USTA NorCal 18 Sectional Championships
   Completed Matches   

Return to Latest Results


  Boys' 18 Singles   
  F    (5) Philip Kao d. (1) Jay Wong   6-2; 6-3
  PL    (6) Brian Brogan d. (15) Thong Tu   3-6; 6-2; 6-3
  SF    (5) Philip Kao d. (15) Thong Tu   6-2; 6-4
  SF    (1) Jay Wong d. (6) Brian Brogan   6-4; 6-7(6); 6-4
  QF    (15) Thong Tu d. (2) Joseph Lok   2-6; 6-2; 6-2
  QF    (5) Philip Kao d. (3) Ken Kao   6-3; 6-4
  QF    (6) Brian Brogan d. (14) Kenzo Hirakawa-Wong   6-2; 6-2
  QF    (1) Jay Wong d. Mitch Del Rosario   6-2; 6-1
  16    (2) Joseph Lok d. Jeffrey Fong   6-3; 6-1
  16    (15) Thong Tu d. (16) Jordan Combs   6-2; 7-5
  16    (3) Ken Kao d. Stephen Stege   6-0; 6-2
  16    (5) Philip Kao d. (11) Alex James   6-0; 6-2
  16    (6) Brian Brogan d. (9) Vaclav Burger   6-1; 6-3
  16    (14) Kenzo Hirakawa-Wong d. (4) Eric Roberson   4-6; 7-6(6); 6-2
  16    Mitch Del Rosario d. (7) Kareem Berdai   6-2; 4-6; 6-4
  16    (1) Jay Wong d. Taylor Matsumoto   7-5; 6-3
  32    (2) Joseph Lok d. Jeffrey Gast   6-3; 6-3
  32    Jeffrey Fong d. (12) Aaron Klapper   6-2; 6-3
  32    (16) Jordan Combs d. (8) Scott Blumenkranz   6-2; 6-3
  32    (15) Thong Tu d. Jeremy Heckley   6-4; 6-2
  32    (3) Ken Kao d. Kazumi Negishi   6-0; 6-1
  32    Stephen Stege d. (10) Kevin Kaiser   6-3; 7-6(5); 5-3 RI
  32    (5) Philip Kao d. Daniel Elefant   6-1; 6-2
  32    (11) Alex James d. (21) Henri Landes   6-4; 2-6; 6-1
  32    (9) Vaclav Burger d. Scott Rasmussen   6-3; 3-6; 6-4
  32    (6) Brian Brogan d. Nicholas Sutton   6-3; 6-2
  32    (14) Kenzo Hirakawa-Wong d. Max Taylor   3-6; 7-6(7); 6-3
  32    (4) Eric Roberson d. Michael Reiser   6-3; 6-4
  32    Mitch Del Rosario d. Aba Omodele-Lucien   4-6; 6-1; 6-3
  32    (7) Kareem Berdai d. (19) Josh Levitz   6-4; 3-6; 6-3
  32    Taylor Matsumoto d. Ramesh Thondapu   7-5; 6-3
  32    (1) Jay Wong d. Patrick Nelson   6-1; 6-0
  64    (2) Joseph Lok d. Matthew Parry   6-0; 6-2
  64    Jeffrey Gast d. John Spoerl   6-3; 6-1
  64    (12) Aaron Klapper d. Ilya Gendelman   6-3; 7-6(4)
  64    Jeffrey Fong d. (20) Zack Warren   WJ
  64    (8) Scott Blumenkranz d. Landon Browne   6-0; 7-5
  64    (16) Jordan Combs d. Tedd Tollivoro   6-0; 6-0
  64    (15) Thong Tu d. Matt Fortune   6-1; 6-1
  64    Jeremy Heckley d. Patrick Tool   6-2; 6-1
  64    (3) Ken Kao d. Nathaniel Gorham   6-2; 6-1
  64    Kazumi Negishi d. Eric Schlobohm   WoJ
  64    (10) Kevin Kaiser d. Blane Shields   7-5; 6-0
  64    Stephen Stege d. (17) Bryan Lee   6-0; 6-2
  64    (5) Philip Kao d. George Entis   6-3; 6-1
  64    Daniel Elefant d. Aaron Elbert   6-3; 6-3
  64    (11) Alex James d. Jimmy Liang   6-2; 6-0
  64    (21) Henri Landes d. Nick Jarka   7-5; 6-2
  64    Scott Rasmussen d. (18) Mohammed Shaikh   6-3; 6-3
  64    (9) Vaclav Burger d. Shaun Garcia   6-3; 7-6(5)
  64    Nicholas Sutton d. Andrew Yao   2-6; 4-2 RJ
  64    (6) Brian Brogan d. Bijan Hejazi   7-6(5); 7-6(5)
  64    Max Taylor d. Andrew Meyer   6-1; 6-4
  64    (14) Kenzo Hirakawa-Wong d. Joseph Heckley   6-2; 6-1
  64    Michael Reiser d. Jack Samonte   6-1; 6-3
  64    (4) Eric Roberson d. Ahilan Arulanandan   6-3; 6-1
  64    Aba Omodele-Lucien d. Alexander Harrison   6-0; 6-1
  64    Mitch Del Rosario d. (13) Justin Garcia   4-6; 6-2; 6-4
  64    (19) Josh Levitz d. Aaron Morrill   6-2; 6-1
  64    (7) Kareem Berdai d. Ryan Louie   6-0; 6-1
  64    Ramesh Thondapu d. (22) Michael Starr   7-5; 6-1
  64    Taylor Matsumoto d. Taylor Glass   6-3; 6-1
  64    Patrick Nelson d. Terence Wong   6-3; 7-6(1)
  64    (1) Jay Wong d. Thomas Jensen   6-0; 6-1
  128    Matthew Parry d. Steven Jones   6-2; 6-2
  128    Ilya Gendelman d. Randy Reynolds   5-7; 6-3; 6-2
  128    Jeffrey Fong d. Paul Carty   WJ
  128    Landon Browne d. Sunny Kaura   6-7(5); 6-3; 6-3
  128    Tedd Tollivoro d. Matthew Ohlson   6-4; 6-4
  128    Matt Fortune d. Isaac George   WI
  128    Nathaniel Gorham d. Adam Cassabon   6-0; 6-1
  128    Blane Shields d. Eric Kinsey   6-3; 6-1
  128    Stephen Stege d. Shaun Herry   6-2; 6-2
  128    George Entis d. Christian Hansen   6-2; 6-3
  128    Daniel Elefant d. Alexander Tolchin   6-0; 6-0
  128    Jimmy Liang d. Kaloyan Radosslavov   6-0; 6-0
  128    Nick Jarka d. Dietrich Schlueter   6-2; 6-4
  128    Scott Rasmussen d. Mather Neill   6-2; 6-0
  128    Shaun Garcia d. Jimmy Scott   6-1; 6-0
  128    Bijan Hejazi d. Scott Fahrendorf   6-3; 6-2
  128    Andrew Meyer d. Boris Gites   6-1; 6-1
  128    Joseph Heckley d. Justin Burrows   6-0; 6-0
  128    Ahilan Arulanandan d. Ryan Caragio   6-0; 6-2
  128    Mitch Del Rosario d. Daniel Tedmon   6-0; 6-1
  128    Aaron Morrill d. Greg Gilani   6-0; 6-1
  128    Ryan Louie d. Sean Peterson   7-5; 6-1
  128    Ramesh Thondapu d. Joseph Scott   6-7(4); 6-3; 6-0
  128    Patrick Nelson d. Adam Lischinsky   2-6; 6-0; 6-0
  128    Thomas Jensen d. Jason Bostian   WI

Consolation:
  F    (3) Ken Kao d. (14) Kenzo Hirakawa-Wong   6-1; 6-2
  SF    (3) Ken Kao d. (4) Eric Roberson   6-3; 7-5
  SF    (14) Kenzo Hirakawa-Wong d. Mitch Del Rosario   6-3; 6-3
  QF    (4) Eric Roberson d. (2) Joseph Lok   6-2; 6-4
  QF    (3) Ken Kao d. Bijan Hejazi   6-3; 7-6(4)
  QF    (14) Kenzo Hirakawa-Wong d. Nathaniel Gorham   6-3; 6-4
  QF    Mitch Del Rosario d. Stephen Stege   7-5; 3-2 RJ
  QQ    (4) Eric Roberson d. (10) Kevin Kaiser   6-4; 6-4
  QQ    Bijan Hejazi d. (8) Scott Blumenkranz   6-4; 6-3
  QQ    Nathaniel Gorham d. Ramesh Thondapu   4-6; 6-4; 6-2
  QQ    Stephen Stege d. Michael Reiser   4-6; 6-4; 6-2
  R4    (4) Eric Roberson d. (21) Henri Landes   2-6; 6-3; 6-4
  R4    (10) Kevin Kaiser d. (9) Vaclav Burger   6-7(6); 6-1; 6-2
  R4    (8) Scott Blumenkranz d. Taylor Matsumoto   3-6; 6-3; 6-4
  R4    Bijan Hejazi d. (7) Kareem Berdai   6-0; 6-3
  R4    Ramesh Thondapu d. (16) Jordan Combs   7-5; 6-2
  R4    Nathaniel Gorham d. Jeffrey Fong   7-5; 6-1
  R4    Michael Reiser d. (11) Alex James   WJ
  R4    Stephen Stege d. Scott Rasmussen   7-5; 7-5
  4Q    (21) Henri Landes d. (22) Michael Starr   6-2; 6-0
  4Q    (10) Kevin Kaiser d. (13) Justin Garcia   6-1; 7-5
  4Q    (8) Scott Blumenkranz d. Ahilan Arulanandan   3-6; 6-4; 6-2
  4Q    Bijan Hejazi d. Shaun Garcia   7-6(5); 3-6; 6-2
  4Q    Ramesh Thondapu d. Patrick Nelson   6-0; 6-1
  4Q    Nathaniel Gorham d. (19) Josh Levitz   4-6; 6-4; 7-5
  4Q    Michael Reiser d. Max Taylor   7-5; 6-2
  4Q    Scott Rasmussen d. Ilya Gendelman   6-7(3); 7-5; 6-1
  R3    (21) Henri Landes d. Thomas Jensen   6-0; 6-0
  R3    (22) Michael Starr d. Daniel Elefant   6-7(3); 7-6(7); 7-6(6)
  R3    (10) Kevin Kaiser d. Aaron Morrill   6-1; 6-0
  R3    (13) Justin Garcia d. Kazumi Negishi   7-6(3); 6-3
  R3    Ahilan Arulanandan d. Jeremy Heckley   6-2; 6-3
  R3    (8) Scott Blumenkranz d. Andrew Meyer   6-2; 6-3
  R3    Bijan Hejazi d. (12) Aaron Klapper   6-7(4); 6-2; 6-2
  R3    Shaun Garcia d. Jeffrey Gast   6-4; 6-4
  R3    Patrick Nelson d. Nick Jarka   6-4; 6-0
  R3    Ramesh Thondapu d. Scott Fahrendorf   7-6(2); 6-2
  R3    (19) Josh Levitz d. Blane Shields   5-7; 7-5; 6-0
  R3    Nathaniel Gorham d. Aba Omodele-Lucien   6-3; 6-3
  R3    Michael Reiser d. Matt Fortune   6-4; 6-2
  R3    Max Taylor d. Landon Browne   6-3; 6-3
  R3    Ilya Gendelman d. Nicholas Sutton   6-2; 6-7(9); 6-2
  R3    Scott Rasmussen d. Matthew Parry   6-0; 6-0
  3Q    Thomas Jensen d. Joseph Heckley   3-6; 6-3; 7-6(4)
  3Q    (22) Michael Starr d. Randy Reynolds   6-1; 6-2
  3Q    Aaron Morrill d. Ryan Louie   6-3; 7-5
  3Q    (13) Justin Garcia d. Alexander Harrison   6-2; 6-1
  3Q    Ahilan Arulanandan d. Jack Samonte   WoE
  3Q    Andrew Meyer d. Shaun Herry   6-2; 6-0
  3Q    Bijan Hejazi d. Alexander Tolchin   6-1; 6-3
  3Q    Shaun Garcia d. Dietrich Schlueter   6-4; 6-0
  3Q    Nick Jarka d. Jimmy Liang   6-2; 6-1
  3Q    Scott Fahrendorf d. Aaron Elbert   6-4; 6-3
  3Q    Blane Shields d. (17) Bryan Lee   6-2; 3-6; 6-2
  3Q    Matt Fortune d. Patrick Tool   6-0; 6-0
  3Q    Landon Browne d. Greg Gilani   6-2; 6-3
  3Q    Ilya Gendelman d. Joseph Scott   WoJ
  3Q    Matthew Parry d. John Spoerl   6-4; 6-3
  R2    Thomas Jensen d. Steven Jones   6-4; 7-5
  R2    Joseph Heckley d. Eric Kinsey   6-2; 6-4
  R2    Randy Reynolds d. Taylor Glass   6-2; 6-0
  R2    (22) Michael Starr d. Paul Carty   6-0; 6-0
  R2    Ryan Louie d. Sunny Kaura   6-4; 6-2
  R2    Aaron Morrill d. Matthew Ohlson   6-0; 6-1
  R2    Ahilan Arulanandan d. Adam Cassabon   6-0; 6-0
  R2    Bijan Hejazi d. Christian Hansen   6-2; 6-3
  R2    Alexander Tolchin d. Andrew Yao   WoI
  R2    Shaun Garcia d. Kaloyan Radosslavov   WoE
  R2    Dietrich Schlueter d. (18) Mohammed Shaikh   WoE
  R2    Nick Jarka d. Mather Neill   6-1; 6-0
  R2    Jimmy Liang d. Jimmy Scott   6-0; 6-2
  R2    Scott Fahrendorf d. George Entis   WoE
  R2    (17) Bryan Lee d. Boris Gites   6-2; 6-4
  R2    Blane Shields d. Justin Burrows   6-0; 6-0
  R2    Nathaniel Gorham d. Ryan Caragio   6-0; 6-0
  R2    Matt Fortune d. Daniel Tedmon   6-0; 6-0
  R2    Greg Gilani d. Tedd Tollivoro   6-3; 6-1
  R2    Landon Browne d. Sean Peterson   7-5; 6-1
  R2    Joseph Scott d. (20) Zack Warren   WJ
  R2    John Spoerl d. Adam Lischinsky   6-2; 7-5


Round Legend

  F = Finals QQ = Quarterfinal Qualifier
  PL = Playoff R5 = Round 5
  SF = Semifinals 5Q = Round 5 Qualifier
  QF = Quarterfinals R4 = Round 4
  16 = Round of 16 4Q = Round 4 Qualifier
  32 = Round of 32 R3 = Round 3
  64 = Round of 64 3Q = Round 3 Qualifier
  128 = Round of 128 R2 = Round 2
  256 = Round of 256 R1 = Round 1



Information last updated on June 27, 2004 at 1:08 PM
Contact Julie Wrege with any corrections

Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative