Texas Summer Grand Slam
   Latest Results   


  Boys' 12 Singlesback to top   
  F    (9) Peter Leung d. (2) Connor Curry   7-6(0); 6-1
  PL    (1) Daniel Maese d. (9) Will Showers   6-2; 6-3
  SF    (2) Connor Curry d. (9) Will Showers   6-2; 6-2
  SF    (9) Peter Leung d. (1) Daniel Maese   1-6; 6-0; 7-5

Consolation:
  F    (4) Clayton Niess d. (9) Jeffery Chen   6-4; 6-4
  SF    (4) Clayton Niess d. (3) Brent Friedman   3-6; 6-2; 10-4
  SF    (9) Jeffery Chen d. (5) John Mee   7-6(4); 3-6; 10-4

All Boys' 12 Singles Matches
 
  Boys' 12 Doublesback to top   
  F    (2) Haugen/Niess d. (3) Daugherty/Rive   7-6(4); 6-0
  SF    (2) Haugen/Niess d. (4) Adkisson/Mee   7-6(2); 6-1
  SF    (3) Daugherty/Rive d. (1) Curry/Friedman   7-6(3); 7-5

All Boys' 12 Doubles Matches
 
  Boys' 14 Singlesback to top   
  F    (3) Harrison Adams d. (5) Carlos Di Laura   6-4; 6-4
  PL    (9) Audy Frye d. (4) Josh Hagar   6-4; 7-6(10)
  SF    (3) Harrison Adams d. (9) Audy Frye   5-7; 6-2; 7-6(3)
  SF    (5) Carlos Di Laura d. (4) Josh Hagar   6-4; 5-7; 7-6(4)

Consolation:
  F    (2) David Weiner d. (1) Karim Arem   6-2; 6-0
  SF    (1) Karim Arem d. (9) Clint Golman   6-0; 6-3
  SF    (2) David Weiner d. (9) Juan Moreiras   6-3; 6-0

All Boys' 14 Singles Matches
 
  Boys' 14 Doublesback to top   
  F    (1) Arem/Di Laura d. (4) Weiner/Weiner   6-1; 6-1
  SF    (4) Weiner/Weiner d. (2) Bulger/Hagar   6-3; 6-1
  SF    (1) Arem/Di Laura d. (3) Adams/Brown   1-6; 7-6(0); 7-5

All Boys' 14 Doubles Matches
 
  Boys' 16 Singlesback to top   
  F    (3) Chase Curry d. (4) Andrew Korinek   7-5; 6-2
  PL    (1) Shane Vinsant d. (9) Daniel Brown   2-6; 6-2; 6-4
  SF    (3) Chase Curry d. (9) Daniel Brown   6-2; 6-3
  SF    (4) Andrew Korinek d. (1) Shane Vinsant   6-2; 6-1

Consolation:
  F    (9) Russell Bader d. (9) Ashok Narayana   6-4; 6-4
  SF    (9) Ashok Narayana d. (9) Matt Ford   6-0; 6-0
  SF    (9) Russell Bader d. (5) Dane Webb   5-7; 7-5; 6-3

All Boys' 16 Singles Matches
 
  Boys' 16 Doublesback to top   
  F    (2) Vinsant/Webb d. (9) Bader/Durham   6-3; 6-4
  SF    (2) Vinsant/Webb d. (5) Brown/Dooley   6-4; 6-3
  SF    (9) Bader/Durham d. (4) Korinek/Martinez   6-4; 6-3

All Boys' 16 Doubles Matches
 
  Boys' 18 Singlesback to top   
  F    (5) Isamu Tachibana d. (3) Ryan Anthony Ybarra   7-6(4); 6-1
  PL    (5) David Holiner d. (9) Nathan Robinson   6-1; 6-4
  SF    (3) Ryan Anthony Ybarra d. (9) Nathan Robinson   6-1; 6-4
  SF    (5) Isamu Tachibana d. (5) David Holiner   6-3; 7-5

Consolation:
  F    (1) Benjamin Chen d. (9) Bryan Welnetz   6-4; 7-6(4)
  SF    (1) Benjamin Chen d. (2) Max Stevens   7-5; 2-0Ret (inj)
  SF    (9) Bryan Welnetz d. (17) Tyler Brown   6-3; 3-6; 6-3

All Boys' 18 Singles Matches
 
  Boys' 18 Doublesback to top   
  F    (5) Camillone/Guthrie d. (5) Klores/Stevens   6-3; 6-1
  SF    (5) Klores/Stevens d. (5) Straus/Welnetz   6-3; 6-2
  SF    (5) Camillone/Guthrie d. (1) Chen/Whitehead   6-0; 2-6; 6-2

All Boys' 18 Doubles Matches
 
  Girls' 12 Singlesback to top   
  F    (1) Peggy Porter d. (3) Karina Traxler   6-0; 6-2
  PL    (5) Caroline Turner d. (5) Kaylin Kruseman   6-1; 6-0
  SF    (3) Karina Traxler d. (5) Caroline Turner   6-2; 6-2
  SF    (1) Peggy Porter d. (5) Kaylin Kruseman   6-1; 6-2

Consolation:
  F    (2) Kelsey Grambeau d. (5) Macy Vonderschmidt   6-4; 6-4
  SF    (2) Kelsey Grambeau d. (9) Cassandra Vazquez   6-2; 5-7; 7-6(3)
  SF    (5) Macy Vonderschmidt d. (9) Maria Smith   6-2; 6-1

All Girls' 12 Singles Matches
 
  Girls' 12 Doublesback to top   
  F    (1) Traxler/Yang d. (4) Porter/Porter   6-0; 6-4
  SF    (4) Porter/Porter d. (2) Grambeau/Kruseman   6-3; 3-6; 6-2
  SF    (1) Traxler/Yang d. (3) Vazquez/Vonderschmidt   6-4; 6-3

All Girls' 12 Doubles Matches
 
  Girls' 14 Singlesback to top   
  F    (2) Nicki Johnson d. Caroline Henderson   6-4
  PL    (5) Idia Amen d. (9) Meghan Shea   6-3; 6-4
  SF    (2) Nicki Johnson d. (9) Meghan Shea   6-1; 6-3
  SF    Caroline Henderson d. (5) Idia Amen   6-4; 7-5

Consolation:
  F    (5) Mariam Zein d. (9) Kelli Hine   6-4; 6-4
  SF    (5) Mariam Zein d. (17) Auvi Tran   6-2; 6-2
  SF    (9) Kelli Hine d. (9) Ria Gerger   6-3; 3-6; 10-7

All Girls' 14 Singles Matches
 
  Girls' 14 Doublesback to top   
  F    (1) Cervin/Johnson d. Amen/Gbadamosi   6-4; 6-4
  SF    Amen/Gbadamosi d. Gerger/Hughes   3-6; 6-3; 6-3
  SF    (1) Cervin/Johnson d. Craft/Salas   7-5; 7-6(11)

All Girls' 14 Doubles Matches
 
  Girls' 16 Singlesback to top   
  F    (4) Blair Shankle d. (1) Megan Horter   3-6; 6-0; 6-1
  PL    (3) Abby Stainback d. (5) Emily Pietruszynski   6-3; 6-3
  SF    (4) Blair Shankle d. (5) Emily Pietruszynski   6-2; 6-1
  SF    (1) Megan Horter d. (3) Abby Stainback   7-5; 3-6; 6-4

Consolation:
  F    (2) Casey Johnson d. (5) Samantha Adams   6-2; 6-1
  SF    (5) Samantha Adams d. (9) Lindsey Tristan   6-2; 6-3
  SF    (2) Casey Johnson d. (9) Crystal Leung   6-1; 6-2

All Girls' 16 Singles Matches
 
  Girls' 16 Doublesback to top   
  F    (3) Adams/Shankle d. Leung/Long   6-2; 6-3
  SF    Leung/Long d. (5) Bowman/Pietruszynski   6-3; 6-4
  SF    (3) Adams/Shankle d. (1) Johnson/Stainback   6-2; 7-5

All Girls' 16 Doubles Matches
 
  Girls' 18 Singlesback to top   
  F    (9) Rosalia Alda d. (2) Hideko Tachibana   6-1; 6-4
  PL    (1) Lilly Kimbell d. (5) Ariel Morton   6-3; 6-1
  SF    (2) Hideko Tachibana d. (5) Ariel Morton   2-6; 6-1; 6-3
  SF    (9) Rosalia Alda d. (1) Lilly Kimbell   1-6; 6-3; 6-2

Consolation:
  F    (4) Heather Steinbauer d. (5) Brett Ellen Keeler   7-5; 6-0
  SF    (5) Brett Ellen Keeler d. (3) Millie Nichols   6-2; 7-5
  SF    (4) Heather Steinbauer d. (5) Amy Allin   6-2; 7-6(8)

All Girls' 18 Singles Matches
 
  Girls' 18 Doublesback to top   
  F    (2) Kimbell/Tachibana d. (1) Allin/Steinbauer   6-2; 6-2
  SF    (2) Kimbell/Tachibana d. (4) Keeler/Nichols   2-6; 6-1; 6-3
  SF    (1) Allin/Steinbauer d. Adams/Alda   6-3; 6-1

All Girls' 18 Doubles Matches
 

Round Legend

  F = Finals QQ = Quarterfinal Qualifier
  PL = Playoff R5 = Round 5
  SF = Semifinals 5Q = Round 5 Qualifier
  QF = Quarterfinals R4 = Round 4
  16 = Round of 16 4Q = Round 4 Qualifier
  32 = Round of 32 R3 = Round 3
  64 = Round of 64 3Q = Round 3 Qualifier
  128 = Round of 128 R2 = Round 2
  256 = Round of 256 R1 = Round 1



Information last updated on June 15, 2008 at 5:22 PM
Contact Julie Wrege with any corrections

Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative