3; 6-1
  R3    Kyle Doppelt d. John Lashnits   6-4; 5-7; 7-6(5)
  R3    (8) Mark Piro d. Aaron Carr   6-4; 6-2
  R3    Ira Reibeisen d. Jonathan Chan   6-3; 6-4
  R3    Alexander Zuck d. Bobby Lake   6-2; 6-2
  3Q    Michael Portonova d. Christian Guevara   4-6; 7-5; 6-4
  3Q    Brennen Phippen d. Peter Szewczyk   7-5; 6-4
  3Q    Peter Luck d. Jonathan Bonnet   6-1; 6-2
  3Q    Daniel Urban d. Derek Danziger   6-3; 1-6; 6-1
  3Q    Kyle Doppelt d. Denis Timoshenko   6-3; 6-1
  3Q    Aaron Carr d. Alex Dobrin   6-1; 2-6; 6-4
  3Q    Jonathan Chan d. Yevgeny Perepelov   3-6; 6-2; 7-5
  3Q    Bobby Lake d. Carl Guice   7-5; 6-7(8); 6-3
  R2    Michael Portonova d. Ryan Weisband   6-2; 6-2
  R2    Christian Guevara d. Blake Wheale   6-1; 6-2
  R2    Brennen Phippen d. Jared Dorfman   6-0; 6-4
  R2    Peter Szewczyk d. Alexander Doan   6-2; 6-2
  R2    Peter Luck d. Sean Harris   6-3; 6-0
  R2    Jonathan Bonnet d. John Nespoli   6-4; 6-1
  R2    Derek Danziger d. Joseph Smetona   6-4; 7-5
  R2    Daniel Urban d. J. Ryan Mostrom   6-1; 6-1
  R2    Denis Timoshenko d. Jason Sechrist   6-3; 6-0
  R2    Kyle Doppelt d. Christopher Hoeland   6-2; 7-5
  R2    Aaron Carr d. Brian Ko   6-1; 6-3
  R2    Alex Dobrin d. Etienne Paris   6-3; 6-4
  R2    Jonathan Chan d. Magdy El Mihdawy   6-2; 6-7; 6-2
  R2    Yevgeny Perepelov d. Zachary Kurz   6-1; 7-6
  R2    Carl Guice d. Brandon Kuchta   7-6; 7-5
  R2    Bobby Lake d. Ransom Cook   2-6; 6-2; 7-5
  R1    Christian Guevara d. Jesse Tarr   6-3; 6-1
  R1    Jared Dorfman d. Henry (Lief) Hollowell   Ret (ill)
  R1    Alexander Doan d. Albert Alant   6-1; 6-1
  R1    Sean Harris d. Richard Offutt  
  R1    John Nespoli d. Scott Collins  
  R1    Joseph Smetona d. Christian Coley   6-4; 6-3
  R1    Daniel Urban d. Ryan Boyajian   6-2; 6-2
  R1    Jason Sechrist d. Joshua Levine   6-1; 7-5
  R1    Christopher Hoeland d. Jason Swenson   2-6; 6-2; 6-1
  R1    Aaron Carr d. Paul Rhee   6-1; 6-2
  R1    Etienne Paris d. Carlos Salmon   7-6(4); 6-4
  R1    Jonathan Chan d. Joshua Pagan   6-3; 6-0
  R1    Zachary Kurz d. Jonathan Chow   Abandoned
  R1    Carl Guice d. Matt Milman   6-2; 6-2


Round Legend

  F = Finals QQ = Quarterfinal Qualifier
  PL = Playoff R5 = Round 5
  SF = Semifinals 5Q = Round 5 Qualifier
  QF = Quarterfinals R4 = Round 4
  16 = Round of 16 4Q = Round 4 Qualifier
  32 = Round of 32 R3 = Round 3
  64 = Round of 64 3Q = Round 3 Qualifier
  128 = Round of 128 R2 = Round 2
  256 = Round of 256 R1 = Round 1



Information last updated on December 1, 2003 at 3:39 PM
Contact Peter Green with any corrections

Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative