NorCal BG18 Sectional Chmps.
   Completed Matches   

Return to Latest Results


  Boys' 18 Singles   
  F    (1) Xavier Smith d. (4) Eric Ramos   7-6(5); 3-6; 7-5
  PL    Kevin Kaiser d. (3) Christopher Madden   7-6(4); 6-7(5); 6-4
  SF    (4) Eric Ramos d. Kevin Kaiser   2-6; 6-2; 6-4
  SF    (1) Xavier Smith d. (3) Christopher Madden   6-1; 6-3
  QF    Kevin Kaiser d. Jay Wong   6-3; 6-3
  QF    (4) Eric Ramos d. Aba Omodele-Lucien   6-4; 6-2
  QF    (3) Christopher Madden d. Patrick Brogan   6-3; 6-3
  QF    (1) Xavier Smith d. (23) Conor Feeney   6-4; 6-2
  16    Kevin Kaiser d. (11) Denny Fafek   7-6(4); 6-1
  16    Jay Wong d. (15) Nicholas Lopez   6-3; 7-5
  16    (4) Eric Ramos d. (24) Alan Shin   6-4; 6-3
  16    Aba Omodele-Lucien d. (14) Thomas McGee   6-3; 6-2
  16    Patrick Brogan d. (20) Donald James   6-2; 7-5
  16    (3) Christopher Madden d. (16) Nicholas Amaroli   6-2; 7-5
  16    (23) Conor Feeney d. Ronald Wu   6-0; 6-2
  16    (1) Xavier Smith d. (25) Thai Tu   6-3; 6-3
  32    Kevin Kaiser d. (2) Steven Benvenuto   7-6(4); 7-6(2)
  32    (11) Denny Fafek d. Kristofer Cheng   6-4; 6-1
  32    Jay Wong d. (7) Kevin Liang   6-2; 6-3
  32    (15) Nicholas Lopez d. Leif Durley   6-3; 6-1
  32    (4) Eric Ramos d. (26) Stephen Stege   7-6(3); 6-1
  32    (24) Alan Shin d. (10) Ilya Trubov   6-2; 4-6; 7-6(4)
  32    Aba Omodele-Lucien d. (6) Timothy Lantin   6-2; 6-2
  32    (14) Thomas McGee d. Gerald Mahone   6-1; 6-2
  32    (20) Donald James d. David McCall   7-5; 6-1
  32    Patrick Brogan d. (21) Chase Huebner   6-3; 7-6(2)
  32    (16) Nicholas Amaroli d. Alistair Davidson   6-2; 6-4
  32    (3) Christopher Madden d. Michael Carreno   6-2; 6-4
  32    Ronald Wu d. (13) Nico Bernardo   5-7; 6-4; 6-3
  32    (23) Conor Feeney d. (5) Simon Cheng   6-2; 6-4
  32    (25) Thai Tu d. (9) Daniel Gliner   7-6(3); 3-6; 6-2
  32    (1) Xavier Smith d. Leonid Rozkin   6-1; 6-7(6); 6-3
  64    (2) Steven Benvenuto d. David Clark   6-1; 6-2
  64    Kevin Kaiser d. Matthew Solomon   6-0; 6-3
  64    (11) Denny Fafek d. Vincent Nguyen   4-6; 6-0; 6-0
  64    Kristofer Cheng d. Nicholas Myers   6-2; 6-2
  64    (7) Kevin Liang d. Ulrich Capaul   7-5; 7-6(5)
  64    Jay Wong d. (22) Evan Rose   6-0; 6-1
  64    (15) Nicholas Lopez d. Neil Weisman   6-0; 2-0Ret (inj)
  64    Leif Durley d. (17) Antone Bulich   6-4; 5-7; 6-2
  64    (4) Eric Ramos d. Andrew Kells   5-7; 7-6(5); 6-3
  64    (26) Stephen Stege d. Christopher Sumerlin   6-1; 6-1
  64    (10) Ilya Trubov d. Jason Arwade   7-6(4); 6-2
  64    (24) Alan Shin d. Scott Chun   6-3; 6-1
  64    (6) Timothy Lantin d. Alex Chun   6-1; 6-3
  64    Aba Omodele-Lucien d. Zhongming Chen   6-0; 6-3
  64    (14) Thomas McGee d. David Humphreys   7-6(3); 6-4
  64    Gerald Mahone d. (19) Nikita Shchepin   Wd (inj)
  64    (20) Donald James d. Bijan Hejazi   Wo (ill)
  64    David McCall d. (12) Ravi Raghavan   7-6(3); 6-2
  64    (21) Chase Huebner d. Mark Pises   6-0; 6-4
  64    Patrick Brogan d. (8) Eric MacColl   5-7; 6-0; 6-4
  64    Alistair Davidson d. Nate Gross   6-4; 6-4
  64    (16) Nicholas Amaroli d. William Warm   6-1; 6-0
  64    Michael Carreno d. Ben Kelley   6-2; 6-2
  64    (3) Christopher Madden d. Manjinder Singh   6-0; 6-1
  64    Ronald Wu d. Michael Keaton   6-0; 6-1
  64    (13) Nico Bernardo d. Alexander Rosinski   6-3; 2-6; 6-4
  64    (23) Conor Feeney d. Javan Gardinier   6-4; 6-2
  64    (5) Simon Cheng d. Alp Ozpinar   6-1; 6-2
  64    (25) Thai Tu d. Greg Gilani   6-1; 6-0
  64    (9) Daniel Gliner d. Todd Berry   6-1; 6-3
  64    Leonid Rozkin d. (18) Arzhang Derakhshani   6-2; 6-2
  64    (1) Xavier Smith d. David Zhu   6-2; 6-2
  128    David Clark d. Maximilian Morrow   6-2; 6-2
  128    Matthew Solomon d. Zach Gilbert   6-3; 6-4
  128    Kevin Kaiser d. Jason Smith   6-3; 6-3
  128    Vincent Nguyen d. Hasheem Bason   6-4; 6-2
  128    Kristofer Cheng d. Babak Arbabi   6-3; 6-2
  128    Nicholas Myers d. Austin Prince   6-4; 6-3
  128    Ulrich Capaul d. Kyle Walker   6-4; 7-6(6)
  128    Jay Wong d. Henry Nguyen   6-1; 6-1
  128    Neil Weisman d. Daniel Shevtsov   6-1; 7-6(1)
  128    Leif Durley d. Morgan Moy   6-1; 6-1
  128    Andrew Kells d. Andrew Swart   6-3; 6-1
  128    (26) Stephen Stege d. Hudson Arnold   6-1; 6-1
  128    Christopher Sumerlin d. Spencer Knowlton   6-3; 6-2
  128    Jason Arwade d. Matthew Welty   7-6(4); 3-6; 7-6(2)
  128    (24) Alan Shin d. Alex Kotlyar   6-0; 6-3
  128    Scott Chun d. Jack Horowitz   6-4; 6-2
  128    Alex Chun d. Brian Pybas   3-6; 7-5; 6-4
  128    Aba Omodele-Lucien d. Dmitri Vaisberg   6-0; 6-0
  128    Zhongming Chen d. John Paplos   6-0; 6-0
  128    David Humphreys d. Daniel Ugarte   6-0; 6-1
  128    Gerald Mahone d. Matthew Sawatzky   6-4; 0-6; 6-2
  128    Bijan Hejazi d. Andy Lee   6-1; 6-0
  128    David McCall d. Ronald Huang   6-7(4); 6-2; 6-2
  128    Mark Pises d. Devin Nerenberg   Wd (inj)
  128    Patrick Brogan d. Emerson Lin   6-3; 7-6(5)
  128    Nate Gross d. Michael Nalewaja   Wd (inj)
  128    Alistair Davidson d. Abhinav Dev   6-3; 6-3
  128    William Warm d. Kristof Szoke   1-6; 6-1; 6-3
  128    Michael Carreno d. Matt Hartman   6-3; 6-3
  128    Ben Kelley d. Quan Vu   6-1; 2-6; 6-4
  128    Manjinder Singh d. Sean Gordon   Wd (inj)
  128    Ronald Wu d. Brandt Bates   6-2; 6-1
  128    Michael Keaton d. Rohit Dcosta   Wd (inj)
  128    Alexander Rosinski d. John Williford   6-2; 6-4
  128    Javan Gardinier d. Anwar Bason   5-7; 6-1; 6-4
  128    Alp Ozpinar d. Brandt Ng   6-0; 6-3
  128    Greg Gilani d. Alex Sung   6-0; 6-0
  128    (25) Thai Tu d. John Scalmanini   6-1; 6-2
  128    Todd Berry d. Jamal Fahim   6-1; 6-2
  128    Leonid Rozkin d. Bobby John   6-1; 6-0
  128    David Zhu d. Nicholas Lautoa   6-0; 6-3

Consolation:
  F    (11) Denny Fafek d. (26) Stephen Stege   6-2; 6-3
  SF    (26) Stephen Stege d. (25) Thai Tu   6-0; 2-6; 6-1
  SF    (11) Denny Fafek d. (24) Alan Shin   6-1; 6-3
  QF    (26) Stephen Stege d. Jay Wong   Wo (inj)
  QF    (25) Thai Tu d. Aba Omodele-Lucien   6-2; 6-4
  QF    (11) Denny Fafek d. Patrick Brogan   6-0; 6-2
  QF    (24) Alan Shin d. (23) Conor Feeney   6-1; 3-0Ret (inj)
  QQ    (26) Stephen Stege d. David Zhu   6-2; 6-1
  QQ    (25) Thai Tu d. Brian Pybas   6-1; 6-0
  QQ    (11) Denny Fafek d. (15) Nicholas Lopez   6-0; 6-2
  QQ    (24) Alan Shin d. (22) Evan Rose   6-1; 7-6(1)
  R4    David Zhu d. (16) Nicholas Amaroli   Wo (inj)
  R4    (26) Stephen Stege d. (20) Donald James   6-1; 6-1
  R4    (25) Thai Tu d. (7) Kevin Liang   6-4; 6-3
  R4    Brian Pybas d. Ronald Wu   6-2; 4-6; 7-6(3)
  R4    (15) Nicholas Lopez d. (9) Daniel Gliner   7-6(4); 6-3
  R4    (11) Denny Fafek d. Andrew Kells   7-6(4); 6-3
  R4    (22) Evan Rose d. (14) Thomas McGee   1-1Ret (inj)
  R4    (24) Alan Shin d. David McCall   6-2; 2-6; 6-4
  4Q    David Zhu d. Hasheem Bason   6-3; 6-0
  4Q    (26) Stephen Stege d. Alp Ozpinar   4-6; 6-4; 6-4
  4Q    (7) Kevin Liang d. Leif Durley   6-0; 6-3
  4Q    Brian Pybas d. (2) Steven Benvenuto   6-4; 7-5
  4Q    (9) Daniel Gliner d. Leonid Rozkin   6-3; 3-6; 7-6(2)
  4Q    Andrew Kells d. Scott Chun   6-3; 6-3
  4Q    (22) Evan Rose d. John Williford   6-2; 6-2
  4Q    David McCall d. Vincent Nguyen   6-3; 6-2
  R3    David Zhu d. Gerald Mahone   6-1; 6-4
  R3    Hasheem Bason d. (6) Timothy Lantin   Wo (ill)
  R3    Alp Ozpinar d. (10) Ilya Trubov   Wo (ill)
  R3    (26) Stephen Stege d. Alexander Rosinski   6-0; 6-0
  R3    Leif Durley d. Ben Kelley   7-5; 6-4
  R3    (7) Kevin Liang d. Alex Kotlyar   6-1; 6-1
  R3    Brian Pybas d. Kristofer Cheng   6-0; 7-5
  R3    (2) Steven Benvenuto d. (12) Ravi Raghavan   6-3; 6-3
  R3    Leonid Rozkin d. David Humphreys   2-6; 7-5; 7-5
  R3    (9) Daniel Gliner d. Zhongming Chen   6-2; 6-1
  R3    Scott Chun d. (5) Simon Cheng   Wo (ill)
  R3    Andrew Kells d. (13) Nico Bernardo   Wo (ill)
  R3    John Williford d. Michael Carreno   Wo (inj)
  R3    (22) Evan Rose d. Alistair Davidson   Wo (ill)
  R3    Vincent Nguyen d. (21) Chase Huebner   Wo (inj)
  R3    David McCall d. Matthew Solomon   6-2; 6-3
  3Q    David Zhu d. Jason Smith   6-2; 6-1
  3Q    Hasheem Bason d. Greg Gilani   7-6(5); 7-6(6)
  3Q    Alp Ozpinar d. Henry Nguyen   6-3; 6-2
  3Q    Alexander Rosinski d. Morgan Moy   6-1; 6-0
  3Q    Ben Kelley d. Andrew Swart   7-5; 6-4
  3Q    Alex Kotlyar d. Matthew Welty   6-1; 5-7; 6-0
  3Q    Brian Pybas d. Dmitri Vaisberg   6-0; 6-2
  3Q    (12) Ravi Raghavan d. Matthew Sawatzky   6-1; 6-2
  3Q    David Humphreys d. Andy Lee   6-0; 6-2
  3Q    Zhongming Chen d. Alex Chun   6-2; 6-1
  3Q    Scott Chun d. Jason Arwade   6-2; 6-0
  3Q    Andrew Kells d. Christopher Sumerlin   6-1; 6-0
  3Q    John Williford d. (17) Antone Bulich   7-6(5); 6-1
  3Q    (22) Evan Rose d. Ulrich Capaul   6-4; 6-2
  3Q    Vincent Nguyen d. John Scalmanini   6-2; 6-0
  3Q    Matthew Solomon d. David Clark   4-2Ret (inj)
  R2    David Zhu d. Maximilian Morrow   6-0; 6-1
  R2    Jason Smith d. (18) Arzhang Derakhshani   7-5; 6-1
  R2    Hasheem Bason d. Todd Berry   Wd (ill)
  R2    Greg Gilani d. Babak Arbabi   6-0; 6-2
  R2    Alp Ozpinar d. Kyle Walker   6-4; 6-2
  R2    Henry Nguyen d. Javan Gardinier   6-1; 6-4
  R2    Alexander Rosinski d. Daniel Shevtsov   6-3; 6-0
  R2    Morgan Moy d. Michael Keaton   6-7(5); 6-1; 6-2
  R2    Andrew Swart d. Manjinder Singh   6-1; 6-0
  R2    Ben Kelley d. Spencer Knowlton   7-5; 6-2
  R2    Matthew Welty d. William Warm   6-2; 6-0
  R2    Alex Kotlyar d. Nate Gross   6-7(3); 6-4; 6-2
  R2    Brian Pybas d. (8) Eric MacColl   2-6; 7-6(5); 6-2
  R2    Dmitri Vaisberg d. Mark Pises   6-2; 6-2
  R2    (12) Ravi Raghavan d. Daniel Ugarte   6-2; 6-3
  R2    Matthew Sawatzky d. Bijan Hejazi   Wd (ill)
  R2    Andy Lee d. (19) Nikita Shchepin   Wd (inj)
  R2    David Humphreys d. Ronald Huang   6-2; 6-1
  R2    Zhongming Chen d. Devin Nerenberg   Wd (inj)
  R2    Alex Chun d. Emerson Lin   6-4; 6-7(5); 7-5
  R2    Scott Chun d. Abhinav Dev   6-2; 6-2
  R2    Jason Arwade d. Kristof Szoke   6-1; 6-0
  R2    Christopher Sumerlin d. Matt Hartman   Wd (ill)
  R2    Andrew Kells d. Sean Gordon   Wd (inj)
  R2    (17) Antone Bulich d. Brandt Bates   6-2; 6-3
  R2    John Williford d. Neil Weisman   Wd (ill)
  R2    (22) Evan Rose d. Anwar Bason   6-0; 6-3
  R2    Ulrich Capaul d. Brandt Ng   6-1; 6-1
  R2    John Scalmanini d. Nicholas Myers   6-4; 6-2
  R2    Vincent Nguyen d. Jamal Fahim   6-2; 6-0
  R2    Matthew Solomon d. Bobby John   6-0; 6-1
  R2    David Clark d. Nicholas Lautoa   2-6; 6-3; 6-1
  R1    Jason Smith d. Zach Gilbert   6-3; 6-3
  R1    Babak Arbabi d. Austin Prince   Def (pe)
  R1    Spencer Knowlton d. Hudson Arnold   6-2; 6-2
  R1    Alex Kotlyar d. Jack Horowitz   1-6; 6-2; 6-4
  R1    Dmitri Vaisberg d. John Paplos   6-1; 6-1
  R1    Abhinav Dev d. Michael Nalewaja   Wd (inj)
  R1    Matt Hartman d. Quan Vu   Def (ns)
  R1    Brandt Bates d. Rohit Dcosta   Wd (inj)
  R1    John Scalmanini d. Alex Sung   6-1; 6-1


Round Legend

  F = Finals QQ = Quarterfinal Qualifier
  PL = Playoff R5 = Round 5
  SF = Semifinals 5Q = Round 5 Qualifier
  QF = Quarterfinals R4 = Round 4
  16 = Round of 16 4Q = Round 4 Qualifier
  32 = Round of 32 R3 = Round 3
  64 = Round of 64 3Q = Round 3 Qualifier
  128 = Round of 128 R2 = Round 2
  256 = Round of 256 R1 = Round 1



Information last updated on June 26, 2006 at 4:43 PM
Contact Julie Wrege with any corrections

Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative