State Singles Championships 2007
   Latest Results   


  Boy's 14 and Underback to top   
  F    (1) Zach Pellowski d. (2) Bryce Johnston   15-14;15-14
  SF    (2) Bryce Johnston d. Clayton Littrell   15-4;15-4
  SF    (1) Zach Pellowski d. David Gilmore   11-15;15-4;11-5

Consolation:
  F    Jennifer Gilmore d. Dylan Inskeep   15-9;13-15;11-10

All Boy's 14 and Under Matches
 
  Boy's 16-18 and Underback to top   
  F    (1) Tim Smith d. (2) Kevin Hernandez   10-15;15-14;11-7
  SF    (2) Kevin Hernandez d. Bob Sikorski   15-8;15-2
  SF    (1) Tim Smith d. Chris Good   15-12;15-9

Consolation:
  F    Bob Sikorski d. David Fraiser-Jones   15-8;15-4

All Boy's 16-18 and Under Matches
 
  Boy's 6-8 and Under MBback to top   
  F    Connor McAtlin d. Jesse Wampler   15-1;15-2

All Boy's 6-8 and Under MB Matches
 
  Men's 50 3/4 playoffback to top   
  F    Michael Silverstain d. Earl Haskins   Def (ns)

All Men's 50 3/4 playoff Matches
 
  Men's Openback to top   
  F    (2) John Rhodes d. (4) Simon Payne   15-3;15-4
  PL    (3) Alok Mehta d. (1) David Guentert   15-9;15-7
  SF    (2) John Rhodes d. (3) Alok Mehta   15-5;15-8
  SF    (4) Simon Payne d. (1) David Guentert   15-12;14-15;11-10

Consolation:
  F    Mike Lawrence d. Miguel Hernandez   Def (ns)
  SF    Miguel Hernandez d. Travis Parrill   Unplayed
  SF    Mike Lawrence d. Scott Parrill   Unplayed

All Men's Open Matches
 
  Women's Aback to top   
  F    (1) Gaye Faulkner d. (2) Lori Inskeep   15-8;15-7
  PL    (3) Shirley Parsons d. Laura Gilmore   15-6;15-10
  SF    (2) Lori Inskeep d. (3) Shirley Parsons   15-11;15-12
  SF    (1) Gaye Faulkner d. Laura Gilmore   15-3;15-5

Consolation:
  F    Antoinette Bell d. Lucy Jirik   15-13;15-8
  SF    Lucy Jirik d. Dianna Roybal   15-8;15-11
  SF    Antoinette Bell d. (4) Deanne Erskine   15-1;15-6

All Women's A Matches
 
  Women's Openback to top   
  F    (1) Cindy Tilbury d. (2) Marcia Richards   15-14;15-12
  SF    (2) Marcia Richards d. Debbie Beldring   4-15;15-10;11-4
  SF    (1) Cindy Tilbury d. Lynneal Williams   15-4;15-6

Consolation:
  F    Cara Pellowski d. Lynneal Williams   15-1;15-1

All Women's Open Matches
 
  Boys' 10 and Underback to top   
  F    (1) Matt McAdam d. (2) William Metherd   15-7;15-5
  SF    (2) William Metherd d. Ryan Nelson   15-5;15-4
  SF    (1) Matt McAdam d. Derek Lilly   15-2;15-2

Consolation:
  F    Cameron Holt d. Dylan Nordstrom  

All Boys' 10 and Under Matches
 
  Boys' 12 and Underback to top   
  F    (1) Adam Manilla d. (2) Zach Pellowski   15-0;15-13
  PL    William Metherd d. Keegan Clouse   15-1;15-12
  SF    (2) Zach Pellowski d. William Metherd   15-9;15-1
  SF    (1) Adam Manilla d. Keegan Clouse   15-0;15-0

All Boys' 12 and Under Matches
 
  Girls' 10-12 and Underback to top   
  R3    Elizabeth Vargas d. Erika Manilla   15-3;15-7

All Girls' 10-12 and Under Matches
 
  Men's Aback to top   
  F    (5) Gary Mellott d. (3) Brian Bollig   15-11;15-2
  PL    Michael Silverstain d. (2) Earl Haskins   Def (ns)
  SF    (3) Brian Bollig d. (2) Earl Haskins   15-12;5-15;11-7
  SF    (5) Gary Mellott d. Michael Silverstain   15-5;15-4

Consolation:
  F    (4) Chuck Meredith d. Miles Venzara   8-15;15-3;11-7
  SF    Miles Venzara d. Ken Sylvester   Ret (inj)
  SF    (4) Chuck Meredith d. Alan Beilgard   15-8;15-6

All Men's A Matches
 
  Men's Bback to top   
  F    Nathan Kvernum d. Kent Lewallen   15-12;15-8
  PL    Charlie Beram d. (3) Mark Sikorski   15-14;15-10
  SF    Nathan Kvernum d. (3) Mark Sikorski   15-13;15-12
  SF    Kent Lewallen d. Charlie Beram   15-7;15-8

Consolation:
  F    Chip Johnston d. (1) John Beldy   15-14;12-15;11-5
  SF    Chip Johnston d. (2) Victor Manilla   15-13;15-11
  SF    (1) John Beldy d. (4) Drew Popovich   15-13;15-14

All Men's B Matches
 
  Men's Cback to top   
  F    (1) Kevin Strahley d. Rob Toro   15-5;15-6
  PL    (2) John Irlando d. Ed Andrews   Def (ns)
  SF    Rob Toro d. (2) John Irlando   15-8;15-13
  SF    (1) Kevin Strahley d. Ed Andrews   15-11;15-6

Consolation:
  F    Mark Maldonado d. Michael Baratta   15-12;15-4
  SF    Michael Baratta d. Bradley Green   15-11;15-10
  SF    Mark Maldonado d. Timothy Lenahan   12-15;15-12;11-7

All Men's C Matches
 
  Men's D/Noviceback to top   
  F    Christopher Knapp d. Bryce Johnston   15-6;15-6
  PL    Wayne Kirmer d. David Burkey   15-10;15-13
  SF    Bryce Johnston d. David Burkey   15-11;15-8
  SF    Christopher Knapp d. Wayne Kirmer   4-15;15-14;11-7

Consolation:
  F    Tom McAdam d. Matt McAdam   15-11;11-15;11-9
  SF    Tom McAdam d. Bob Sikorski   15-5;15-0
  SF    Matt McAdam d. Dave Burkey   15-1;15-0

All Men's D/Novice Matches
 
  Men's 25back to top   
  F    Travis Parrill d. Aaron Phillips   15-6;10-15;11-9
  PL    Bradley Green d. Wayne Kirmer   15-8;15-13
  SF    Travis Parrill d. Wayne Kirmer   15-3;15-9
  SF    Aaron Phillips d. Bradley Green   15-4;15-8

All Men's 25 Matches
 
  Men's 30back to top   
  F    (2) Simon Payne d. (1) John Rhodes   Def (ns)
  PL    (4) Brian Bollig d. (3) Scott Parrill   Def (ns)
  SF    (2) Simon Payne d. (3) Scott Parrill   Def (ns)
  SF    (1) John Rhodes d. (4) Brian Bollig   15-4;12-15;11-0

Consolation:
  F    Drew Popovich d. Nathan Kvernum   Def (ns)
  SF    Drew Popovich d. Christopher Knapp   15-7;15-0
  SF    Nathan Kvernum d. Michael Covalt   15-14;15-14

All Men's 30 Matches
 
  Men's 35back to top   
  F    (2) Alok Mehta d. (1) David Guentert   15-10;15-5
  SF    (2) Alok Mehta d. John Beldy   15-10;15-3
  SF    (1) David Guentert d. Todd Good   15-10;15-2

Consolation:
  F    Lewis Kirkegaard d. David Burkey   15-0;15-0

All Men's 35 Matches
 
  Men's 40back to top   
  F    (2) Gary West d. (1) Eric Metherd   15-4;9-15;11-7
  SF    (2) Gary West d. Miguel Hernandez   15-4;15-11
  SF    (1) Eric Metherd d. Bruce Evans   15-11;11-15;11-9

Consolation:
  F    Byron Thompson d. Steve Guzman   10-15;15-9;11-1
  QF    Byron Thompson d. Joe Perrault   Def (ns)
  QF    Steve Guzman d. Alan Beilgard   15-14;15-13

All Men's 40 Matches
 
  third placeback to top   
  F    Bruce Evans d. Miguel Hernandez   Def (ns)

All third place Matches
 
  Men's 45back to top   
  F    (2) Gary West d. (1) Kimber Schumann   15-8;15-9
  PL    (3) Bruce Evans d. (4) Mike Lawrence   Def (ns)
  SF    (2) Gary West d. (3) Bruce Evans   14-15;15-11;11-0
  SF    (1) Kimber Schumann d. (4) Mike Lawrence   7-15;15-6;11-4

Consolation:
  SF    Jim Stewart d. Ted Sison   Def (ns)
  SF    Kent Lewallen d. Ray Cornell   14-15;15-12;11-5

All Men's 45 Matches
 
  Men's 50back to top   
  F    (1) Kimber Schumann d. (2) Michael Winters   15-4;11-15;11-7
  SF    (2) Michael Winters d. (3) Earl Haskins   15-13;15-4
  SF    (1) Kimber Schumann d. (4) Michael Silverstain   15-1;15-2

Consolation:
  F    Rick Pawless d. Michael Matheson   15-6;15-7
  QF    Rick Pawless d. Tom McAdam   15-5;15-5

All Men's 50 Matches
 
  Men's 55back to top   
  F    Ken Sylvester d. Ed Kidneigh   Ret (inj)
  PL    Brent Balaz d. Miles Venzara   15-4;15-5
  SF    Ken Sylvester d. Brent Balaz   15-11;15-8
  SF    Ed Kidneigh d. Miles Venzara   9-15;15-11;11-3

All Men's 55 Matches
 
  Men's 60back to top   
  F    (1) Brent Balaz d. Dennis Bollig   Ret (inj)
  SF    Dennis Bollig d. Stan McGinnis   15-7;15-10
  SF    (1) Brent Balaz d. Dave Burkey   15-0;15-2

All Men's 60 Matches
 
  Men's 65-75back to top   
  F    Dan Davis d. Jerry Webb   15-5;15-0
  PL    Ed Andrews d. Don Neary   Ret (inj)
  SF    Jerry Webb d. Don Neary   15-9;15-4
  SF    Dan Davis d. Ed Andrews   15-14;15-12

All Men's 65-75 Matches
 
  Women's 24 and Underback to top   
  R3    Michelle Sikorski d. Lynneal Williams   15-5;15-2

All Women's 24 and Under Matches
 
  Women's 35-40back to top   
  F    Debbie Beldring d. Cara Pellowski   15-2;15-11
  SF    Cara Pellowski d. Lori Inskeep   15-7;15-11
  SF    Debbie Beldring d. Deanne Erskine   15-6;15-8

Consolation:
  F    Deanne Erskine d. Karen Lindman   15-14;15-8

All Women's 35-40 Matches
 
  Women's 45back to top   
  F    Cindy Tilbury d. Gaye Faulkner   15-14;15-13
  SF    Gaye Faulkner d. Maria Small   15-3;15-10
  SF    Cindy Tilbury d. Dianna Roybal   15-7;15-8

Consolation:
  F    Maria Small d. Dianna Roybal   15-8;15-4
  SF    Maria Small d. Laura Gilmore   15-3;15-14

All Women's 45 Matches
 
  Women's 50/55back to top   
  F    Marcia Richards d. Shirley Parsons   15-3;15-6
  PL    April Settell d. Lucy Jirik   15-9;5-15;11-3
  SF    Shirley Parsons d. April Settell   15-8;15-8
  SF    Marcia Richards d. Lucy Jirik   15-7;15-4

All Women's 50/55 Matches
 

Round Legend

  F = Finals QQ = Quarterfinal Qualifier
  PL = Playoff R5 = Round 5
  SF = Semifinals 5Q = Round 5 Qualifier
  QF = Quarterfinals R4 = Round 4
  16 = Round of 16 4Q = Round 4 Qualifier
  32 = Round of 32 R3 = Round 3
  64 = Round of 64 3Q = Round 3 Qualifier
  128 = Round of 128 R2 = Round 2
  256 = Round of 256 R1 = Round 1



Information last updated on March 25, 2007 at 5:48 PM
Contact Marcia Richards / Bruce Burgess with any corrections

Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative