Canadian Open Junior Championships
   Completed Matches   

Return to Latest Results


  Boys' 18 Singles   
  F    (7) Marcus Willis d. (9) Mirza Basic   1-6; 6-2; 7-5
  SF    (7) Marcus Willis d. Artem Ilushina   6-4; 4-6; 6-4
  SF    (9) Mirza Basic d. (11) Pablo Carreno-Busta   2-6; 6-1; 7-5
  QF    Artem Ilushina d. (5) Marcelo Arevalo   6-1; 6-3
  QF    (7) Marcus Willis d. Takanyi Garanganga   4-6; 6-2; 6-2
  QF    (9) Mirza Basic d. Niki Moser   4-6; 7-6(4); 6-2
  QF    (11) Pablo Carreno-Busta d. (14) Daniel Smethurst   6-7(5); 6-4; 6-2
  16    Artem Ilushina d. (2) Guillaume Rufin   5-7; 6-4; 3-0; Retired
  16    (5) Marcelo Arevalo d. Daniel Cox   6-4; 6-4
  16    Takanyi Garanganga d. Bangoura Sekou   5-7; 6-2; 6-3
  16    (7) Marcus Willis d. Dominik Schulz   6-2; 6-2
  16    (9) Mirza Basic d. Neil Pauffley   6-0; 6-0
  16    Niki Moser d. (4) Cedrik-Marcel Stebe   6-2; 6-7(8); 7-5
  16    (11) Pablo Carreno-Busta d. (8) Christopher Rungkat   6-4; 7-5
  16    (14) Daniel Smethurst d. Mikhail Biryukov   7-5; 6-4
  32    (2) Guillaume Rufin d. Matthew Kandath   4-6; 6-1; 6-3
  32    Artem Ilushina d. (13) Di Wu   6-1; 6-3
  32    Daniel Cox d. (12) Alessandro Giannessi   4-6; 7-5; 6-4
  32    (5) Marcelo Arevalo d. Kelsey Stevenson   6-1; 6-3
  32    Bangoura Sekou d. (3) Juan Vazquez-Valenzuela   5-7; 6-3; 2-0; Retired
  32    Takanyi Garanganga d. (15) Marin Draganja   6-2; 6-4
  32    Dominik Schulz d. (10) Matt Reid   7-6(4); 7-6(3)
  32    (7) Marcus Willis d. Nikolai Haessig   6-0; 6-7(5); 6-1
  32    Neil Pauffley d. (6) Peerakit Siributwong   6-1; 6-4
  32    (9) Mirza Basic d. Junior A. Ore   6-1; 6-4
  32    Niki Moser d. (16) Milos Raonic   6-4; 6-7(6); 6-3
  32    (4) Cedrik-Marcel Stebe d. Dino Marcan   6-2; 4-6; 7-5
  32    (8) Christopher Rungkat d. Nikoloz Basilashvili   6-3; 6-3
  32    (11) Pablo Carreno-Busta d. Adrien Puget   2-66; 2-6
  32    (14) Daniel Smethurst d. Dane Propoggia   2-6; 7-6(4); 7-5
  32    Mikhail Biryukov d. (1) Henri Kontinen   3-6; 6-3; 6-1
  64    (2) Guillaume Rufin d. [bye]  
  64    Matthew Kandath d. Devin Britton   7-6(2); 6-1
  64    Artem Ilushina d. Yannik Reuter   6-3; 6-3
  64    (13) Di Wu d. [bye]  
  64    (12) Alessandro Giannessi d. [bye]  
  64    Daniel Cox d. Michael Thompson   6-4; 6-2
  64    Kelsey Stevenson d. Akash Wagh   6-4; 1-6; 6-3
  64    (5) Marcelo Arevalo d. [bye]  
  64    (3) Juan Vazquez-Valenzuela d. [bye]  
  64    Bangoura Sekou d. Julien Obry   6-44; 6-6
  64    Takanyi Garanganga d. Tristan-Samuel Weissborn   6-2; 6-1
  64    (15) Marin Draganja d. [bye]  
  64    (10) Matt Reid d. [bye]  
  64    Dominik Schulz d. Ty D Trombetta   7-6(4); 3-6; 6-3
  64    Nikolai Haessig d. Felix Vaillancourt   6-3; 4-6; 6-3
  64    (7) Marcus Willis d. [bye]  
  64    (6) Peerakit Siributwong d. [bye]  
  64    Neil Pauffley d. Pavel Kranik   6-3; 6-4
  64    Junior A. Ore d. Max Stevens   6-4; 6-2
  64    (9) Mirza Basic d. [bye]  
  64    (16) Milos Raonic d. [bye]  
  64    Niki Moser d. Jose G Meza Paniagua   6-2; 7-6
  64    Dino Marcan d. Edward Nguyen   6-0; 6-0
  64    (4) Cedrik-Marcel Stebe d. [bye]  
  64    (8) Christopher Rungkat d. [bye]  
  64    Nikoloz Basilashvili d. Sudanwa Sitaram  
  64    Adrien Puget d. Arthur De-Greef   6-2; 6-4
  64    (11) Pablo Carreno-Busta d. [bye]  
  64    (14) Daniel Smethurst d. [bye]  
  64    Dane Propoggia d. Jordan Cox   6-3; 4-6; 7-6
  64    Mikhail Biryukov d. Zack White   6-1; 6-4
  64    (1) Henri Kontinen d. [bye]  


Round Legend

  F = Finals QQ = Quarterfinal Qualifier
  PL = Playoff R5 = Round 5
  SF = Semifinals 5Q = Round 5 Qualifier
  QF = Quarterfinals R4 = Round 4
  16 = Round of 16 4Q = Round 4 Qualifier
  32 = Round of 32 R3 = Round 3
  64 = Round of 64 3Q = Round 3 Qualifier
  128 = Round of 128 R2 = Round 2
  256 = Round of 256 R1 = Round 1



Information last updated on August 31, 2008 at 5:07 AM
Contact Julie Wrege with any corrections

Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative