USTA Spring BG18 National Chmps.
   Completed Matches   

Return to Latest Results


  Boys' 18 Singles   
  F    (11) Frederick Saba d. (4) Jack Sock   7-5; 6-2
  PL    (13) Sekou Coker Bangoura d. (2) Connor Smith   Wo (inj)
  SF    (11) Frederick Saba d. (2) Connor Smith   7-5; 2-1Ret (inj)
  SF    (4) Jack Sock d. (13) Sekou Coker Bangoura   6-4; 6-2
  QF    (2) Connor Smith d. (17) Christopher Mengel   6-3; 6-2
  QF    (11) Frederick Saba d. Dennis Novikov   6-4; 7-5
  QF    (4) Jack Sock d. Maximilien Ando Hirsh   6-4; 6-3
  QF    (13) Sekou Coker Bangoura d. (17) Spencer Wolf   6-3; 6-3
  16    (2) Connor Smith d. Daniel Kreyman   6-3; 6-3
  16    (17) Christopher Mengel d. (17) Daniel Whitehead   7-6(5); 2-6; 6-1
  16    Dennis Novikov d. (17) Jamin Ball   7-6(3); 7-6(2)
  16    (11) Frederick Saba d. (8) Filipp Pogostkin   6-0; 6-1
  16    Maximilien Ando Hirsh d. Harry Seaborn   6-1; 6-1
  16    (4) Jack Sock d. (15) William Federhofer   7-5; 1-6; 6-1
  16    (13) Sekou Coker Bangoura d. (7) Zachary Leslie   6-1; 7-5
  16    (17) Spencer Wolf d. Brian Alden   7-5; 6-3
  32    (2) Connor Smith d. (17) Daniil Mamalat   7-6(1); 6-4
  32    Daniel Kreyman d. Dante Terenzio   6-7(4); 6-2; 7-5
  32    (17) Daniel Whitehead d. Taylor Albrecht   7-6(4); 6-2
  32    (17) Christopher Mengel d. (9) Sidarth Balaji   6-0; 5-7; 6-1
  32    (17) Jamin Ball d. Tyler Brown   6-2; 6-2
  32    Dennis Novikov d. (17) Bryan Welnetz   7-5; 7-6(3)
  32    (8) Filipp Pogostkin d. (17) John Yetimoglu   7-5; 6-2
  32    (11) Frederick Saba d. (17) Ben Guthrie   6-1; 7-5
  32    Maximilien Ando Hirsh d. Shaun Bernstein   6-2; 6-3
  32    Harry Seaborn d. Gonzales Austin   5-7; 3-2Ret (inj)
  32    (15) William Federhofer d. Russell Bader   6-4; 6-3
  32    (4) Jack Sock d. (17) Chris Camillone   6-2; 6-2
  32    (13) Sekou Coker Bangoura d. (17) Joshua Tchan   6-1; 4-6; 6-2
  32    (7) Zachary Leslie d. (17) Gregory Andrews   6-7(1); 6-2; 6-3
  32    Brian Alden d. Jacob Lewis   7-5; 7-5
  32    (17) Spencer Wolf d. (1) Ian Chadwell   6-4; 6-4
  64    (2) Connor Smith d. Robert Wong   6-4; 6-3
  64    (17) Daniil Mamalat d. Michael Lippens   4-6; 6-3; 6-2
  64    Daniel Kreyman d. (16) Daniel Hoffman   6-2; 6-4
  64    Dante Terenzio d. Jeffrey Mullen   6-4; 6-1
  64    Taylor Albrecht d. (5) Christian Schultz   4-6; 6-4; 6-2
  64    (17) Daniel Whitehead d. Samuel Fife   6-4; 6-2
  64    (9) Sidarth Balaji d. Matthew Spindler   7-6(2); 6-7(3); 6-3
  64    (17) Christopher Mengel d. Justin Reindel   6-0; 6-0
  64    Tyler Brown d. (3) Walker Kehrer   7-6(4); 3-6; 7-6(5)
  64    (17) Jamin Ball d. Aaron May   3-6; 6-4; 6-1
  64    Dennis Novikov d. Jose Sierra-Short   6-3; 6-2
  64    (17) Bryan Welnetz d. Toki Sherbakov   6-3; 6-1
  64    (8) Filipp Pogostkin d. Matthew Zachary   6-3; 6-0
  64    (17) John Yetimoglu d. Zhongming Chen   Wo (ill)
  64    (11) Frederick Saba d. Brian Fang   7-5; 6-2
  64    (17) Ben Guthrie d. Tyler Snook   6-2; 6-2
  64    Shaun Bernstein d. Wyatt Lippert   7-6(6); 7-6(2)
  64    Maximilien Ando Hirsh d. (12) Jadon Phillips   7-6(3); 6-1
  64    Harry Seaborn d. (17) Cale Hammond   2-6; 6-4; 6-1
  64    Gonzales Austin d. Vikram Hundal   3-6; 7-5
  64    Russell Bader d. (17) Justin Shane   6-7(5); 7-5; 6-1
  64    (15) William Federhofer d. Blake Bazarnik   6-3; 6-4
  64    (17) Chris Camillone d. Andrew Butz   4-6; 6-4; 6-2
  64    (4) Jack Sock d. Blas Moros   6-3; 6-3
  64    (17) Joshua Tchan d. Trevor Horstmann   6-3; 6-4
  64    (13) Sekou Coker Bangoura d. John Warden   6-0; 6-1
  64    (17) Gregory Andrews d. Elliot Fanshel   6-2; 6-2
  64    (7) Zachary Leslie d. Robert Verzaal   4-6; 7-5; 6-3
  64    Brian Alden d. (17) Chris Cooprider   7-6(5); 4-6; 6-4
  64    Jacob Lewis d. Robbie Aru   6-3; 6-1
  64    (17) Spencer Wolf d. Alex Christ   6-1; 6-0
  64    (1) Ian Chadwell d. Conor Berg   6-4; 6-3
  128    (2) Connor Smith d. Roger Anderson   6-2; 6-1
  128    Robert Wong d. Chase Melton   7-5; 0-6; 6-1
  128    (17) Daniil Mamalat d. Otavio Perim   7-5; 6-3
  128    Michael Lippens d. William Schumacher   6-3; 6-4
  128    (16) Daniel Hoffman d. Raleigh Smith   7-5; 6-4
  128    Daniel Kreyman d. Hamish Weerasinghe   6-2; 7-5
  128    Dante Terenzio d. (17) Wyatt McCoy   6-4; 3-6; 7-5
  128    Jeffrey Mullen d. Frederick Rozenshteyn   7-6(4); 6-4
  128    (5) Christian Schultz d. Connor Gilmore   6-2; 6-1
  128    Taylor Albrecht d. Joseph Dwyer   7-6(4); 6-4
  128    (17) Daniel Whitehead d. Freddy Quintos   6-0; 6-0
  128    Samuel Fife d. Sam Wells   7-5; 6-1
  128    (9) Sidarth Balaji d. Andy Hersh   6-4; 4-6; 6-1
  128    Matthew Spindler d. Tyler Loong   7-6(4); 6-3
  128    (17) Christopher Mengel d. Danny Riggs   6-1; 6-4
  128    Justin Reindel d. Harris Barnard   6-4; 2-6; 6-4
  128    (3) Walker Kehrer d. Dylan Kady   6-4; 6-3
  128    Tyler Brown d. Alexander Teppert   6-4; 7-6(5)
  128    (17) Jamin Ball d. Jason Magnes   6-3; 6-1
  128    Aaron May d. Andrew Warren   Wo (admin)
  128    Dennis Novikov d. (14) Chris Cha   6-4; 6-3
  128    Jose Sierra-Short d. Evan Meltzer   6-4; 6-2
  128    (17) Bryan Welnetz d. Michael Alford   7-6(5); 6-0
  128    Toki Sherbakov d. Chicara Kidera   6-4; 6-0
  128    (8) Filipp Pogostkin d. Tom Blackwell   6-3; 6-4
  128    Matthew Zachary d. Kyle Dawson   Wo (inj)
  128    (17) John Yetimoglu d. Cal Hilsman   6-0; 6-2
  128    Zhongming Chen d. Kyle Roth   7-6(4); 6-1
  128    (11) Frederick Saba d. Spencer Talmadge   6-0; 6-4
  128    Brian Fang d. Mario Martinez   6-1; 6-0
  128    (17) Ben Guthrie d. Aaron Pfister   6-4; 6-2
  128    Tyler Snook d. Parker Kelley   6-3; 4-6; 6-4
  128    Wyatt Lippert d. Anderson Walls   6-0; 6-2
  128    Shaun Bernstein d. (17) Benjamin Chen   6-3; 6-1
  128    Maximilien Ando Hirsh d. Ryan Tommasi   3-6; 6-2; 6-1
  128    (12) Jadon Phillips d. Alexander Golovin   6-1; 6-3
  128    Harry Seaborn d. Zachary Katz   7-6(1); 4-6; 6-2
  128    (17) Cale Hammond d. Alex Van Velzer   6-4; 6-4
  128    Vikram Hundal d. James Russell   3-6; 6-3; 6-2
  128    Gonzales Austin d. (6) Lawrence Formentera   6-2; 7-5
  128    Russell Bader d. Michael Hui   7-6(2); 6-4
  128    (17) Justin Shane d. James Coxe   6-0; 6-2
  128    Blake Bazarnik d. Taylor Hairston   6-1; 6-4
  128    (15) William Federhofer d. Jonathan Chang   6-1; 6-3
  128    Andrew Butz d. Brandon Champagne   6-1; 6-0
  128    (17) Chris Camillone d. Ryan Cheung   6-0; 6-4
  128    Blas Moros d. Eric Sock   6-2; 6-1
  128    (4) Jack Sock d. Brandon Gallegos   6-0; 6-1
  128    Trevor Horstmann d. Lev Kogan   6-3; 6-1
  128    (17) Joshua Tchan d. Coby Kramer-Golinkoff   6-1; 6-2
  128    John Warden d. Max Haskin   6-2; 6-0
  128    (13) Sekou Coker Bangoura d. Breon Badger   6-3; 6-2
  128    Elliot Fanshel d. Zachary Rigsby   6-3; 7-6(6)
  128    (17) Gregory Andrews d. Gabriel Townes   6-0; 6-3
  128    Robert Verzaal d. Ashton Kalhorn   6-4; 6-2
  128    (7) Zachary Leslie d. Augie Bloom   6-2; 6-1
  128    Brian Alden d. John Kelly   4-6; 6-4; 6-0
  128    (17) Chris Cooprider d. Tim Kuo   4-6; 6-4; 6-3
  128    Robbie Aru d. Scott Keaton   2-6; 7-6(5); 6-1
  128    Jacob Lewis d. Mesa Mei   6-1; 6-0
  128    Alex Christ d. Brantner Jones   6-3; 6-3
  128    (17) Spencer Wolf d. Erich Koenig   6-4; 6-2
  128    Conor Berg d. Jacob Straus   6-2; 6-4
  128    (1) Ian Chadwell d. Omar Aly   4-6; 6-0; 6-3

Consolation:
  F    (17) Christopher Mengel d. (17) Spencer Wolf   Wo (inj)
  SF    (17) Christopher Mengel d. (7) Zachary Leslie   Wo (inj)
  SF    (17) Spencer Wolf d. (17) Gregory Andrews   6-1; 6-1
  QF    (17) Christopher Mengel d. (17) Bryan Welnetz   6-2; 6-2
  QF    (7) Zachary Leslie d. Dennis Novikov   Wo (inj)
  QF    (17) Gregory Andrews d. Maximilien Ando Hirsh   2-6; 6-3; 6-3
  QF    (17) Spencer Wolf d. (8) Filipp Pogostkin   6-1; 6-2
  QQ    (17) Bryan Welnetz d. (17) John Yetimoglu   6-4; 7-5
  QQ    (7) Zachary Leslie d. (17) Justin Shane   6-4; 6-4
  QQ    (17) Gregory Andrews d. (1) Ian Chadwell   6-4; 6-1
  QQ    (8) Filipp Pogostkin d. (17) Jamin Ball   Wo (inj)
  R4    (17) John Yetimoglu d. (15) William Federhofer   Wo (inj)
  R4    (17) Bryan Welnetz d. Harry Seaborn   6-2; 6-2
  R4    (17) Justin Shane d. Brian Alden   Wd (inj)
  R4    (7) Zachary Leslie d. Dante Terenzio   6-3; 6-2
  R4    (1) Ian Chadwell d. (17) Daniel Whitehead   6-3; 6-3
  R4    (17) Gregory Andrews d. Daniel Kreyman   7-6(4); 6-7(4); 6-2
  R4    (8) Filipp Pogostkin d. Matthew Spindler   6-2; 6-4
  R4    (17) Jamin Ball d. Gonzales Austin   6-3; 3-6; 6-4
  4Q    (17) John Yetimoglu d. (17) Ben Guthrie   6-4; 6-2
  4Q    (17) Bryan Welnetz d. Tyler Brown   6-4; 6-4
  4Q    (17) Justin Shane d. (9) Sidarth Balaji   6-1; 6-2
  4Q    Dante Terenzio d. (17) Daniil Mamalat   7-6(4); 6-7(4); 6-4
  4Q    (1) Ian Chadwell d. (6) Lawrence Formentera   6-3; 6-1
  4Q    (17) Gregory Andrews d. (17) Joshua Tchan   4-6; 6-3; 6-3
  4Q    Matthew Spindler d. (5) Christian Schultz   6-4; 7-6(1)
  4Q    Gonzales Austin d. Shaun Bernstein   6-1; 5-7; 6-3
  R3    (17) Ben Guthrie d. Otavio Perim   6-0; 6-0
  R3    (17) John Yetimoglu d. Raleigh Smith   6-2; 6-2
  R3    (17) Bryan Welnetz d. Robert Verzaal   3-6; 6-3; 6-3
  R3    Tyler Brown d. Trevor Horstmann   6-3; 6-2
  R3    (9) Sidarth Balaji d. Andrew Butz   6-2; 3-6; 6-3
  R3    (17) Justin Shane d. Taylor Albrecht   6-4; 6-0
  R3    Dante Terenzio d. Cal Hilsman   6-1; 6-0
  R3    (17) Daniil Mamalat d. (12) Jadon Phillips   6-2; 3-6; 6-4
  R3    (1) Ian Chadwell d. (17) Benjamin Chen   7-5; 6-1
  R3    (6) Lawrence Formentera d. Jacob Lewis   6-0; 6-2
  R3    (17) Gregory Andrews d. Jose Sierra-Short   6-1; 6-3
  R3    (17) Joshua Tchan d. Aaron May   6-3; 6-2
  R3    Matthew Spindler d. (17) Chris Camillone   6-0; 6-3
  R3    (5) Christian Schultz d. Russell Bader   6-4; 6-4
  R3    Gonzales Austin d. (16) Daniel Hoffman   6-2; 6-4
  R3    Shaun Bernstein d. Jacob Straus   6-2; 6-3
  3Q    Otavio Perim d. Conor Berg   6-2; 6-0
  3Q    Raleigh Smith d. (17) Wyatt McCoy   7-6(3); 6-7(6); 6-4
  3Q    Robert Verzaal d. Sam Wells   6-4; 2-6; 6-0
  3Q    Trevor Horstmann d. John Warden   6-1; 6-0
  3Q    Andrew Butz d. Alexander Teppert   6-3; 6-0
  3Q    (17) Justin Shane d. Blake Bazarnik   6-2; 6-3
  3Q    Cal Hilsman d. Tom Blackwell   1-6; 6-1; 6-3
  3Q    (12) Jadon Phillips d. Wyatt Lippert   7-6(2); 6-0
  3Q    (17) Benjamin Chen d. Brian Fang   6-0; 6-4
  3Q    (6) Lawrence Formentera d. Zachary Katz   6-2; 6-0
  3Q    Jose Sierra-Short d. Toki Sherbakov   6-3; 6-1
  3Q    Aaron May d. Eric Sock   6-3; 6-0
  3Q    Matthew Spindler d. Justin Reindel   6-0; 6-3
  3Q    (5) Christian Schultz d. Gabriel Townes   6-4; 6-1
  3Q    (16) Daniel Hoffman d. John Kelly   4-6; 6-4; 6-0
  3Q    Jacob Straus d. Erich Koenig   7-6(3); 4-6; 6-3
  R2    Conor Berg d. Chase Melton   6-4; 6-7(8); 6-1
  R2    Otavio Perim d. Alex Christ   6-2; 6-4
  R2    Raleigh Smith d. Robbie Aru   6-0; 6-0
  R2    (17) Wyatt McCoy d. (17) Chris Cooprider   6-4; 6-2
  R2    Robert Verzaal d. Connor Gilmore   6-2; 6-4
  R2    Sam Wells d. Elliot Fanshel   6-4; 6-0
  R2    John Warden d. Tyler Loong   6-4; 6-0
  R2    Trevor Horstmann d. Harris Barnard   6-3; 5-2Ret (inj)
  R2    Alexander Teppert d. Blas Moros   7-6(4); 6-3
  R2    Andrew Butz d. Jason Magnes   7-6(8); 6-4
  R2    Blake Bazarnik d. Evan Meltzer   6-7(6); 6-3; 3-1Ret (inj)
  R2    (17) Justin Shane d. Michael Alford   4-6; 6-2; 6-3
  R2    Tom Blackwell d. Vikram Hundal   6-2; 6-3
  R2    Cal Hilsman d. (17) Cale Hammond   7-6(4); 6-1
  R2    (12) Jadon Phillips d. Spencer Talmadge   6-4; 7-6(2)
  R2    Wyatt Lippert d. Aaron Pfister   7-6(5); 6-3
  R2    (17) Benjamin Chen d. Tyler Snook   6-3; 6-0
  R2    Brian Fang d. Alexander Golovin   6-2; 4-6; 6-2
  R2    Zachary Katz d. Zhongming Chen   Wd (ill)
  R2    (6) Lawrence Formentera d. Matthew Zachary   7-5; 6-3
  R2    Toki Sherbakov d. Michael Hui   4-6; 6-3; 6-3
  R2    Jose Sierra-Short d. Taylor Hairston   3-6; 6-4; 2-0Ret (inj)
  R2    Aaron May d. Ryan Cheung   1-6; 6-3; 6-2
  R2    Eric Sock d. (3) Walker Kehrer   Wo (inj)
  R2    Justin Reindel d. Lev Kogan   6-2; 6-2
  R2    Matthew Spindler d. Breon Badger   6-2; 6-2
  R2    Gabriel Townes d. Samuel Fife   6-4; 5-7; 5-3Ret (inj)
  R2    (5) Christian Schultz d. Augie Bloom   6-2; 6-3
  R2    John Kelly d. Jeffrey Mullen   3-6; 6-3; 6-4
  R2    (16) Daniel Hoffman d. Scott Keaton   6-1; 6-1
  R2    Erich Koenig d. Michael Lippens   Wo (ill)
  R2    Jacob Straus d. Robert Wong   6-3; 6-4
  R1    Chase Melton d. Roger Anderson   6-3; 6-2
  R1    Otavio Perim d. William Schumacher   6-2; 3-6; 6-2
  R1    Raleigh Smith d. Hamish Weerasinghe   6-2; 6-1
  R1    (17) Wyatt McCoy d. Frederick Rozenshteyn   6-1; 6-0
  R1    Connor Gilmore d. Joseph Dwyer   6-0; 7-5
  R1    Sam Wells d. Freddy Quintos   6-4; 6-3
  R1    Tyler Loong d. Andy Hersh   3-6; 6-3; 6-3
  R1    Harris Barnard d. Danny Riggs   6-7(5); 6-3; 6-3
  R1    Alexander Teppert d. Dylan Kady   6-2; 6-2
  R1    Jason Magnes d. Andrew Warren   Wo (admin)
  R1    Evan Meltzer d. (14) Chris Cha   6-3; 7-5
  R1    Michael Alford d. Chicara Kidera   6-4; 6-7(5); 6-1
  R1    Tom Blackwell d. Kyle Dawson   Wo (inj)
  R1    Cal Hilsman d. Kyle Roth   6-1; 7-5
  R1    Spencer Talmadge d. Mario Martinez   7-5; 5-7; 6-1
  R1    Aaron Pfister d. Parker Kelley   3-6; 7-5; 6-4
  R1    (17) Benjamin Chen d. Anderson Walls   6-3; 6-4
  R1    Alexander Golovin d. Ryan Tommasi   6-3; 6-0
  R1    Zachary Katz d. Alex Van Velzer   6-3; 5-0Ret (ill)
  R1    (6) Lawrence Formentera d. James Russell   6-3; 6-3
  R1    Michael Hui d. James Coxe   6-4; 6-4
  R1    Taylor Hairston d. Jonathan Chang   6-4; 6-2
  R1    Ryan Cheung d. Brandon Champagne   6-1; 6-2
  R1    Eric Sock d. Brandon Gallegos   6-4; 6-3
  R1    Lev Kogan d. Coby Kramer-Golinkoff   7-6(6); 3-6; 6-3
  R1    Breon Badger d. Max Haskin   6-3; 6-4
  R1    Gabriel Townes d. Zachary Rigsby   6-2; 6-4
  R1    Augie Bloom d. Ashton Kalhorn   6-3; 6-3
  R1    John Kelly d. Tim Kuo   3-6; 6-4; 6-3
  R1    Scott Keaton d. Mesa Mei   6-4; 3-6; 6-4
  R1    Erich Koenig d. Brantner Jones   7-5; 2-6; 6-3
  R1    Jacob Straus d. Omar Aly   6-2; 6-1


Round Legend

  F = Finals QQ = Quarterfinal Qualifier
  PL = Playoff R5 = Round 5
  SF = Semifinals 5Q = Round 5 Qualifier
  QF = Quarterfinals R4 = Round 4
  16 = Round of 16 4Q = Round 4 Qualifier
  32 = Round of 32 R3 = Round 3
  64 = Round of 64 3Q = Round 3 Qualifier
  128 = Round of 128 R2 = Round 2
  256 = Round of 256 R1 = Round 1



Information last updated on March 31, 2009 at 6:18 PM
Contact Julie Wrege with any corrections

Home | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

© 2003 Tennis Technologies, Inc.
All rights reserved.

Design by x3creative