NorCal BG18 Sectional Chmps.
   Completed Matches   

Return to Latest Results


  Boys' 18 Singles   
  F    (1) Thai Tu d. (2) Nicholas Andrews   6-2; 6-2
  PL    (4) Andrew Kells d. Matthew Spindler   6-4; 3-6; 6-4
  SF    (2) Nicholas Andrews d. (4) Andrew Kells   6-3; 6-4
  SF    (1) Thai Tu d. Matthew Spindler   6-7(6); 6-4; 7-5
  QF    (2) Nicholas Andrews d. (9) Chris Ho   6-4; 6-2
  QF    (4) Andrew Kells d. Denny Fafek   7-6(3); 4-6; 6-4
  QF    Matthew Spindler d. Christopher Madden   6-4; 6-1
  QF    (1) Thai Tu d. (7) Eric Ramos   6-4; 6-4
  16    (2) Nicholas Andrews d. Eugene Muchynski   6-7(4); 6-1; 6-3
  16    (9) Chris Ho d. (8) Ronald Wu   7-6(5); 3-6; 6-4
  16    (4) Andrew Kells d. (12) Steven Dawson   6-2; 6-3
  16    Denny Fafek d. (16) Austin Andres   6-0; 2-6; 6-4
  16    Matthew Spindler d. Jamin Ball   6-2; 6-1
  16    Christopher Madden d. Sky Lovill   3-6; 6-1; 7-6(3)
  16    (7) Eric Ramos d. (10) Stephen Stege   6-4; 3-6; 6-2
  16    (1) Thai Tu d. Nicholas Lopez   7-5; 6-3
  32    (2) Nicholas Andrews d. Ryan Kim   6-7(7); 6-4; 6-2
  32    Eugene Muchynski d. Daniel Holz   6-7(4); 7-5; 6-2
  32    (8) Ronald Wu d. Rohit Jayakar   6-1; 6-0
  32    (9) Chris Ho d. Spencer Talmadge   6-2; 3-6; 6-2
  32    (4) Andrew Kells d. Billy McCall   6-1; 6-4
  32    (12) Steven Dawson d. Thomas Norton   6-0; 6-0
  32    Denny Fafek d. (6) Jason Smith   4-6; 6-4; 6-1
  32    (16) Austin Andres d. Chris Mark   6-3; 6-2
  32    Matthew Spindler d. Filipp Pogostkin   7-6(2); 6-0
  32    Jamin Ball d. (5) Evan Rose   6-4; 6-3
  32    Christopher Madden d. (14) John Lamble   0-6; 6-3; 6-1
  32    Sky Lovill d. (3) Alan Shin   6-2; 7-5
  32    (10) Stephen Stege d. Scott Chun   6-1; 6-1
  32    (7) Eric Ramos d. Stace Klinger   6-2; 6-1
  32    Nicholas Lopez d. (15) Jeffrey Gast   6-3; 6-2
  32    (1) Thai Tu d. Jamie Hutter   6-4; 6-2
  64    (2) Nicholas Andrews d. Vincent Nguyen   5-7; 6-1; 6-3
  64    Ryan Kim d. Nikita Shchepin   4-1Ret (inj)
  64    Eugene Muchynski d. (13) Michael Carreno   6-3; 6-2
  64    Daniel Holz d. Keanen McCarthy   6-2; 6-1
  64    (8) Ronald Wu d. David Clark   6-1; 6-1
  64    Rohit Jayakar d. Adrian Rosenkranz   6-0; 6-2
  64    (9) Chris Ho d. Keagan Chipp   6-0; 6-1
  64    Spencer Talmadge d. Conor Feeney   Wo (inj)
  64    (4) Andrew Kells d. Naveen Dixit   6-1; 6-3
  64    Billy McCall d. Aswin Kolady   6-2; 6-1
  64    (12) Steven Dawson d. Rajiv Ragu   6-4; 6-2
  64    Thomas Norton d. Brent Kokubun   6-2; 6-1
  64    (6) Jason Smith d. Michael Conroy   6-4; 6-3
  64    Denny Fafek d. Alexander Liu   6-1; 6-2
  64    (16) Austin Andres d. Alex Chun   7-5; 6-2
  64    Chris Mark d. Alex Yoshikawa   6-1; 6-1
  64    Matthew Spindler d. Nicholas Ballou   6-0; 2-0Ret (ill)
  64    Filipp Pogostkin d. (11) David McCall   7-5; 6-1
  64    Jamin Ball d. Daniel Gliner   6-2; 6-2
  64    (5) Evan Rose d. Leif Durley   6-2; 6-1
  64    Christopher Madden d. Christopher Aria   7-5; 7-5
  64    (14) John Lamble d. John Scalmanini   7-5; 6-3
  64    Sky Lovill d. Greg Eckstedt   6-3; 6-2
  64    (3) Alan Shin d. Alex Klein   6-0; 6-0
  64    Scott Chun d. Troy Kellenberger   6-3; 7-5
  64    (10) Stephen Stege d. Tyler Valencia   6-0; 6-0
  64    Stace Klinger d. Nate Gross   6-2; 7-6(2)
  64    (7) Eric Ramos d. Nader Zahedi   6-1; 6-1
  64    Nicholas Lopez d. Rohan Mehra   6-3; 6-0
  64    (15) Jeffrey Gast d. David Zhu   6-1; 4-0Ret (ill)
  64    Jamie Hutter d. Michael Keaton   6-0; 6-3
  64    (1) Thai Tu d. Davis Huang   6-0; 6-0
  128    Vincent Nguyen d. Jacob Cohen   6-3; 6-3
  128    Ryan Kim d. Daniel Ugarte   6-4; 6-0
  128    Eugene Muchynski d. Abhinav Dev   6-0; 6-0
  128    Daniel Holz d. Vishaal Sridhar   6-2; 6-0
  128    David Clark d. Matthew Reiser   6-0; 6-3
  128    Keagan Chipp d. Sepano Hassanzadeh   6-1; 6-2
  128    Spencer Talmadge d. Kushal Tantry   7-6(3); 4-6; 6-1
  128    Naveen Dixit d. Rohit Dcosta   6-1; 6-2
  128    Billy McCall d. Travis Cohan   6-3; 6-1
  128    Rajiv Ragu d. Kendall Fukumoto   6-2; 6-2
  128    Michael Conroy d. Luke Wagner   6-1; 3-6; 7-6(4)
  128    Alexander Liu d. Nolan Rosquites   Wd (em)
  128    Alex Chun d. Nicholas Fracchia   4-6; 6-2; 7-6(8)
  128    Matthew Spindler d. Joseph Capaul   6-3; 6-0
  128    Filipp Pogostkin d. William Oberndorf   6-0; 6-0
  128    Jamin Ball d. Adam Davison   Wd (inj)
  128    Leif Durley d. George Horowitz   7-6(7); 6-4
  128    Christopher Madden d. Matthew Elefant   6-3; 6-1
  128    John Scalmanini d. Alec Solow   6-1; 6-3
  128    Greg Eckstedt d. Shane Medina   Def (ns)
  128    Tyler Valencia d. Derek Cho   6-2; 6-2
  128    Stace Klinger d. Erik Nelson   6-1; 6-1
  128    Nader Zahedi d. Salar Naderi   6-2; 6-2
  128    Nicholas Lopez d. Anton Buyanovskiy   6-0; 6-0
  128    David Zhu d. John Williford   6-3; 0-6; 6-3
  128    Jamie Hutter d. Tomas Kaufman   6-1; 6-1

Consolation:
  F    Denny Fafek d. (5) Evan Rose   6-7(15); 6-2; 6-0
  SF    Denny Fafek d. Jamin Ball   6-7(4); 3-0Ret (inj)
  SF    (5) Evan Rose d. Christopher Madden   Wd (em)
  QF    Jamin Ball d. (9) Chris Ho   6-4; 6-0
  QF    Denny Fafek d. Daniel Gliner   6-2; 6-3
  QF    Christopher Madden d. Jamie Hutter   6-4; 6-3
  QF    (5) Evan Rose d. (7) Eric Ramos   6-7(10); 6-3; 7-6(3)
  QQ    Jamin Ball d. Chris Mark   6-2; 6-2
  QQ    Daniel Gliner d. Spencer Talmadge   6-3; 6-4
  QQ    Jamie Hutter d. Naveen Dixit   6-3; 7-5
  QQ    (5) Evan Rose d. (16) Austin Andres   6-0; 6-2
  R4    Chris Mark d. Sky Lovill   3-3Ret (inj)
  R4    Jamin Ball d. Billy McCall   6-3; 6-1
  R4    Spencer Talmadge d. Nicholas Lopez   Wd (inj)
  R4    Daniel Gliner d. (10) Stephen Stege   6-4; 6-4
  R4    Jamie Hutter d. (8) Ronald Wu   7-5; 6-3
  R4    Naveen Dixit d. Eugene Muchynski   6-2; 0-6; 6-4
  R4    (16) Austin Andres d. (14) John Lamble   6-2; 6-4
  R4    (5) Evan Rose d. (12) Steven Dawson   6-4; 6-2
  4Q    Chris Mark d. David Zhu   6-4; 7-6(4)
  4Q    Billy McCall d. Thomas Norton   3-6; 6-2; 6-2
  4Q    Spencer Talmadge d. Christopher Aria   7-6(4); 6-4
  4Q    Daniel Gliner d. Ryan Kim   6-4; 7-5
  4Q    Jamie Hutter d. Michael Conroy   6-7(5); 6-2; 7-6(4)
  4Q    Naveen Dixit d. Matthew Elefant   6-1; 6-0
  4Q    (14) John Lamble d. (3) Alan Shin   2-6; 7-6(4); 6-3
  4Q    (5) Evan Rose d. Filipp Pogostkin   6-3; 6-3
  R3    Chris Mark d. Jacob Cohen   6-3; 6-2
  R3    David Zhu d. (6) Jason Smith   Wd (inj)
  R3    Thomas Norton d. Nate Gross   6-2; 6-2
  R3    Billy McCall d. Kushal Tantry   6-2; 6-4
  R3    Spencer Talmadge d. Greg Eckstedt   6-2; 6-1
  R3    Christopher Aria d. Rohit Jayakar   6-3; 6-1
  R3    Daniel Gliner d. Daniel Holz   6-1; 6-4
  R3    Ryan Kim d. (11) David McCall   6-1; 6-3
  R3    Jamie Hutter d. Alex Chun   6-1; 6-3
  R3    Michael Conroy d. (15) Jeffrey Gast   3-6; 6-3; 6-1
  R3    Matthew Elefant d. Stace Klinger   6-1; 6-4
  R3    Naveen Dixit d. Scott Chun   6-3; 6-1
  R3    (3) Alan Shin d. Keagan Chipp   6-0; 6-0
  R3    (14) John Lamble d. David Clark   6-2; 6-0
  R3    (5) Evan Rose d. John Williford   6-1; 6-1
  R3    Filipp Pogostkin d. Vincent Nguyen   6-3; 6-1
  3Q    Jacob Cohen d. Daniel Ugarte   6-0; 6-2
  3Q    David Zhu d. Vishaal Sridhar   6-4; 7-5
  3Q    Nate Gross d. Matthew Reiser   7-5; 6-1
  3Q    Kushal Tantry d. Tyler Valencia   7-5; 6-3
  3Q    Greg Eckstedt d. Alex Klein   3-6; 6-4; 7-6(5)
  3Q    Christopher Aria d. John Scalmanini   6-2; 6-3
  3Q    Daniel Gliner d. Luke Wagner   6-4; 6-2
  3Q    (11) David McCall d. Nicholas Ballou   Wd (ill)
  3Q    Alex Chun d. Joseph Capaul   6-4; 6-4
  3Q    Michael Conroy d. Alexander Liu   Def (pe)
  3Q    Matthew Elefant d. Rajiv Ragu   6-2; 6-3
  3Q    Naveen Dixit d. Aswin Kolady   6-1; 6-1
  3Q    Keagan Chipp d. Conor Feeney   Wd (inj)
  3Q    David Clark d. Erik Nelson   6-1; 6-0
  3Q    John Williford d. Keanen McCarthy   6-1; 6-3
  3Q    Vincent Nguyen d. Tomas Kaufman   6-1; 6-1
  R2    Jacob Cohen d. Davis Huang   6-3; 6-2
  R2    Daniel Ugarte d. Michael Keaton   6-1; 6-3
  R2    David Zhu d. Abhinav Dev   6-0; 6-0
  R2    Vishaal Sridhar d. Rohan Mehra   6-4; 6-2
  R2    Matthew Reiser d. Nader Zahedi   Def (ns)
  R2    Tyler Valencia d. Sepano Hassanzadeh   6-0; 6-3
  R2    Kushal Tantry d. Troy Kellenberger   7-5; 6-2
  R2    Alex Klein d. Rohit Dcosta   Wd (inj)
  R2    Greg Eckstedt d. Travis Cohan   6-3; 5-7; 6-3
  R2    John Scalmanini d. Kendall Fukumoto   6-2; 3-6; 6-3
  R2    Luke Wagner d. Leif Durley   6-2; 7-6(4)
  R2    Daniel Gliner d. Nolan Rosquites   Wd (em)
  R2    (11) David McCall d. Nicholas Fracchia   2-6; 6-2; 6-2
  R2    Joseph Capaul d. Alex Yoshikawa   6-0; 6-1
  R2    Alex Chun d. William Oberndorf   6-2; 6-2
  R2    Alexander Liu d. Adam Davison   Wd (inj)
  R2    Michael Conroy d. George Horowitz   6-1; 6-3
  R2    Matthew Elefant d. Brent Kokubun   3-6; 6-2; 7-5
  R2    Rajiv Ragu d. Alec Solow   6-1; 6-4
  R2    Aswin Kolady d. Shane Medina   Def (ns)
  R2    Keagan Chipp d. Derek Cho   6-2; 6-1
  R2    Erik Nelson d. Adrian Rosenkranz   6-0; 7-6(8)
  R2    David Clark d. Salar Naderi   6-3; 6-2
  R2    Keanen McCarthy d. Anton Buyanovskiy   6-0; 6-3
  R2    John Williford d. (13) Michael Carreno   Wd (inj)
  R2    Tomas Kaufman d. Nikita Shchepin   Wd (inj)


Round Legend

  F = Finals QQ = Quarterfinal Qualifier
  PL = Playoff R5 = Round 5
  SF = Semifinals 5Q = Round 5 Qualifier
  QF = Quarterfinals R4 = Round 4
  16 = Round of 16 4Q = Round 4 Qualifier
  32 = Round of 32 R3 = Round 3
  64 = Round of 64 3Q = Round 3 Qualifier
  128 = Round of 128 R2 = Round 2
  256 = Round of 256 R1 = Round 1



Information last updated on June 26, 2007 at 4:32 PM
Contact Julie Wrege with any corrections

Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative