Eddie Herr 2008
This Report:

    Tournament Press List (Dec 5) - posted 6:29 PM on Dec, 5 2008



                                              Tournament Press List (Dec 5)                                              

Date: Friday, December 5, 2008
Time: 6:28:54 PM
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SELECTION CRITERIA   
  Matches played on Friday, December 5.

Boys' 14 Main Draw -- Quarterfinals
Nikola Milojevic[14] (SRB) d. Yuki Muramatsu[11] (JPN)  6-4;6-0
Pedro Guimaraes[4] (BRA) d. Filip (Q) Peliwo (CAN)  6-4;1-6;6(6
Alexios Halebian (USA) d. Robert Livi (USA)  6(3;6-3
John Richmond[5] (USA) d. Daniel Santos[2] (PER)  3-6;7-6(4);6-3

Boys' 12 Main Draw -- Finals
Hyeon Chung[1] (KOR) d. Stefan Kozlov (USA)  6-3;6-3

Girls' 14 Main Draw -- Quarterfinals
Daria Gavrilova[1] (RUS) d. Nadia Ravita (INA)  6-2;6-3
Patricia Martins[9] (POR) d. Viktoriya (Q) Lavrentyeva (RUS)  6-2;5-7;6-3
Victoria Duval[5] (USA) d. Ilona Kremen[14] (BLR)  7-6(6)  Ret (inj)
Nadia (Q) Echeverria Alam (USA) d. Maria Paula Deheza[6] (BOL)  6-1;6-1

Girls' 12 Main Draw -- Finals
Estelle Cascino (FRA) d. Simone Pratt[1] (BAH)  6-3;6-1

Boys' 12 Doubles -- Finals
Deiton Baughman (USA) - Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) d. Hyeon Chung (KOR) - Geonju Shin (KOR)  7-6(4);7-6(3)

Boys' 14 Doubles -- Round of 16
John Richmond[1] (USA) - Trey Strobel[1] (USA) d. Filip Obucina (CAN) - Roman Trkulja (CAN)  8-2
Johannes Schretter[8] (AUT) - Csongor Toth[8] (HUN) d. Jeoffrey Noblecourt (FRA) - Robert Shulman (CAN)  8-1
Janis Podzus[4] (LAT) - Martins Podzus[4] (LAT) d. Alexander (LL) Saltiel (USA) - Stephen Watson (USA)  8-4
Alexios Halebian[7] (USA) - Mitchell Krueger[7] (USA) d. Samuel Hutt (GBR) - Lucas Poelman (GBR)  8-4
Juan Galarza[6] (ARG) - Leandro Portmann[6] (ARG) d. Daniel Bednarczyk (CAN) - Brayden Schnur (CAN)  Wd (ill)
Rodrigo Encinas[3] (CHI) - Daniel Santos[3] (PER) d. Luca Cerin (ITA) - Matt Kirk (NZL)  8-6
Justin Butsch (USA) - Ognjen Samardzic (USA) d. Jhonahan Gonzalez[5] (VEN) - Yuki Muramatsu[5] (JPN)  9-8(3)
Terrell (WC) Celestine[2] (USA) - Tyler Gardiner[2] (USA) d. Conor Bunting (GBR) - Joshua (Q) Ward-Hibbert (GBR)  8-4

Boys' 14 Doubles -- Quarterfinals
John Richmond[1] (USA) - Trey Strobel[1] (USA) d. Johannes Schretter[8] (AUT) - Csongor Toth[8] (HUN)  8-5
Janis Podzus[4] (LAT) - Martins Podzus[4] (LAT) d. Alexios Halebian[7] (USA) - Mitchell Krueger[7] (USA)  8-3
Juan Galarza[6] (ARG) - Leandro Portmann[6] (ARG) d. Rodrigo Encinas[3] (CHI) - Daniel Santos[3] (PER)  8-4
Terrell (WC) Celestine[2] (USA) - Tyler Gardiner[2] (USA) d. Justin Butsch (USA) - Ognjen Samardzic (USA)  8-4

Boys' 16 Doubles -- Quarterfinals
Spencer Newman (USA) - Spencer (WC) Simon (USA) d. Yaroslav Shyla (BLR) - Anton (Q) Volkov (RUS)  Def (ns)
Emmett Egger[6] (USA) - Shane Vinsant[6] (USA) d. Lewis Burton[3] (GBR) - James Marselek[3] (GBR)  8-6
Jeremy Efferding (USA) - Edward Nguyen (CAN) d. Diego Acosta[8] (ECU) - Sebastian Lopez[8] (COL)  Wd (ill)
Arturs Kazijevs[2] (LAT) - Dovydas Sakinis[2] (LTU) d. Elliot Barnwell[7] (GBR) - Joseph Cohen[7] (GBR)  8-3

Boys' 16 Doubles -- Semifinals
Emmett Egger[6] (USA) - Shane Vinsant[6] (USA) d. Spencer Newman (USA) - Spencer (WC) Simon (USA)  8-2
Arturs Kazijevs[2] (LAT) - Dovydas Sakinis[2] (LTU) d. Jeremy Efferding (USA) - Edward Nguyen (CAN)  8-3

Boys' 18 Doubles -- Quarterfinals
Dino Marcan[1] (CRO) - Borut Puc[1] (SLO) d. Nikoloz (Q) Basilashvili (GEO) - Mikhail Biryukov (RUS)  6-4;6-2
Jordan Cox (USA) - Evan King (USA) d. Frank Carleton (USA) - James Seal (USA)  7-6(8);6-2
Devin Britton[5] (USA) - Jarmere Jenkins[5] (USA) d. Kevin (SE) Krawietz (GER) - Dominik Schulz (GER)  4-6;7-6(8);10-4
Yuki Bhambri[2] (IND) - Alex Sanders[2] (AUS) d. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) - Gianni (Q) Mina (FRA)  7-6(3);7-6(5)

Girls' 14 Doubles -- Round of 16
Sanae Ota (JPN) - Nadia Ravita (INA) d. Tristen Dewar[1] (USA) - Elianne Douglas-Miron[1] (CAN)  8-6
Olga Ianchuk (UKR) - Daria Lebesheva (BLR) d. Marie (LL) Babayan (USA) - Taylor Lederman (USA)  8-4
Diana Bogolii[3] (UKR) - Anna Shkudun[3] (UKR) d. Anja Cosovic (CRO) - Bernarda Pera (CRO)  8-3
Tracy Dong (CAN) - Kristina (Q) Sanjevic (CAN) d. Lady Correa (VEN) - Ximena Siles Luna (PER)  9-7
Adela (LL) Jarosova (CZE) - Michaela Marikova (CZE) d. Ilona Kremen[5] (BLR) - Patricia Martins[5] (POR)  Def (ns)
Julija Kulibaba[4] (LAT) - Ganna Poznikhirenko[4] (UKR) d. Kelsey Laurente (USA) - Nicole Robinson (USA)  8-4
Julia Elbaba (USA) - Jillian Rooney (USA) d. Su Jeong Jang[6] (KOR) - So Ra Lee[6] (KOR)  Def (ns)
Reeree Li (USA) - Blair Martin (USA) d. Maria Ines Deheza[2] (BOL) - Maria Paula Deheza[2] (BOL)  Def (ns)

Girls' 14 Doubles -- Quarterfinals
Olga Ianchuk (UKR) - Daria Lebesheva (BLR) d. Sanae Ota (JPN) - Nadia Ravita (INA)  8-6
Diana Bogolii[3] (UKR) - Anna Shkudun[3] (UKR) d. Tracy Dong (CAN) - Kristina (Q) Sanjevic (CAN)  8-3
Julija Kulibaba[4] (LAT) - Ganna Poznikhirenko[4] (UKR) d. Adela (LL) Jarosova (CZE) - Michaela Marikova (CZE)  8-3
Julia Elbaba (USA) - Jillian Rooney (USA) d. Reeree Li (USA) - Blair Martin (USA)  8-5

Girls' 16 Doubles -- Quarterfinals
Marianne Jodoin[1] (CAN) - Emi Mutaguchi[1] (JPN) d. Nicole (Q) Melichar (USA) - Stephanie (Q) Nauta (USA)  Wo (em)
Karyna Alesha[4] (BLR) - Viktoryia Kisialeva[4] (BLR) d. Sharmada Balu[7] (IND) - Dominique Harmath[7] (CAN)  9-7
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) - Chanelle Van Nguyen (USA) d. Kerrie Cartwright[5] (BAH) - Karen Hernandez[5] (MEX)  8-5
Breaunna Addison (USA) - Caitlyn Williams (USA) d. Jade Frampton (USA) - Yana (Q) Koroleva (RUS)  8-3

Girls' 16 Doubles -- Semifinals
Karyna Alesha[4] (BLR) - Viktoryia Kisialeva[4] (BLR) d. Marianne Jodoin[1] (CAN) - Emi Mutaguchi[1] (JPN)  9-8(5)
Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) - Chanelle Van Nguyen (USA) d. Breaunna Addison (USA) - Caitlyn Williams (USA)  8-2

Girls' 18 Doubles -- Quarterfinals
Beatrice Gumylya[6] (INA) - Kanyapat Narattana[6] (THA) d. Yana Buchina[1] (RUS) - Kristina Mladenovic[1] (FRA)  6-2;6-4
Christi Potgieter (RSA) - Bianca Swanepoel (RSA) d. Mallory Burdette[4] (USA) - Lauren Embree[4] (USA)  7-5;6-3
Anna Orlik[3] (BLR) - Laura Robson[3] (GBR) d. Karina Pimkina[5] (RUS) - Valeria Solovieva[5] (RUS)  6-3;6-2
Amandine Hesse[7] (FRA) - Silvia Njiric[7] (CRO) d. Mishel Kenin (RUS) - Anna Arina Marenko (RUS)  6-3;6-2

Girls' 16 Main Draw -- Quarterfinals
Eugenie Bouchard[1] (CAN) d. Giuliana (LL) Olmos (USA)  6-1;6-4
Elizabeth Begley[7] (USA) d. Ingrid Radu[13] (ROM)  6-7;6-4;6-4
Marianne Jodoin[3] (CAN) d. Breaunna Addison (USA)  6-2;6-4
Christina Dinu[2] (ROM) d. Emi Mutaguchi[8] (JPN)  6-2;6-1

Boys' 16 Main Draw -- Quarterfinals
Raymond Sarmiento[1] (USA) d. Nicholas Jones[5] (GBR)  7-5;6-2
Ben Davis (GBR) d. Spencer Newman[9] (USA)  5-7;6-4;6-3
Lewis Burton (GBR) d. Arturs Kazijevs[8] (LAT)  2-6;6-4;6-2
Jack Carpenter (GBR) d. Shane Vinsant (USA)  3-6;6-2;6-3

Boys' 18 Main Draw -- Quarterfinals
Yuki Bhambri[1] (IND) d. Sebastian (Q) Fanselow (GER)  6-3;6-4
Alex Domijan[14] (USA) d. Jordan Cox (USA)  6-2;6-4
Julen Uriguen (GUA) d. Chase Buchanan[4] (USA)  7-6(5);4-6;6-3
Denis Kudla[16] (USA) d. Matthew Kandath (USA)  6-4;6-3

Girls' 18 Main Draw -- Quarterfinals
Lauren Embree[9] (USA) d. Nicole Bartnik (USA)  6-1;6-3
Sophie Oyen (BEL) d. Monika Tumova (CZE)  4-6;6-3;6-3
Zarina Diyas[3] (KAZ) d. Iveta Dapkute (LTU)  6-3;6-1
Heather Watson (GBR) d. Yana Buchina[6] (RUS)  6-1;6-2

Girls' 12 Doubles -- Finals
Domenica Gonzalez (ECU) - Luana Trautwein (BRA) d. Ah Song (KOR) - Gyungeun Song (KOR)  3-6;6-4;10-6

Mixed 12s -- Semifinals
Seongchan Hong (KOR) - Nayoung Kim (KOR) d. Alexandra Baer (USA) - Christopher Reynolds (GBR)  8-5
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) - Jovanna Petrovic (SWE) d. Jack Carpenter (MEX) - Renata Zarazua (MEX)  8-2

Mixed 12s -- Finals
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) - Jovanna Petrovic (SWE) d. Seongchan Hong (KOR) - Nayoung Kim (KOR)  6-2;6-1

Mixed 14's -- Round of 32
Sergii Sergiienko (UKR) - Anna Shkudun (UKR) d. Maria Ines Deheza (BOL) - Alejandro Regente (PER)  Def (ns)

Mixed 14's -- Round of 16
Balaji (WC) Jothishankar (USA) - Kelsey Laurente (USA) d. Blair Martin (USA) - Mario Nicosia (USA)  8-6
Carla Bruzzesi Avella (ARG) - Juan Galarza (ARG) d. Sean Karl (USA) - Jillian Rooney (USA)  8-5
Terrell (WC) Celestine (USA) - Olga Ianchuk (UKR) d. Daniel Bednarczyk (CAN) - Kai (LL) Broomfield (CAN)  8-6
Tristen Dewar (USA) - Ognjen Samardzic (USA) d. Ilya Ivashka (BLR) - Yulia (Q) Shupenia (BLR)  Def (ns)
Diana Bogolii (UKR) - Oleksandr Byelinskyy (UKR) d. Nada Marjanovic (CAN) - Filip Obucina (CAN)  9-7
Marie (LL) Babayan (USA) - Justin Butsch (USA) d. Reeree Li (USA) - Zhuopo Li (CHN)  8-3
Sergii Sergiienko (UKR) - Anna Shkudun (UKR) d. Yifan Dang (CHN) - Xue Zhang (CHN)  Def (ns)
Skylar Morton (USA) - Austin (Q) Robles (USA) d. Susanne Celik (SWE) - Spencer (WC) Papa (USA)  8-4

Mixed 14's -- Quarterfinals
Diana Bogolii (UKR) - Oleksandr Byelinskyy (UKR) d. Marie (LL) Babayan (USA) - Justin Butsch (USA)  8-0
Skylar Morton (USA) - Austin (Q) Robles (USA) d. Sergii Sergiienko (UKR) - Anna Shkudun (UKR)  8-4

Mixed 16s -- Round of 16
Viktoryia Kisialeva (BLR) - Yaroslav Shyla (BLR) d. Luisa Pintado (MEX) - Oliver (Q) Pramming (DEN)  Def (ns)
Kamil Khalil (LIB) - Linn Timmermann (GER) d. Gergana Boncheva (BUL) - Jayden Novatscu (AUS)  8-1
Oliver Plaskett (USA) - Katherine Pyne (USA) d. Imanol (WC) Arconada (ARG) - Anna (WC) Rudolfova (CZE)  Wd (em)
Katherine (WC) Medianik (USA) - Nikolay Nikiforov (RUS) d. Natalie Beazant (GBR) - Ismael Merino (PER)  Wo (em)
Ayse Nil Orhon (TUR) - Rick Timmermann (GER) d. Arturo Bello (MEX) - Natasha Kanvinde (GBR)  8-4
Jeremy Efferding (USA) - Chanelle Van Nguyen (USA) d. Frizzi Bschorer (GER) - Shou Wang (CHN)  8-1
Gonzalo Asis (ESP) - Emma Onila (CAN) d. Hidenori (WC) Maeda (JPN) - Rika Takuno (JPN)  8-2
Gyanna Mandic (CAN) - Aleksa Vrugic (USA) d. Jennifer (WC) Jonah (GBR) - Jonathan Miller (BAH)  8-3

Mixed 16s -- Quarterfinals
Viktoryia Kisialeva (BLR) - Yaroslav Shyla (BLR) d. Kamil Khalil (LIB) - Linn Timmermann (GER)  8-4
Oliver Plaskett (USA) - Katherine Pyne (USA) d. Katherine (WC) Medianik (USA) - Nikolay Nikiforov (RUS)  8-4
Jeremy Efferding (USA) - Chanelle Van Nguyen (USA) d. Ayse Nil Orhon (TUR) - Rick Timmermann (GER)  8-1
Gonzalo Asis (ESP) - Emma Onila (CAN) d. Gyanna Mandic (CAN) - Aleksa Vrugic (USA)  8-2

Mixed 18s -- Quarterfinals
Artem Ilyushin (RUS) - Anna Arina Marenko (RUS) d. Brooke Bolender (USA) - Evan King (USA)  Def (ns)
Natalia Pintusava (BLR) - Andrei Vasilevski (BLR) d. Dino Marcan (CRO) - Heather Watson (GBR)  Def (ns)

End of Tournament Press List (Dec 5)


Information last updated on December 16, 2008 at 8:36 AM
Contact Rick Workman with any corrections

Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative