TEXAS SUMMER GRAND SLAM - Wichita Falls,
   Latest Results   


  Boys' 12 Singlesback to top   
  F    (1) Russell Bader d. (2) Ashok Narayana   6-3; 6-3
  PL    (3) Alex Van Velzer d. (4) Shane Vinsant   6-1; 6-1
  SF    (2) Ashok Narayana d. (4) Shane Vinsant   6-0; 5-7; 6-1
  SF    (1) Russell Bader d. (3) Alex Van Velzer   6-4; 6-3

Consolation:
  F    (6) Adrien Delvaux d. (5) Brady Bohrnstedt   4-6; 6-2; 6-1
  SF    (6) Adrien Delvaux d. (7) Dane Webb   6-4; 6-1
  SF    (5) Brady Bohrnstedt d. (8) Luke Trautmann   6-3; 6-4

All Boys' 12 Singles Matches
 
  Boys' 12 Doublesback to top   
  F    Bader/Offerdahl d. Vinsant/Webb   8-4
  SF    Vinsant/Webb d. (3) Salazar/Salazar   WE
  SF    Bader/Offerdahl d. Delvaux/Trautmann   8-2

Consolation:
  F    Curry/Poliak d. (2) Krueger/Mundluru   8-5
  SF    (2) Krueger/Mundluru d. Ford/Levin   WE
  SF    Curry/Poliak d. Anton/Pittman   WI

All Boys' 12 Doubles Matches
 
  Boys' 14 Singlesback to top   
  F    (1) Jantzen Witte d. (2) Conor Biller   6-4; 6-1
  PL    (4) Blake Davis d. (3) Isamu Tachibana   6-1; 6-4
  SF    (2) Conor Biller d. (4) Blake Davis   6-3; 6-3
  SF    (1) Jantzen Witte d. (3) Isamu Tachibana   6-1; 6-3

Consolation:
  F    (13) Austin Klores d. (9) Max Stevens   2-6; 6-4; 6-4
  SF    (13) Austin Klores d. (7) Thomas Wilson   6-3; 7-5
  SF    (9) Max Stevens d. (11) Ben Guthrie   7-6(5); 6-1

All Boys' 14 Singles Matches
 
  Boys' 14 Doublesback to top   
  F    Nichols/Wilson d. (7) Biller/Stevens   8-3
  SF    (7) Biller/Stevens d. (5) Guthrie/Vutam   8-4
  SF    Nichols/Wilson d. (1) Chen/Whitehead   8-3

Consolation:
  F    (3) Bryan/Johnson d. Bell/Bohrnstedt   8-4
  SF    (3) Bryan/Johnson d. (2) Van Velzer/Van Velzer   9-8(4
  SF    Bell/Bohrnstedt d. Frater/Schellenberg   8-2

All Boys' 14 Doubles Matches
 
  Boys' 16 Singlesback to top   
  F    (1) Tyler Tarnasky d. (2) Rook Schellenberg   6-3; 6-4
  PL    (4) Matthew Brewer d. (3) Daniel Hwang   6-4; 6-1
  SF    (2) Rook Schellenberg d. (4) Matthew Brewer   6-4; 6-4
  SF    (1) Tyler Tarnasky d. (3) Daniel Hwang   6-0; 6-2

Consolation:
  F    (16) Alexei Chijoff-Evans d. (13) Alexander Sanborn   6-1; 5-7; 6-1
  SF    (13) Alexander Sanborn d. (7) Erhart Asaad   6-3; 7-5
  SF    (16) Alexei Chijoff-Evans d. (23) Calon Alpar   7-5; 6-2

All Boys' 16 Singles Matches
 
  Boys' 16 Doublesback to top   
  F    (2) Dobbs/Frye d. (3) Ritchie/Zavala   8-6
  SF    (2) Dobbs/Frye d. Glasgow/Moreno   8-3
  SF    (3) Ritchie/Zavala d. (1) Schellenberg/Tarnasky   8-5

Consolation:
  F    Ross/Simmons d. Breitweiser/Stine   8-1
  SF    Breitweiser/Stine d. Gonzales/Munson   DN
  QF    Ross/Simmons d. Powers/Rodgers   8-4
  R3    Freeman/Soster d. (5) Huynh/Tam   9-8(3
  R3    Kwong/Mufarriage d. Kowal/Volschenk   WJ

All Boys' 16 Doubles Matches
 
  Boys' 18 Singlesback to top   
  F    (1) Ashwin Kumar d. (4) Chong Wang   6-3; 6-0
  PL    (2) Andrew Roth d. (3) Hoony Shin   7-5; 6-1
  SF    (4) Chong Wang d. (2) Andrew Roth   6-4; 6-3
  SF    (1) Ashwin Kumar d. (3) Hoony Shin   6-3; 6-0

Consolation:
  F    (9) Sasha Ermakov d. (5) Conor Pollock   1-6; 6-3; 6-4
  SF    (5) Conor Pollock d. (16) Adam Slagter   6-4; 4-6; 6-3
  SF    (9) Sasha Ermakov d. (6) Kelubia Mabatah   7-6(6); 7-5

All Boys' 18 Singles Matches
 
  Boys' 18 Doublesback to top   
  F    (4) Roth/Shin d. (5) Maldonado/Wang   8-3
  SF    (5) Maldonado/Wang d. El- Effendi/Kharkevitch   9-7
  SF    (4) Roth/Shin d. (1) Davis/Kumar   8-6

Consolation:
  F    Reed/Wofford d. Cage/Farias   8-2
  SF    Reed/Wofford d. D' Acosta/Dillard   8-5
  SF    Cage/Farias d. Machado/Wilson   8-0
  R1    Reed/Wofford d. Arnold/Berber   8-5

All Boys' 18 Doubles Matches
 
  Girls' 12 Singlesback to top   
  F    (4) Casey Johnson d. (1) Brett Ellen Keeler   6-3; 7-5
  PL    (5) Taylor Vick d. (3) Elizabeth Begley   6-7(1); 6-0; 6-2
  SF    (4) Casey Johnson d. (5) Taylor Vick   6-3; 6-4
  SF    (1) Brett Ellen Keeler d. (3) Elizabeth Begley   6-1; 7-5

Consolation:
  F    (8) Mia Lancaster d. Abby Stainback   6-3; 7-5
  SF    (8) Mia Lancaster d. Megan Horter   4-6; 6-1; 6-2
  SF    Abby Stainback d. Ashleigh Lickert   6-4; 6-3

All Girls' 12 Singles Matches
 
  Girls' 12 Doublesback to top   
  F    Begley/Do d. (2) Johnson/Lancaster   8-5
  SF    (2) Johnson/Lancaster d. Davis/Matuszak   8-0
  SF    Begley/Do d. (1) Kelly/Tachibana   8-0

Consolation:
  F    (1) Kelly/Tachibana d. Davis/Matuszak   8-4
  SF    (1) Kelly/Tachibana d. Long/Rodriguez   8-2

All Girls' 12 Doubles Matches
 
  Girls' 14 Singlesback to top   
  F    (1) Jessica Alexander d. (2) Ashley Turpin   6-1; 7-6(4)
  PL    (3) Alexandra Henry d. (5) Amy Allin   6-3; 6-4
  SF    (2) Ashley Turpin d. (5) Amy Allin   7-5; 6-2
  SF    (1) Jessica Alexander d. (3) Alexandra Henry   6-3; 6-1

Consolation:
  F    (6) Millie Nichols d. (8) Kourtney Howell   2-6; 6-3; 6-2
  SF    (8) Kourtney Howell d. (10) Heather Steinbauer   3-6; 6-1; 6-1
  SF    (6) Millie Nichols d. (7) Sheri Olivier   7-6(3); 6-4

All Girls' 14 Singles Matches
 
  Girls' 14 Doublesback to top   
  F    (4) Alexander/Vick d. (5) Howell/Steinbauer   8-2
  SF    (4) Alexander/Vick d. (6) Henry/Olivier   8-6
  SF    (5) Howell/Steinbauer d. (3) Chopra/Chopra   8-5

Consolation:
  F    Ko/Rachel d. Hirase/Menon   DN
  SF    Hirase/Menon d. Holt/Pokudina   8-4
  SF    Ko/Rachel d. Holcomb/Lewis   8-5

All Girls' 14 Doubles Matches
 
  Girls' 16 Singlesback to top   
  F    (1) Ashley Weinhold d. (3) Hillary Davis   6-1; 7-6(4)
  PL    (2) Kristen Rafael d. (5) Jessica Wente   6-4; 6-4
  SF    (3) Hillary Davis d. (2) Kristen Rafael   4-6; 6-1; 6-1
  SF    (1) Ashley Weinhold d. (5) Jessica Wente   6-4; 6-1

Consolation:
  F    (4) Simone Templeton d. (6) Paloma Escobedo   6-3; 6-2
  SF    (6) Paloma Escobedo d. (21) Stephanie Davidson   6-4; 6-1
  SF    (4) Simone Templeton d. (7) Rebecca Row   54-6; 6-3

All Girls' 16 Singles Matches
 
  Girls' 16 Doublesback to top   
  F    (4) Davis/Rafael d. Day/Garland   8-2
  SF    (4) Davis/Rafael d. (2) Christie/Tornow   8-2
  SF    Day/Garland d. (5) McKenzie/Wente   8-3

Consolation:
  F    Keeler/Knight d. Garbacz/Waters   8-6
  SF    Keeler/Knight d. Mabulac/Verano   8-4
  SF    Garbacz/Waters d. Acosta/Garza   9-7
  R1    Mabulac/Verano d. George/Mertz   9-8(2)
  R1    (8) Hurley/Kazarova d. Boswell/Engberg   DN

All Girls' 16 Doubles Matches
 
  Girls' 18 Singlesback to top   
  F    (4) Lauren Lui d. (6) Sarah Lancaster   6-4; 7-6(3)
  PL    (3) Megan Alexander d. (5) Pavithra Francis   6-4; 6-0
  SF    (6) Sarah Lancaster d. (3) Megan Alexander   6-3; 6-2
  SF    (4) Lauren Lui d. (5) Pavithra Francis   6-3; 4-6; 6-4

Consolation:
  F    (1) Ashley Joelson d. (9) Courtney Zauft   6-3; 4-6; 6-0
  SF    (1) Ashley Joelson d. (8) Marisa Druss   6-4; 7-6(1)
  SF    (9) Courtney Zauft d. (2) Elizabeth Wood   6-3; 6-2

All Girls' 18 Singles Matches
 
  Girls' 18 Doublesback to top   
  F    (3) Alexander/Lancaster d. (2) Joelson/Nichols   8-5
  SF    (2) Joelson/Nichols d. (5) Pereira/Row   8-1
  SF    (3) Alexander/Lancaster d. (1) Grant/Nguyen   8-2

Consolation:
  SF    Keys/Wilhelm d. Anderson/Walker   8-2
  QF    Garcia/Perez d. Cippele/Hackett   DN
  QF    Citko/Escobedo d. Chafitz/McCullagh   WJ

All Girls' 18 Doubles Matches
 

Round Legend

  F = Finals QQ = Quarterfinal Qualifier
  PL = Playoff R5 = Round 5
  SF = Semifinals 5Q = Round 5 Qualifier
  QF = Quarterfinals R4 = Round 4
  16 = Round of 16 4Q = Round 4 Qualifier
  32 = Round of 32 R3 = Round 3
  64 = Round of 64 3Q = Round 3 Qualifier
  128 = Round of 128 R2 = Round 2
  256 = Round of 256 R1 = Round 1



Information last updated on October 20, 2004 at 1:35 PM
Contact Julie Wrege with any corrections

Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative