USTA Phoenix Area Junior Open
   Latest Results   


  Boys' 10 Singlesback to top   
  F    (1) Nolan Bauer d. (2) Nico Muehl   6-3; 6-3
  PL    (4) Esteban Robinson Bours d. Seth McCormack   6-3; 7-5
  SF    (2) Nico Muehl d. Seth McCormack   6-2; 6-2
  SF    (1) Nolan Bauer d. (4) Esteban Robinson Bours   6-3; 6-2

Consolation:
  F    (3) Thomas Cooper d. (5) DeWitt Evans   6-2; 6-3
  SF    (5) DeWitt Evans d. (6) Daniel Niv   6-4; 6-3
  SF    (3) Thomas Cooper d. Alberto Castro   6-2; 6-2

All Boys' 10 Singles Matches
 
  Boys' 10 Doublesback to top   
  F    Castro/Niv d. Pick/Powers  
  SF    Castro/Niv d. McCormack/Schmidt   8-4
  SF    Pick/Powers d. Esteban Robinson Bours  

All Boys' 10 Doubles Matches
 
  Boys' 12 QCONS Goldback to top   
  F    Wade Heerboth d. Jeremy Shapiro   6-3; 6-3
  SF    Wade Heerboth d. Eric Chalmers   7-5; 3-6; 7-6
  SF    Jeremy Shapiro d. Keyon Tehrani   6-2; 6-1

All Boys' 12 QCONS Gold Matches
 
  Boys' 12 QCONS Silverback to top   
  F    Jacob Spizman d. Christopher Salvatore   1-6; 7-6; 7-5
  SF    Jacob Spizman d. Kasey Currell   6-2; 6-3
  SF    Christopher Salvatore d. Jacob Goldberg   6-4; 5-7; 6-3

All Boys' 12 QCONS Silver Matches
 
  Boys' 12 Singles Goldback to top   
  F    (2) Carlos Bermudez d. (1) Patrick Taylor   6-1; 6-4
  PL    (3) Ahmad Saleem d. (8) Jimmy Soper   6-1; 6-0
  SF    (2) Carlos Bermudez d. (8) Jimmy Soper   6-2; 6-2
  SF    (1) Patrick Taylor d. (3) Ahmad Saleem   6-3; 6-1

Consolation:
  F    (4) Austin Dales d. Garret Dunn   6-3; 6-0
  SF    Garret Dunn d. Alex Lawson   6-1; 6-2
  SF    (4) Austin Dales d. Daniel Hyman   6-4; 6-2

All Boys' 12 Singles Gold Matches
 
  Boys' 12 Singles Silverback to top   
  F    (2) Lorenz Laurel d. Spenser Robert   6-1; 6-2
  PL    (5) James Carr d. (1) Aron Singh   6-3; 6-1
  SF    (2) Lorenz Laurel d. (5) James Carr   6-3; 6-1
  SF    Spenser Robert d. (1) Aron Singh   7-5; 6-1

Consolation:
  F    Shuzo Yagi d. Griffin Dales   6-3; 6-1
  SF    Griffin Dales d. Dale Miller   6-0; 6-1
  SF    Shuzo Yagi d. Kevin Siebs   6-2; 6-3

All Boys' 12 Singles Silver Matches
 
  Boys' 12 Doublesback to top   
  F    (1) Bermudez/Bermudez d. (3) Murray/Pachelli   8-0
  SF    (3) Murray/Pachelli d. (2) Ogren/Saleem   8-1
  SF    (1) Bermudez/Bermudez d. (4) Dunn/Tehrani   8-1

All Boys' 12 Doubles Matches
 
  Boys' 14 QCONS Goldback to top   
  F    Shane Foster d. Ricardo Robinson - Bours   6-4; 7-5
  SF    Ricardo Robinson - Bours d. Joshua Brown   6-1; 2-6; 7-5
  SF    Shane Foster d. Kevin Anderson   6-1; 6-2

All Boys' 14 QCONS Gold Matches
 
  Boys' 14 Singles Goldback to top   
  F    (4) Andrew Reiff d. (1) Cameron Ahari   4-6; 6-4; 6-1
  PL    (3) Joseph Adewumi d. (2) Javier Millan   6-1; 6-4
  SF    (4) Andrew Reiff d. (2) Javier Millan   3-6; 6-4; 6-4
  SF    (1) Cameron Ahari d. (3) Joseph Adewumi   2-6; 6-3; 6-2

Consolation:
  F    (8) Daven Brodess d. (5) Tyler Campbell   6-2; 6-1
  SF    (8) Daven Brodess d. Drake Kakar   6-4; 6-0
  SF    (5) Tyler Campbell d. Andy Cooper   7-5; 6-2

All Boys' 14 Singles Gold Matches
 
  Boys' 14 Singles Silverback to top   
  F    (4) Lowell West d. (1) Kyle Koenigsfeld   6-3; 6-0
  PL    (2) Marco Ravaglia d. (3) Daniel Luber   4-6; 6-4; 7-6
  SF    (4) Lowell West d. (2) Marco Ravaglia   6-0; 3-6; 6-2
  SF    (1) Kyle Koenigsfeld d. (3) Daniel Luber   7-6; 6-7; 7-6

Consolation:
  F    Michael Yan d. Joshua Ast   6-2; 6-2
  SF    Michael Yan d. Travis Robinson   6-1; 6-4
  SF    Joshua Ast d. Adam Faul   2-6; 7-5; 6-2

All Boys' 14 Singles Silver Matches
 
  Boys' 14 Doublesback to top   
  F    (3) Campbell/Robinson - Bours d. Adewumi/May   8-3
  SF    Adewumi/May d. (2) Ahari/Anderson   8-5
  SF    (3) Campbell/Robinson - Bours d. (1) Krauch/Laura   8-4

All Boys' 14 Doubles Matches
 
  Boys' 16 QCONS Goldback to top   
  F    Tyler Hochwalt d. John Nanosky   6-2; 6-3
  SF    John Nanosky d. Tony Niccum   7-5; 1-6; 7-6
  SF    Tyler Hochwalt d. Adam Perez   6-0; 6-2

All Boys' 16 QCONS Gold Matches
 
  Boys' 16 QCONS Silverback to top   
  F    Joel Fineman d. Joel Shapiro   6-2; 6-0
  SF    Joel Shapiro d. Omar Saleem   6-2; 6-1
  SF    Joel Fineman d. Martin Rudolph   6-1; 6-2

All Boys' 16 QCONS Silver Matches
 
  Boys' 16 Singles Goldback to top   
  F    (2) Thomas Mcgeorge d. (3) Christian Tenev   3-6; 6-3; 6-3
  PL    (1) Alex Weiland d. (5) Geoffrey Embry   3-6; 6-2; 6-1
  SF    (2) Thomas Mcgeorge d. (5) Geoffrey Embry   6-1; 6-0
  SF    (3) Christian Tenev d. (1) Alex Weiland   6-2; 6-0

Consolation:
  F    Haris Hadzihalilovic d. Timothy Bowman   6-0; 6-1
  SF    Timothy Bowman d. Ben Mantell   6-1; 5-7; 6-1
  SF    Haris Hadzihalilovic d. Andrew Landwerlen   6-2; 6-1

All Boys' 16 Singles Gold Matches
 
  Boys' 16 Singles Silverback to top   
  F    (1) Myles Perkins d. (7) C J Browning   6-1; 6-1
  PL    Matthew Miller d. Tristan Bice   6-4; 7-5
  SF    (7) C J Browning d. Matthew Miller   7-6; 3-6; 6-2
  SF    (1) Myles Perkins d. Tristan Bice   6-0; 6-3

Consolation:
  F    Alberto Contreras d. Armando Morales   6-2; 6-1
  SF    Alberto Contreras d. Dale Barro   6-1; 6-0
  SF    Armando Morales d. Jonathan Brower   7-6; 6-3

All Boys' 16 Singles Silver Matches
 
  Boys' 16 Doublesback to top   
  F    (2) Tenev/Weiland d. (1) Mcgeorge/Niccum   9-8
  SF    (2) Tenev/Weiland d. (4) Landwerlen/Rivera   8-2
  SF    (1) Mcgeorge/Niccum d. Greenburg/Hadzihalilovic   8-1

All Boys' 16 Doubles Matches
 
  Boys' 18 QCONS Goldback to top   
  F    Jack Marsh d. Austin Kakar   3-6; 6-4; 6-4
  SF    Austin Kakar d. Jeff Moghina   7-5; 6-2
  SF    Jack Marsh d. Davis Driver   7-6; 6-2

All Boys' 18 QCONS Gold Matches
 
  Boys' 18 Singles Goldback to top   
  F    (1) Dan Nguyen d. (2) Peter Zimmer   6-4; 2-6; 6-4
  PL    (3) Santiago Montoya d. (4) Craig Johnson   6-4; 6-2
  SF    (2) Peter Zimmer d. (3) Santiago Montoya   6-4; 6-4
  SF    (1) Dan Nguyen d. (4) Craig Johnson   6-1; 5-7; 7-6

Consolation:
  F    Aeyrie Reiff d. Michael Martin   6-4; 7-6
  SF    Aeyrie Reiff d. Bradley Elmer   5-7; 6-3; 6-3
  SF    Michael Martin d. Stephen Barrs   6-2; 7-6

All Boys' 18 Singles Gold Matches
 
  Boys' 18 Singles Silverback to top   
  F    Justin Miller d. (4) Jeffrey Pfeifer   6-4; 6-1
  PL    (2) Tim Sichler d. Eric Walz   6-3; 6-4
  SF    (4) Jeffrey Pfeifer d. (2) Tim Sichler   6-2; 6-4
  SF    Justin Miller d. Eric Walz   7-5; 6-3

Consolation:
  F    (1) Matt Weiss d. Charles Edelman   6-4; 6-4
  SF    Charles Edelman d. Stephen Ciarfalia   6-2; 6-2
  SF    (1) Matt Weiss d. Stephen Chiu   6-1; 6-1

All Boys' 18 Singles Silver Matches
 
  Boys' 18 Doublesback to top   
  F    (2) Montoya/Zimmer d. (1) Johnson/Nguyen   8-4
  SF    (2) Montoya/Zimmer d. (3) Gaffney/Martin   8-2
  SF    (1) Johnson/Nguyen d. Schoen/Zerbib   8-2

All Boys' 18 Doubles Matches
 
  Girls' 10 Singlesback to top   
  F    Erica Medlin d. (1) Masha Nevski   6-1; 3-6; 10-6
  PL    Charitye Russell d. Gina Losole   6-2; 6-3
  SF    Erica Medlin d. Charitye Russell   6-0; 7-5
  SF    (1) Masha Nevski d. Gina Losole   6-3; 6-1

Consolation:
  R2    (2) Kendall Heitzner d. Kari Emery   6-1; 6-1

All Girls' 10 Singles Matches
 
  Girls' 12 QCONS Goldback to top   
  F    Emily Harris d. Doraliz Llamas   6-2; 6-1
  SF    Emily Harris d. Tatiana Anchondo   6-3; 6-2
  SF    Doraliz Llamas d. Michaela Oldani   6-4; 3-6; 6-4

All Girls' 12 QCONS Gold Matches
 
  Girls' 12 Singles Goldback to top   
  F    (2) Michelle Yu d. (4) Carrie Shuler   6-0; 6-3
  PL    (1) Christine Mordaunt d. (5) Haley Driver   4-6; 6-4; 6-4
  SF    (2) Michelle Yu d. (5) Haley Driver   6-4; 6-2
  SF    (4) Carrie Shuler d. (1) Christine Mordaunt   6-3; 7-5

Consolation:
  F    Kelsey Lawson d. Lauren May   4-6; 6-4; 6-1
  SF    Kelsey Lawson d. Kathryn Hunnicutt   7-5; 6-4
  SF    Lauren May d. Kendra Simon   4-6; 6-4; 6-3

All Girls' 12 Singles Gold Matches
 
  Girls' 12 Doublesback to top   
  F    Harris/Oldani d. (2) Cantrill/Hunnicutt   8-3
  SF    (2) Cantrill/Hunnicutt d. May/McGlamery   9-8
  SF    Harris/Oldani d. (1) Lawson/Moore   8-6

All Girls' 12 Doubles Matches
 
  Girls' 14 QCONS Goldback to top   
  F    Amy Bettis d. Kirsten Leikem   6-2; 6-2
  SF    Amy Bettis d. Jennifer Coll   6-3; 4-6; 6-1
  SF    Kirsten Leikem d. Victoria Bravo   6-0; 7-6

All Girls' 14 QCONS Gold Matches
 
  Girls' 14 QCONS Silverback to top   
  F    Jordan King d. Grace Ballor  
  SF    Jordan King d. Tierney Siler   6-4; 6-1
  SF    Grace Ballor d. Emma Lecavalier  

All Girls' 14 QCONS Silver Matches
 
  Girls' 14 Singles Goldback to top   
  F    (2) Courtney Byron d. (1) Kacie Wagner   7-6; 6-2
  PL    (3) Shawni Porter d. (4) Tristany Leikem   6-1; 6-2
  SF    (2) Courtney Byron d. (4) Tristany Leikem   6-3; 6-4
  SF    (1) Kacie Wagner d. (3) Shawni Porter   6-3; 7-6

Consolation:
  F    Stephanie Rivera d. (8) Mele Iongi   6-3; 2-6; 6-3
  SF    Stephanie Rivera d. Hilary Valenzuela   6-2; 6-4
  SF    (8) Mele Iongi d. Nicole Perez   6-3; 6-3

All Girls' 14 Singles Gold Matches
 
  Girls' 14 Singles Silverback to top   
  F    Malia Wahinepio d. Helen Altieri   7-5; 7-6
  PL    (4) Jordan Heitzner d. (1) Vanessa Green   6-2; 3-6; 6-2
  SF    Helen Altieri d. (4) Jordan Heitzner   6-2; 6-3
  SF    Malia Wahinepio d. (1) Vanessa Green   7-5; 6-4

Consolation:
  F    (2) Allison Evans d. Meghan Denning   6-0; 6-1
  SF    Meghan Denning d. Emily Gogolak   6-7; 6-1; 6-2
  SF    (2) Allison Evans d. (5) Diana Ortiz   4-6; 6-4; 7-5

All Girls' 14 Singles Silver Matches
 
  Girls' 14 Doublesback to top   
  F    (2) Porter/Wagner d. Byron/Johnson   8-2
  SF    (2) Porter/Wagner d. (5) Price/Rivera   8-3
  SF    Byron/Johnson d. (1) Leikem/Leikem   8-3

All Girls' 14 Doubles Matches
 
  Girls' 16 QCONS Goldback to top   
  F    Liza Lopez d. Billie Drury   6-0; 6-3
  SF    Liza Lopez d. Claire Cox   6-0; 6-0
  SF    Billie Drury d. Joy Adewumi   6-2; 6-1

All Girls' 16 QCONS Gold Matches
 
  Girls' 16 Singles Goldback to top   
  F    (3) Alexandria Griffin d. (2) Nina Vulovich   3-6; 6-2; 6-3
  PL    (6) Amanda Martin d. (1) Torrie Browning   6-1; 6-4
  SF    (2) Nina Vulovich d. (6) Amanda Martin   6-4; 5-7; 6-0
  SF    (3) Alexandria Griffin d. (1) Torrie Browning   6-3; 6-1

Consolation:
  F    Ashley Bonner d. Beatriz Bravo   6-1; 6-3
  SF    Beatriz Bravo d. Kate McGeorge   6-0; 6-4
  SF    Ashley Bonner d. Nicole Laferriere   6-2; 6-1

All Girls' 16 Singles Gold Matches
 
  Girls' 16 Singles Silverback to top   
  F    (2) Grace Shigetani d. (1) Christine Roe   6-4; 6-1; 6-3
  PL    (4) Andrea Schams d. Rachel Noel   6-4; 6-1
  SF    (2) Grace Shigetani d. (4) Andrea Schams   6-3; 6-4
  SF    (1) Christine Roe d. Rachel Noel   2-6; 7-5; 6-4

Consolation:
  F    Dorielle Paull d. Cagney Bustamante   6-2; 6-1
  SF    Dorielle Paull d. Melaney Russell   7-6; 7-6
  SF    Cagney Bustamante d. Tricia Greene   6-2; 7-6

All Girls' 16 Singles Silver Matches
 
  Girls' 16 Doublesback to top   
  F    MacWilliam/Vulovich d. Lopez/Miller   9-7
  SF    MacWilliam/Vulovich d. Bravo/Feldhausen   8-5
  SF    Lopez/Miller d. Callison/Valenzuela   8-3

All Girls' 16 Doubles Matches
 
  Girls' 18 QCONS Goldback to top   
  F    Stephanie Farrar d. Ashley Ebbert   6-4; 6-3
  SF    Stephanie Farrar d. Ashley Tavita   6-1; 6-2
  SF    Ashley Ebbert d. Olivia Marshall   2-0

All Girls' 18 QCONS Gold Matches
 
  Girls' 18 Singlesback to top   
  F    (1) Yawna Allen d. (6) Paij Porter   6-3; 3-6; 6-3
  PL    (3) Lynley Wasson d. (2) Jeanelle Stines   6-3; 2-6; 6-3
  SF    (6) Paij Porter d. (2) Jeanelle Stines   6-1; 6-3
  SF    (1) Yawna Allen d. (3) Lynley Wasson   4-6; 7-5; 6-1

Consolation:
  F    Priscilla Annoual d. Alexandra Graebe   6-1; 6-4
  SF    Alexandra Graebe d. Jessica Buterbaugh   7-6; 6-0
  SF    Priscilla Annoual d. Andrea Sailer   6-1; 6-1

All Girls' 18 Singles Matches
 
  Girls' 18 Doublesback to top   
  F    (1) Allen/Farrar d. (2) Stines/Wasson   8-0
  SF    (2) Stines/Wasson d. Cheung/Sailer   8-2
  SF    (1) Allen/Farrar d. Adewumi/Federgreen   8-2

All Girls' 18 Doubles Matches
 

Round Legend

  F = Finals QQ = Quarterfinal Qualifier
  PL = Playoff R5 = Round 5
  SF = Semifinals 5Q = Round 5 Qualifier
  QF = Quarterfinals R4 = Round 4
  16 = Round of 16 4Q = Round 4 Qualifier
  32 = Round of 32 R3 = Round 3
  64 = Round of 64 3Q = Round 3 Qualifier
  128 = Round of 128 R2 = Round 2
  256 = Round of 256 R1 = Round 1



Information last updated on February 12, 2004 at 2:57 PM
Contact Julie Wrege with any corrections

Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative